எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய- நேபாளம் கால்வாயின் குறுக்கணையில் நீர்வரத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் பணி: தேசிய நீர் மின்சாரக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் பன்பாஸாவில் அமைந்துள்ள தானக்பூர் எரிசக்தி நிலையத்தில் இந்திய- நேபாளம் கால்வாயின் குறுக்கணையில் நீர்வரத்தை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் பணிக்கு தேசிய நீர் மின்சாரக் கழகத்தின் தலைவரும், மேலாண் இயக்குநருமான திரு ஏ கே சிங் இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்தியா நேபாளம், நாடுகளுக்கிடையே கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட மகாகாளி ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் 1.2 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவிற்கு இந்தக் கால்வாய் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஏ கே சிங், தேசிய நீர்மின்சாரக் கழகம், இந்தியாவின் நீர்மின்சார உற்பத்தியில் முன்னிலை வகிப்பதாகவும், திட்டமிடுதல் தொடங்கி, செயல்படுத்துவது வரையிலான அனைத்து பணிகளையும் மேற்கொள்வதோடு, சூரிய ஒளி சக்தி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின்சாரத் திட்டங்களிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1679160

Ministry of Power
CMD, NHPC lays the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, India’s premier hydropower company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, laid the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020. The 1.2 km long Indo-Nepal canal is being constructed under ‘Mahakali Treaty’ signed between India and Nepal.
Shri A.K. Singh (left), CMD, NHPC laying the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, NHPC said, “NHPC is India’s leading organization for hydropower development. It has the capability to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning in relation to setting up of hydro projects and has also diversified in the field of Solar and Wind Power.” CMD, NHPC also congratulated all the officers and employees of the power station for record generation since commissioning for FY 2019-20 and also extended his good wishes for the future.
Shri Rajesh Sharma, Executive Director, Regional Office, Chandigarh and Shri Suresh Kumar Sharma, GM (I/c), Tanakpur Power Station were also present on the occasion alongwith other senior officers and employees. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC is currently on inspection tour to NHPC’s 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station.