Vice President's Secretariat
Centre rushing medical experts team to Eluru following Vice President’s intervention
Vice President speaks to Union Health Minister after children with an undiagnosed illness are hospitalized in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh
Health minister assures all help; says reports of samples are awaited
Vice President was informed that blood samples sent to AIIMS Delhi
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is rushing a three-member team of medical experts to Eluru in Andhra Pradesh after the Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan after scores of children were hospitalised with an undiagnosed illness in the past few days.
On seeing reports of more than 300 children becoming ill, the Vice President initially spoke to the district collector for firsthand information. He later spoke to the Director, AIIMS at Mangalagiri and Director, AIIMS Delhi and was informed that blood samples of the children were sent to Delhi.
Subsequently, the Vice President spoke to Shri Harsh Vardhan and asked him to extend all necessary help in diagnosing and providing treatment to the afflicted children. The minister assured him that all steps would be taken to find out the cause of the illness once the lab reports are received.
The Union Health Minister and the Director of AIIMS assured the Vice President that treatment would be taken up upon diagnosis of the illness on receiving the reports of the blood samples.
The District Collector, Revu Mutyala Raju informed the Vice President that necessary measures were being taken to ascertain the reasons for the illness among the children. He said that a door-to-door survey was being conducted and medical teams from Guntur and Krishna Districts were pressed into service.
The children reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
The Vice President was also informed that a poison control team from AIIMS had discussed with the Doctors at Eluru regarding the incidence yesterday.
The Union Health Ministry informed that in the wake of the available epidemiological and clinical data from the district, the following central team members are being sent:
1. Dr. Jamshed Nayar, Associate Professor (Emergency Medicine) from AIIMS,
2. Dr Avinash Deoshtawar, Virologist, NIV PUNE
3. Dr. Sanket Kulkarni, Dy. Director, PH Expert from NCDC, Delhi

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के हस्तक्षेप के बाद केंद्र, चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों का एक दल एलुरु भेज रहा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एलुरु, आंध्र प्रदेश में बच्चों के एक अज्ञात बीमारी के बाद अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के मामले में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री से बात की
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी तरह की मदद का आश्वासन दिया; उन्होंने कहा कि नमूनों की परीक्षण रिपोर्ट की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है
उपराष्ट्रपति को सूचित किया गया कि रक्त नमूने एम्स, दिल्ली को भेजे गए हैं
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र, आंध्र प्रदेश के एलुरु में पिछले कुछ दिनों में बच्चों के अज्ञात बीमारी के चलते अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के मामले में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू द्वारा केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष वर्धन से बात करने के बाद चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों का एक दल एलुरु भेज रहा है।
300 से अधिक बच्चों के बीमार होने की रिपोर्ट आने के बाद उप-राष्ट्रपति ने प्राथमिक सूचना के लिए सबसे पहले ज़िला अधिकारी से बातचीत की। बाद में उन्होंने एम्स, मंगलागिरी के निदेशक और एम्स, दिल्ली के निदेशक से बातचीत की। उपराष्ट्रपति को सूचित किया गया कि खून के नमूने परीक्षण के लिए एम्स, दिल्ली भेजे गए हैं।
तदुपरान्त उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री हर्षवर्धन से बातचीत कर प्रभावित बच्चों में बीमारी का पता लगाने और उसका उपचार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने को कहा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें बताया कि लैब रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद बीमारी के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के साथ-साथ एम्स के निदेशक ने उप-राष्ट्रपति को आश्वस्त किया कि रक्त परीक्षण की रिपोर्ट आने के बाद बीमारी का पता लगने पर उपचार आरंभ किया जाएगा।
ज़िला अधिकारी रेवू मुतयाला राजू ने उपराष्ट्रपति को सूचित किया कि बच्चों में बीमारी के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मामले में घर-घर सर्वेक्षण करवाए जा रहे हैं और गुंटूर तथा कृष्णा जिलों से चिकित्सा दल को सेवा में लगा दिया गया है।
बच्चों में चक्कर आने, बेहोश होने और सिरदर्द तथा उल्टी होने की समस्याएं आ रही हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति को बताया गया कि एम्स की एक पॉइज़न कंट्रोल टीम ने इस संबंध में कल एलुरु के चिकित्सकों से बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि ज़िले से प्राप्त महामारी और क्लीनिकल सूचना के आधार पर केंद्रीय दल के निम्नलिखित सदस्यों को भेजा जा रहा है:
1. डॉ. जमशेद नायर, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर (आपात औषध) एम्स से,
2. डॉ. अविनाश देवशतवार, वायरोलोजिस्ट, एनआईवी पुणे
3. डॉ. संकेत कुलकर्णी, उप निदेशक, पीएच विशेषज्ञ, एनसीडीसी, दिल्ली