रेल मंत्रालय
मेट्रो रेलवे, कोलकाता 7 दिसम्बर से 204 ट्रेन सेवाएं संचालित करेगा
रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सेवाओं में विस्तार के लिए कोलकाता मेट्रो की सराहना की
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता के नागरिकों की सुविधाओं में वृद्धि के लिए कोलकाता मेट्रो ने सोमवार (7 दिसम्बर, 2020) से अतिरिक्त ट्रेनें संचालित करने और ट्रेन संचालन के समय में वृद्धि का निर्णय लिया है।
मेट्रो रेलवे, कोलकाता सोमवार से शनिवार के बीच रोजाना 7 दिसम्बर 2020 (सोमवार) से 190 ट्रेनों की बजाय 204 ट्रेनें संचालित करेगा।
रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्वीट में कोलकाता मेट्रो द्वारा सेवाओं में वृद्धि किए जाने की सराहना की है।
पहली सेवा दोनों ओर से यानी कि दम दम और कवि सुभाष से सुबह 8 की बजाय सुबह 7 बजे और नौआपाडा से 8.09 की बजाय 7.09 बजे शुरू होगी।
सोमवार से कवि सुभाष और दम दम से अंतिम ट्रेन 21.00 की बजाय 21.30 बजे और नौआपाडा से 20.55 बजे की बजाय 21.25 बजे रवाना होगी। सुबह और शाम में यात्रियों की अधिक संख्या के वक्त प्रत्येक सात मिनट में सेवाएं उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं और बच्चों (15 वर्ष से कम आयु) के लिए पूरे दिन ई-पास की जरूरत नहीं होगी। अन्य सभी यात्रियों के लिए सुबह 7.00 बजे से 8.30 बजे तक और शाम में 20.00 बजे के बाद से ई-पास की जरूरत नहीं होगी।
किसी तरह के टोकन जारी नहीं किए जाएंगे। केवल स्मार्ट कार्ड ही उपयोग किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Railways
Metro Railway, Kolkata to run 204 Train Services from 07th December, 2020
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance passenger convenience for the people of Kolkata, Kolkata Metro has decided to run additional services and extend timings of its services from Monday (i.e.07th December, 2020).
Metro Railway, Kolkata will run 204 daily services instead of 190 services from Monday to Saturday from 07.12.2020(Monday).
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services in a tweet.
The first service will start from both ends i.e. from Dum Dum and Kavi Subhash at 07.00 hrs instead of 08.00hrs and from Noapara at 07.09 hrs instead of 08.09 hrs.
From Monday onwards, the last service will leave Kavi Subhash and Dum Dum at 21.30 hrs instead of 21.00 hrs and from Noapara at 21.25 hrs instead of 20.55 hrs.Services will be available in every 7 minutes during morning and evening peak hours.
For senior citizens, ladies and children (below 15 years), e-pass will not be required throughout the day. For all other passengers, e-pass will not be required in between 07.00 hrs to 08.30 hrs in the morning and 20.00 hrs onwards in the evening.
No token will be issued, only Smart Card shall be used.