Vice President's Secretariat
Centre rushing medical experts team to Eluru following Vice President’s intervention
Vice President speaks to Union Health Minister after children with an undiagnosed illness are hospitalized in Eluru, Andhra Pradesh
Health minister assures all help; says reports of samples are awaited
Vice President was informed that blood samples sent to AIIMS Delhi
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is rushing a three-member team of medical experts to Eluru in Andhra Pradesh after the Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today spoke to Union Health Minister, Shri Harsh Vardhan after scores of children were hospitalised with an undiagnosed illness in the past few days.
On seeing reports of more than 300 children becoming ill, the Vice President initially spoke to the district collector for firsthand information. He later spoke to the Director, AIIMS at Mangalagiri and Director, AIIMS Delhi and was informed that blood samples of the children were sent to Delhi.
Subsequently, the Vice President spoke to Shri Harsh Vardhan and asked him to extend all necessary help in diagnosing and providing treatment to the afflicted children. The minister assured him that all steps would be taken to find out the cause of the illness once the lab reports are received.
The Union Health Minister and the Director of AIIMS assured the Vice President that treatment would be taken up upon diagnosis of the illness on receiving the reports of the blood samples.
The District Collector, Revu Mutyala Raju informed the Vice President that necessary measures were being taken to ascertain the reasons for the illness among the children. He said that a door-to-door survey was being conducted and medical teams from Guntur and Krishna Districts were pressed into service.
The children reportedly suffered from dizziness, fainting spells, headache and vomiting.
The Vice President was also informed that a poison control team from AIIMS had discussed with the Doctors at Eluru regarding the incidence yesterday.
The Union Health Ministry informed that in the wake of the available epidemiological and clinical data from the district, the following central team members are being sent:
1. Dr. Jamshed Nayar, Associate Professor (Emergency Medicine) from AIIMS,
2. Dr Avinash Deoshtawar, Virologist, NIV PUNE
3. Dr. Sanket Kulkarni, Dy. Director, PH Expert from NCDC, Delhi

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரின் தலையீட்டை அடுத்து, ஆந்திராவின் எலுருக்கு மருத்துவக் குழுவை அனுப்பியது மத்திய அரசு
07 DEC 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திராவின் எலுரு நகரில் ஏற்பட்ட மர்ம நோய் குறித்து, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனிடம் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசியதையடுத்து, அங்கு மருத்துவ குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் எலுரு நகரில், 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு திடீரென வாந்தி, மயக்கம், தலைவலி ஏற்பட்டு மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த நோய்க்கான காரணம் கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. இதையடுத்து ஆந்திராவின் கோதாவரி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியரை, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தொடர்பு கொண்டுஆரம்ப கட்டத் தகவலை கேட்டறிந்தார். அதன்பின் மங்கலகிரி மற்றும் தில்லியில் உள்ள எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குனர்களிடம் இது குறித்து குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பேசினார். குழந்தைகளின் ரத்த மாதிரிகள் தில்லிக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனிடம், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசி, பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தேவையான சிகிச்சையை அளிக்கும்படி கூறினார். பரிசோதனை மையங்களின் முடிவு வந்ததும், பாதிப்புக்கான காரணம் கண்டறியப்பட்டு தேவையான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குனர் ஆகியோர் உறுதி அளித்தனர்.
குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புக்கான காரணத்தைக் கண்டறிய தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவரிடம் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு ரேவு முத்யாலா ராஜூ தெரிவித்தார். குண்டூர், கிருஷ்ணா மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவக் குழுவினர் வீடு வீடாக சென்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எலுரு நகரில் உள்ள டாக்டர்களிடம், எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் நச்சுக் கட்டுப்பாடுக் குழுவினர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தியதாகவும், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
கோதாவரி மாவட்டத்தில் பெறப்பட்ட தொற்றுநோய் மற்றும் மருத்துவ தரவுகள் படி, கீழ்க்கண்ட மத்திய மருத்துவக் குழுவினர் எலுரு நகருக்கு அனுப்பப்படுவதாக மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்தது.
1. டாக்டர் ஜாம்ஷெட் நாயர், (அவசர மருந்துப் பிரிவு) எய்ம்ஸ்.
2. டாக்டர் அவினாஷ் தியோஸ்தாவர், வைரஸ் நோய் நிபுணர் (புனே)
3. டாக்டர். சங்கேத் குல்கர்னி, துணை இயக்குனர், நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம், தில்லி.