Ministry of Railways
Metro Railway, Kolkata to run 204 Train Services from 07th December, 2020
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance passenger convenience for the people of Kolkata, Kolkata Metro has decided to run additional services and extend timings of its services from Monday (i.e.07th December, 2020).
Metro Railway, Kolkata will run 204 daily services instead of 190 services from Monday to Saturday from 07.12.2020(Monday).
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services in a tweet.
The first service will start from both ends i.e. from Dum Dum and Kavi Subhash at 07.00 hrs instead of 08.00hrs and from Noapara at 07.09 hrs instead of 08.09 hrs.
From Monday onwards, the last service will leave Kavi Subhash and Dum Dum at 21.30 hrs instead of 21.00 hrs and from Noapara at 21.25 hrs instead of 20.55 hrs.Services will be available in every 7 minutes during morning and evening peak hours.
For senior citizens, ladies and children (below 15 years), e-pass will not be required throughout the day. For all other passengers, e-pass will not be required in between 07.00 hrs to 08.30 hrs in the morning and 20.00 hrs onwards in the evening.
No token will be issued, only Smart Card shall be used.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
டிசம்பர் 7 முதல் 204 ரயில் சேவைகளை இயக்கவுள்ள கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ, திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தா மக்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக, வரும் திங்கட்கிழமை (2020 டிசம்பர் 7) முதல் கூடுதல் சேவைகளை வழங்கவும், சேவை நேரத்தை நீட்டிக்கவும் கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது.
தற்போது தினசரி 190 ரயில் சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், வரும் திங்கட்கிழமை (2020 டிசம்பர் 7) முதல் திங்கள் முதல் சனிக்கிழமை வரை 204 ரயில் சேவைகளை கொல்கத்த மெட்ரோ இயக்கவுள்ளது.
மேலும், காலை 8 மணிக்கு ஆரம்பித்து இரவு 9 மணி வரை தற்போது சேவைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், இனி காலை 7 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி இரவு 9.30 மணி வரை ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படும்.
சேவைகளை நீட்டிக்க முடிவெடுத்திருப்பதற்காக கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோவை மத்திய ரயில்வே, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1678536