Vice President's Secretariat
Centre rushing medical experts team to Eluru following Vice President’s intervention
Vice President speaks to Union Health Minister after children with an undiagnosed illness are hospitalized in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh
Health minister assures all help; says reports of samples are awaited
Vice President was informed that blood samples sent to AIIMS Delhi
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is rushing a three-member team of medical experts to Eluru in Andhra Pradesh after the Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan after scores of children were hospitalised with an undiagnosed illness in the past few days.
On seeing reports of more than 300 children becoming ill, the Vice President initially spoke to the district collector for firsthand information. He later spoke to the Director, AIIMS at Mangalagiri and Director, AIIMS Delhi and was informed that blood samples of the children were sent to Delhi.
Subsequently, the Vice President spoke to Shri Harsh Vardhan and asked him to extend all necessary help in diagnosing and providing treatment to the afflicted children. The minister assured him that all steps would be taken to find out the cause of the illness once the lab reports are received.
The Union Health Minister and the Director of AIIMS assured the Vice President that treatment would be taken up upon diagnosis of the illness on receiving the reports of the blood samples.
The District Collector, Revu Mutyala Raju informed the Vice President that necessary measures were being taken to ascertain the reasons for the illness among the children. He said that a door-to-door survey was being conducted and medical teams from Guntur and Krishna Districts were pressed into service.
The children reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
The Vice President was also informed that a poison control team from AIIMS had discussed with the Doctors at Eluru regarding the incidence yesterday.
The Union Health Ministry informed that in the wake of the available epidemiological and clinical data from the district, the following central team members are being sent:
1. Dr. Jamshed Nayar, Associate Professor (Emergency Medicine) from AIIMS,
2. Dr Avinash Deoshtawar, Virologist, NIV PUNE
3. Dr. Sanket Kulkarni, Dy. Director, PH Expert from NCDC, Delhi

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی مداخلت کے بعد مرکزطبی ماہرین کی ٹیم کو ایلور بھیج رہا ہے
آندھرا پردیش کے ایلور میں پراسرار بیماری میں مبتلا بچوں کے اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کے بعد نائب صدر نے مرکزی وزیر صحت سے کی بات
وزیر صحت نے ہر طرح کی مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ کہا؛ نمونوں کی رپورٹوں کا انتظار ہے
نائب صدر کو بتایا گیا ، خون کے نمونے دہلی کے ایمس میں بھیجے گئے ہیں
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 07دسمبر :
پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں آندھراپردیش کے ایلور میں پراسرار بیماری میں مبتلا ہوئے بچوں کو اسپتال میں بھرتی کئے جانے کے بعد آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن سے بات کی جس کے بعد مرکز وہاں طبی ماہرین کی ایک تین رکنی ٹیم بھیج رہا ہے۔
تین سو سے زیادہ بچوں کے بیمار ہونے کی اطلاعات ملنے پر نائب صدر نے ابتدائی طور پر براہ راست معلومات کے لئے ضلع کلکٹر سے بات کی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے منگلاگیری میں واقع ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر اور دہلی کے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر سے بات کی اور انہیں بتایا گیا کہ بچوں کے خون کے نمونے دہلی بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر نے جناب ہرش وردھن سے بات کی اور ان سے کہا کہ متاثرہ بچوں کی تشخیص اور علاج کی فراہمی میں ہر طرح کی مدد کی جائے۔ وزیر موصوف نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ لیب کی رپورٹیں موصول ہونے کے بعد بیماری کی وجہ معلوم کرنے کے لئے تمام اقدامات اٹھائے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت اور ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر نے نائب صدر کو یقین دلایا کہ خون کے نمونوں کی رپورٹیں موصول ہونے پر بیماری کی تشخیص کے بعد علاج معالجہ کیا جائے گا۔
ضلع کلکٹر ریو متیالا راجو نے نائب صدر کو بتایا کہ بچوں میں بیماری کی وجوہات جاننے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گھر گھر جاکر سروے کیا جارہا ہے اور گنٹور اور کرشنا اضلاع کی طبی ٹیموں کی خدمات لی جا رہی ہیں۔
مبینہ طور پر یہ بچے قئے، دست، بیہوشی اور سر درد میں مبتلا ہیں۔
نائب صدر کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ زہر پر قابو پانے والی ایمس کی ایک ٹیم نے اس واقعے کے سلسلے میں کل ایلور کے ڈاکٹروں سے بات چیت کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے بتایا کہ ضلع سے دستیاب وبائی مرض اور کلینیکل اعداد و شمار کے تناظر میں مندرجہ ذیل مرکزی ٹیم کے ارکان کو بھیجا جارہا ہے:
1۔ ڈاکٹر جمشید نیئر ، ایمس کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر (ایمرجنسی میڈیسن)۔
2۔ ڈاکٹر اویناش دیوشتور، ویرولوجسٹ، این آئی وی پنے۔
3۔ ڈاکٹر سنکیت کلکرنی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، این سی ڈی سی، دہلی سے پی ایچ ماہر۔