शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मीडिया में आई उन खबरों के विषय में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण, जिनमें कहा गया था कि राष्‍ट्रपति ने केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री द्वारा लिखी गई पुस्‍तक ‘मानवता के प्रणेता : महर्षि अरविन्‍द’ को जारी किया
09 DEC 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में इस आशय की रिपोर्टें आई है कि राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द ने केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पो‍खरियाल ‘निशंक’ द्वारा लिखी गई पुस्‍तक ‘मानवता के प्रणेता : महर्षि अरविन्द’ को 5 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 को राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में जारी किया।
इस संदर्भ में यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया जाता है कि उक्‍त पुस्‍तक को राष्‍ट्रपति ने जारी नहीं किया था, बल्कि शिक्षा मंत्री ने इस पुस्‍तक की प्रथम प्रति राष्‍ट्रपति को भेंट की थी।

Ministry of Education
Clarification regarding media reports that President of India released book titled ‘Manavta ke Praneta: Maharishi Arvind’ written by Union Education Minister
09 DEC 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in certain sections of media that the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind ‘released’ the book titled Manavta ke Praneta: Maharishi Arvind, written by Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in Rashtrapati Bhawan on 5th December, 2020.
In this regard it is hereby clarified that the above-mentioned book was not released by the President. Rather the Union Minister of Education had presented the first copy of the book to the President.