Ministry of Power
CMD, NHPC lays the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, India’s premier hydropower company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, laid the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020. The 1.2 km long Indo-Nepal canal is being constructed under ‘Mahakali Treaty’ signed between India and Nepal.
Shri A.K. Singh (left), CMD, NHPC laying the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, NHPC said, “NHPC is India’s leading organization for hydropower development. It has the capability to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning in relation to setting up of hydro projects and has also diversified in the field of Solar and Wind Power.” CMD, NHPC also congratulated all the officers and employees of the power station for record generation since commissioning for FY 2019-20 and also extended his good wishes for the future.
Shri Rajesh Sharma, Executive Director, Regional Office, Chandigarh and Shri Suresh Kumar Sharma, GM (I/c), Tanakpur Power Station were also present on the occasion alongwith other senior officers and employees. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC is currently on inspection tour to NHPC’s 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے بھارت نیپال نہر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر ورکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی ممتاز ہائیڈرو پاور کمپنی اور بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کے ایک ادارے این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ نے 8 دسمبر 2020 کوبن باسا، ضلع چمپاوت(اترا کھنڈ) میں واقع این ایچ پی سی کے 94.2 میگاواٹ ٹنک پور ،پاور اسٹیشن کے بیراج میں بھارت نیپال لنک نہر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر ورکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔1.2 کلو میٹر لمبی بھارت نیپال نہر کے درمیان ہونے والے مہا کالی معاہدے کے تحت تیار کی جارہی ہے۔
این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ(بائیں) 8 دسمبر 2020 کوبن باسا، ضلع چمپاوت(اترا کھنڈ) میں واقع این ایچ پی سی کے 94.2 میگاواٹ ٹنک پور ،پاور اسٹیشن کے بیراج میں بھارت نیپال لنک نہر کے ہیڈ ریگولیٹر ورکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے کہا‘‘ہائیڈرو پاور کےفروغ کےلئے این ایچ پی سی بھارت کا ممتاز ادارہ ہے۔یہ ہایئڈرو پاور سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی تصور سے لے کر شروع کرنے تک کی تمام سرگرمیوں کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور اپنے دائرہ کار میں تنوع پیدا کرتے ہوئے اس نے شمسی اور ہوا کی توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی قدم رکھا ہے’’۔این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی نے مالی سال 2020-2019 کے لئے کام شروع کئے جانے کے بعدسے بجلی کی ریکارڈ پیداوار کے لئے پاور اسٹیشن کے تمام افسروں اور ملازمین کو مبارک باد پیش کی اور مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
چنڈی گڑھ کے ریجنل آفس ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیش شرما اور ٹنک پور ، پاور اسٹیشن کے جنرل منیجر( انچارج) جناب سریش کمار شرما بھی اس موقع پر دیگر سینئر افسران اور ملازمین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔این ایچ پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ اس وقت این ایچ پی سی کے 94.2 میگا واٹ ٹنک پور ، پاور اسٹیشن کے معائنے کے دورے پر ہیں۔