புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மன்னார் வளைகுடாப் பகுதியில் ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்ட கடலோரப் பகுதியில் தீவிர காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலை கடந்த 3 மணி நேரமாக நிலை கொண்டுள்ளது
அடுத்த 6 மணி நேரத்தில் ராமநாதபுரம் மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டத்தை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளில் தீவிர காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலை கரையைக் கடக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப் படுகிறது
தென் தமிழகம், கேரளா, மாஹே பகுதியில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சில இடங்களில் கனமானது முதல் மிக கனமானது வரை மழை பெய்யலாம்
மன்னார் வளைகுடாவையும், வங்காள விரிகுடாவைவையும் ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளிலும், தென் தமிழக கடலோரத்திலும் மீனவர்கள் கடலுக்குள் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறது
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையத்தின் புயல் எச்சரிக்கைப் பிரிவு வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தி:
மன்னார் வளைகுடா பகுதியில், ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்ட கடலோரப் பகுதியில் தீவிர காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வு நிலை கடந்த 3 மணி நேரமாக நிலை கொண்டுள்ளது. ராமநாதபுரத்தின் தென்மேற்கே 40 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவில், பாம்பனுக்கு மேற்கு - தென்மேற்கே 70 கி.மீ., கன்னியாகுமரிக்கு வடகிழக்கே 160 கிமீ. தொலைவில் இந்தக் காற்றழுத்தத் தாழ்வுநிலை உள்ளது. இதனால் மணிக்கு 55 முதல் 75 கி.மீ. வேகத்தில் பலத்த காற்று வீசும்.
இது மெதுவாக மேற்கு - தென் மேற்காக நகர்ந்து ராமநாதபுரம், தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டத்தை ஒட்டிய பகுதியில் அடுத்த 6 மணி நேரத்தில் கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்றும் அப்போது மணிக்கு 50 முதல் 70 கி.மீ. வேகத்தில் பலத்த காற்று வீசும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பிறகு அது அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்தில் தாழ்வுநிலையாக வலுவிழக்கும்.
தென் தமிழகத்திலும், கேரளா மற்றும் மாஹே பகுதிகளின் சில இடங்களிலும் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு கனமானது முதல் மிக கனமானது வரையில் மழை பெய்யக் கூடும். வட தமிழ்நாடு, புதுவை, காரைக்கால் பகுதிகளில் சில இடங்களில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு கனமனது முதல் மிக கனமானது வரையில் மழை பெய்யலாம்.
ஆந்திராவில் தென் கடலோரம், லட்சத்தீவு பகுதிகளில் டிசம்பர் 4 ஆம் தேதி கன மழை பெய்யக்கூடும்.
தென் தமிழக கடலோரப் பகுதியில் அடுத்த 6 மணி நேரத்திற்கு மணிக்கு 55 முதல் 75 கி.மீ. வரையிலான வேகத்தில் திடீர் காற்று வீசும். டிசம்பர் 4 மாலைக்குள் இது மணிக்கு 45 கி.மீ. முதல் 65 கி.மீ. வரையிலான வேகம் என குறையும்.
அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு தென் கேரளா கடலோரப் பகுதியில் மணிக்கு 35 கி.மீ. முதல் 55 கி.மீ வரையிலான வேகத்திற்குக் காற்று வீசலாம்.
மன்னார் வளைகுடா, வங்காள விரிகுடாவின் தென்மேற்குப் பகுதியிலும், தென் தமிழகத்தின் கடலோரப் பகுதியிலும், மேற்கு இலங்கையிலும் அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்திற்கு கடல் மிகுந்த சீற்றத்துடன் இருக்கும்.
மன்னார் வளைகுடா பகுதியிலும், வங்காள விரிகுடாவின் தென்மேற்குப் பகுதியிலும், தென் தமிழக கடலோரத்திலும், வட இலங்கை கடற்பகுதியிலும், மீனவர்கள் அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்திற்குக் கடலுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப் படுகிறது. கேரளா கடலோரம், லட்சத்தீவு, மாலத்தீவுகள் பகுதி, அரபிக் கடலில் தென்கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு மீனவர்கள் கடலுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டாம் என அறிவுறுத்தப் பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationary during past three hours
It laid centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04th December over Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast, about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari.
The Deep Depression is likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours
It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Deep Depression over Gulf of Mannar
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannarclose to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationaryduring past three hours and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04thDecember over Gulf of Mannar near Lat. 9.1°N and Long. 78.6°E close to Ramanathapuram District coast,about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari. The associated wind speed is about 55-65 gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours with wind speed of 50-60 gusting to 70 kmph. It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
04.12.20/0530 9.1/78.6 55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1130 9.0/78.2 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1730 8.9/77.8 45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.8/77.4 25-35 gusting to 45
Low Pressure Area
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
· Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikalduring next 24 hours.
· Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely during next 06 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and it will gradually decrease to 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by evening of 4th December.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely to prevail along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) during next 24 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeastArabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast by evening of 4th December.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast and north Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and along and off Kerala coast, Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24-hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.