Ministry of Railways
Metro Railway, Kolkata to run 204 Train Services from 07th December, 2020
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance passenger convenience for the people of Kolkata, Kolkata Metro has decided to run additional services and extend timings of its services from Monday (i.e.07th December, 2020).
Metro Railway, Kolkata will run 204 daily services instead of 190 services from Monday to Saturday from 07.12.2020(Monday).
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution commends Kolkata Metro for extending its services in a tweet.
The first service will start from both ends i.e. from Dum Dum and Kavi Subhash at 07.00 hrs instead of 08.00hrs and from Noapara at 07.09 hrs instead of 08.09 hrs.
From Monday onwards, the last service will leave Kavi Subhash and Dum Dum at 21.30 hrs instead of 21.00 hrs and from Noapara at 21.25 hrs instead of 20.55 hrs.Services will be available in every 7 minutes during morning and evening peak hours.
For senior citizens, ladies and children (below 15 years), e-pass will not be required throughout the day. For all other passengers, e-pass will not be required in between 07.00 hrs to 08.30 hrs in the morning and 20.00 hrs onwards in the evening.
No token will be issued, only Smart Card shall be used.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈనెల 7వ తేదీ నుంచి 204 సర్వీసులు నడపనున్న కోల్‌కతా మెట్రో
మెట్రో రైలు సేవల విస్తరణను ప్రశంసించిన రైల్వే మంత్రి శ్రీ గోయల్‌
05 DEC 2020 1:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
మెట్రో రైలు ప్రయాణీకులకు మరింత సౌలభ్యం కోసం, ఈనెల 7వ తేదీ (సోమవారం) నుంచి అదనపు సర్వీసులు నడపాలని, సమయాలను పెంచాలని కోల్‌కతా మెట్రో నిర్ణయించింది.
ఈనెల 7వ తేదీ నుంచి, ప్రతి సోమవారం నుంచి శనివారం వరకు 204 రైళ్లను కోల్‌కతా మెట్రో నడపనుంది. ప్రస్తుతం 190 సర్వీసులు నడుస్తున్నాయి.
మెట్రో రైలు సేవలు, సమయాల పెంపును ప్రశంసిస్తూ రైల్వే మంత్రి శ్రీ గోయల్‌ ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు.
తొలి రైళ్లు ఉదయం 8 గంటలకు బదులు ఉదయం 7 గంటలకే డమ్‌ డమ్‌, కవి సుభాష్‌ స్టేషన్ల నుంచి బయల్దేరతాయి. నౌపారా నుంచి ఉదయం 8.09 గంటలకు బదులు 7.09 గంటలకే బయల్దేరుతుంది.
చివరి సర్వీసు రాత్రి 9 గంటలకు బదులు 9.30 గంటలకు కవి సుభాష్‌, డమ్‌ డమ్‌ నుంచి బయల్దేరుతుంది. నౌపారా నుంచి రాత్రి 8.55 బదులు 9.25కు బయల్దేరుతుంది. ఉదయం నుంచి సాయంత్రం రద్దీ వేళల వరకు ప్రతి ఏడు నిమిషాలకు ఒక రైలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
వృద్ధులు, మహిళలు, పిల్లలకు (15 ఏళ్ల లోపు) ఈ పాస్‌ అవసరం లేదు. మిగిలిన ప్రయాణీకులకు ఉదయం 7 గంటల నుంచి 8.30 గంటల మధ్య, రాత్రి 8 గంటల తర్వాత ఈ పాస్‌ అవసరం లేదు. ‍
మెట్రో ప్రయాణానికి టోకెన్లు ఇవ్వరు. స్మార్ట్‌ కార్డులు మాత్రమే జారీ చేస్తారు.