Ministry of Power
CMD, NHPC lays the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC, India’s premier hydropower company and a PSU under Ministry of Power, laid the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020. The 1.2 km long Indo-Nepal canal is being constructed under ‘Mahakali Treaty’ signed between India and Nepal.
Shri A.K. Singh (left), CMD, NHPC laying the foundation stone of head regulator works of Indo-Nepal Link Canal at Barrage of 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station of NHPC located in Banbasa, DisttChampawat (Uttarakhand) on 8th December 2020
Speaking on the occasion, CMD, NHPC said, “NHPC is India’s leading organization for hydropower development. It has the capability to undertake all the activities from conceptualization to commissioning in relation to setting up of hydro projects and has also diversified in the field of Solar and Wind Power.” CMD, NHPC also congratulated all the officers and employees of the power station for record generation since commissioning for FY 2019-20 and also extended his good wishes for the future.
Shri Rajesh Sharma, Executive Director, Regional Office, Chandigarh and Shri Suresh Kumar Sharma, GM (I/c), Tanakpur Power Station were also present on the occasion alongwith other senior officers and employees. Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC is currently on inspection tour to NHPC’s 94.2 MW Tanakpur Power Station.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक ने भारत-नेपाल संपर्क नहर के हेड रेगुलेटर कार्य की आधारशिला रखी
08 DEC 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचपीसी के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री ए.के. सिंह ने भारत की प्रमुख जलविद्युत कंपनी और विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम एनएचपीसी के उत्तराखंड में चंपावत जिले के बनबसा में स्थित 94.2 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले टनकपुर पावर स्टेशन के बैराज पर भारत-नेपाल संपर्क नहर के हेड रेगुलेटर कार्य की 8 दिसंबर 2020 को आधारशिला रखी। भारत और नेपाल के बीच हुई 'महाकाली संधि' के तहत 1.2 किलोमीटर लंबी भारत-नेपाल संपर्क नहर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री ए.के. सिंह (बाएं) 08 दिसंबर 2020 को उत्तराखंड में चंपावत जिले के बनबसा में स्थित एनएचपीसी के 94.2 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले टनकपुर पावर स्टेशन के बैराज पर भारत-नेपाल संपर्क नहर के हेड रेगुलेटर कार्य की आधारशिला रखते हुए
इस अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने कहा कि एनएचपीसी जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में देश की अग्रणी कंपनी है। इसमें पनबिजली परियोजनाओं की स्थापना के लिए अवधारणा से लेकर उसे पूरा करने तक की सभी गतिविधियों को संचालित करने की क्षमता है। कंपनी ने अपनी गतिविधियों में विविधता लाते हुए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भी कदम रखा है।श्री सिंह ने पावर स्टेशन के बन जाने के बाद से सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में रिकॉर्ड बिजली उत्पादन के लिए बधाई के साथ भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
एनएचपीसी के चंडीगढ़ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजेश शर्मा और टनकपुर पावर स्टेशन के महाप्रबंधक श्री सुरेश कुमार शर्मा भी इस अवसर पर अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे। श्री ए.के. सिंह इन दिनों एनएचपीसी के 94.2 मेगावाट टनकपुर पावर स्टेशन के निरीक्षण दौरे पर हैं।