ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ 07 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 204 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਏਗੀ
ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ (07 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020) ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ 07.12.2020 (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ) ਤੋਂ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਨਿਚਰਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ 190 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 204 ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਏਗੀ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸਿਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਦਮ ਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਵੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਤੋਂ 08.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 07.00 ਵਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਪਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ 08.09 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 07.09 ਵਜੇ।
ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਵੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਮ ਦਮ ਨੂੰ 21.00 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 21.30 ਵਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਪਾਰਾ ਤੋਂ 20.55 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 21.25 ਵਜੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ 7 ਮਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ (15 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ), ਦਿਨ ਭਰ ਈ-ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੇਰੇ 07.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ 08.30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ 20.00 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਈ-ਪਾਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਏਗੀ।
ਕੋਈ ਟੋਕਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਹੀ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Railways
Metro Railway, Kolkata to run 204 Train Services from 07th December, 2020
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance passenger convenience for the people of Kolkata, Kolkata Metro has decided to run additional services and extend timings of its services from Monday (i.e.07th December, 2020).
Metro Railway, Kolkata will run 204 daily services instead of 190 services from Monday to Saturday from 07.12.2020(Monday).
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services in a tweet.
The first service will start from both ends i.e. from Dum Dum and Kavi Subhash at 07.00 hrs instead of 08.00hrs and from Noapara at 07.09 hrs instead of 08.09 hrs.
From Monday onwards, the last service will leave Kavi Subhash and Dum Dum at 21.30 hrs instead of 21.00 hrs and from Noapara at 21.25 hrs instead of 20.55 hrs.Services will be available in every 7 minutes during morning and evening peak hours.
For senior citizens, ladies and children (below 15 years), e-pass will not be required throughout the day. For all other passengers, e-pass will not be required in between 07.00 hrs to 08.30 hrs in the morning and 20.00 hrs onwards in the evening.
No token will be issued, only Smart Card shall be used.