ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
রামানাথাপুরমের জেলা উপকূলের নিকটে মান্নার উপসাগরে গভীর নিম্নচাপটি গত ৩ ঘন্টা ধরে একরকম স্থির হয়ে রয়েছে
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ইন্ডিয়া মেটিওরোলজিক্যাল ডিপার্টমেন্ট (আইএমডি)র ঘূর্ণিঝড় সতর্কতা বিভাগ সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে :
মান্নার উপসাগরের উপর গভীর নিম্নচাপ
রামানাথাপুরম জেলার উপকূলের কাছে মান্নার উপসাগরের উপর গভীর নিম্নচাপটি গত ৩ ঘন্টা ধরে একরকম স্থির হয়ে রয়েছে। রামানাথাপুরম থেকে ৪০ কিলোমিটার দক্ষিণ পশ্চিমে, পাম্বান থেকে ৭০ কিলোমিটার পশ্চিম দক্ষিণ পশ্চিমে এবং কন্যাকুমারী থেকে ১৬০ কিলোমিটার উত্তরপূর্বে চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর সকাল সাড়ে ৫টার সময় এটি কেন্দ্রীভূত ছিল। সংশ্লিষ্ট বাতাসের গতি ঘণ্টায় ৫৫-৬৫ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ঘন্টায় ৭৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে বইতে দেখা যায়।
গভীর নিম্নচাপটি ধীরে ধীরে পশ্চিম দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম দিকে এগোতে পারে। আগামী ৬ ঘন্টায় এটি রামানাথাপুরম এবং থুতুকুড়ি জেলা পেরোতে পারে। হাওয়ার গতি হবে ঘন্টায় ৫০-৬০ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৭০ কিলোমিটার পর্যন্ত। পরবর্তী ১২ ঘন্টায় এটি আরও দুর্বল হয়ে নিম্নচাপে পরিণত হতে পারে (হাওয়ার গতি ঘন্টায় ৪৫-৫৫ কিলোমিটার থেকে বেড়ে ঘন্টায় ৬৫ কিলোমিটার)।
সতর্কতা
১) বৃষ্টিপাত
আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় দক্ষিণ তামিলনাড়ু এবং ও মাহের কয়েকটি জায়গায় ভারি থেকে অতিভারি বৃষ্টি হতে পারে। আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় উত্তর তামিলনাড়ু, পুদুচেরী এবং করাইকালে বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে কয়েকটি জায়গায় ভারি থেকে অতিভারি বৃষ্টি হতে পারে।
চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর দক্ষিণ উপকূল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপের বিচ্ছিন্ন কয়েকটি জায়গায় ভারি বৃষ্টি হতে পারে।
২) হাওয়ার সতর্কতা
দক্ষিণ তামিলনাড়ু উপকূলে (রামানাথাপুরম, থুতুকুড়ি, তিরুনেলভেলি এবং কন্যাকুমারী জেলা) আগামী ৬ ঘন্টার মধ্যে ঘন্টায় ৫৫-৬৫ কিলোমিটার সর্বোচ্চ ৭৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে ঝোড়ো হাওড়া বইতে পারে এবং এরপর ক্রমশ হাওয়ার গতি কমে চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর সন্ধ্যার মধ্যে ঘন্টায় ৪৫-৫৫ কিলোমিটার সর্বোচ্চ ৬৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে বইবে।
আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় দক্ষিণ কেরল উপকূলে (তিরুবনন্তপুরম, কোল্লম, পাঠানামথিট্টা এবং আলাপুজা) ঘন্টায় ৩৫-৪৫ কিলোমিটার সর্বোচ্চ ৫৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে ঝোড়ো বাতাস থাকার সম্ভাবনা।
আগামী ২৪ ঘন্টায় লাক্ষাদ্বীপ-মালদ্বীপ অঞ্চল এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ পূর্ব আরব সাগরে ঘন্টায় ৩৫-৪৫ সর্বোচ্চ ৫৫ কিলোমিটার বেগে ঝোড়ো হাওয়া বইবার সম্ভাবনা।
৩) সমুদ্রের পরিস্থিতি
আগামী ১২ ঘন্টায় দক্ষিণ তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিম শ্রীলঙ্কা উপকূলে বরাবর মান্নার উপসাগর এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম বঙ্গোপসাগরে সমুদ্র উত্তাল থেকে অতি উত্তাল থাকবে। চৌঠা ডিসেম্বর সন্ধ্যায় কেরল উপকূল বরাবর দক্ষিণ পূর্ব আরব সাগর সংলগ্ন কমোরিন এলাকায় সমুদ্র উত্তাল থেকে অতি উত্তাল থাকবে।
৪) মৎস্যজীবীদের জন্য সতর্কতা
মৎস্যজীবীদের আগামী ১২ ঘন্টা দক্ষিণ তামিলনাড়ু উপকূল এবং উত্তর শ্রীলঙ্কা উপকূল বরাবর মান্নার উপসাগর এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম বঙ্গোপসাগরে মাছ ধরতে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। পরবর্তী ২৪ ঘন্টায় লাক্ষাদ্বীপ-মালদ্বীপ অঞ্চল এবং সংলগ্ন দক্ষিণ পূর্ব আরব সাগরে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে।
ঘূর্ণীঝড়ের সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি জানতে দয়া করে দেখুন-
www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in
নির্দিষ্ট স্থানভিত্তিক পূর্বাভাস এবং সতকর্তা জানতে ডাউনলোড করুন মৌসম অ্যাপ। কৃষি সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শের জন্য মেঘদূত অ্যাপ এবং বজ্রপাত সংক্রান্ত সতকর্তার জন্য দামিনী অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করুন।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationary during past three hours
It laid centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04th December over Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast, about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari.
The Deep Depression is likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours
It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Deep Depression over Gulf of Mannar
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannarclose to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationaryduring past three hours and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04thDecember over Gulf of Mannar near Lat. 9.1°N and Long. 78.6°E close to Ramanathapuram District coast,about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari. The associated wind speed is about 55-65 gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours with wind speed of 50-60 gusting to 70 kmph. It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
04.12.20/0530 9.1/78.6 55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1130 9.0/78.2 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1730 8.9/77.8 45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.8/77.4 25-35 gusting to 45
Low Pressure Area
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
· Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikalduring next 24 hours.
· Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely during next 06 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and it will gradually decrease to 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by evening of 4th December.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely to prevail along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) during next 24 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeastArabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast by evening of 4th December.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast and north Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and along and off Kerala coast, Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24-hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.