Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationary during past three hours
It laid centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04th December over Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast, about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari.
The Deep Depression is likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours
It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Deep Depression over Gulf of Mannar
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannarclose to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationaryduring past three hours and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04thDecember over Gulf of Mannar near Lat. 9.1°N and Long. 78.6°E close to Ramanathapuram District coast,about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari. The associated wind speed is about 55-65 gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours with wind speed of 50-60 gusting to 70 kmph. It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
04.12.20/0530 9.1/78.6 55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1130 9.0/78.2 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1730 8.9/77.8 45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.8/77.4 25-35 gusting to 45
Low Pressure Area
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
· Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikalduring next 24 hours.
· Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely during next 06 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and it will gradually decrease to 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by evening of 4th December.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely to prevail along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) during next 24 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeastArabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast by evening of 4th December.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast and north Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and along and off Kerala coast, Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24-hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
रामनाथपुरम जिला तट के समीप मन्‍नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र पिछले तीन घंटों से स्थिर है
यह रामनाथपुरम जिला तट के समीप मन्‍नार की खाड़ी, रामनाथपुरम से 40 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-पश्चिम, पंबन से 70 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम और कन्‍याकुमारी से 160 किलोमीटर उत्तरपूर्व में 04 दिसम्‍बर 0530 बजे से केन्द्रित है
गहरे दबाव के क्षेत्र के धीरे-धीरे पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम की ओर जाने तथा अगले 6 घंटों में रामनाथपुरम और समीपवर्ती थुथुकुडी जिलों को पार करने की संभावना है
अगले 12 घंटों में इसके कमजोर पड़कर (हवाओं की रफ्तार 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा) क्षीण होने की बहुत आशंका है
अगले 24 घंटों में दक्षिण तमिलनाडु में कुछ स्‍थानों, केरल और माहे में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की आशंका है
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और लक्षद्वीप में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश की आशंका
मछुआरों को मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा उसके समीप और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट से दूर समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) की चक्रवात चेतावनी इकाई के अनुसार :
मन्‍नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र
रामनाथपुरम जिला तट के समीप मन्‍नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र पिछले तीन घंटों से स्थिर है। यह रामनाथपुरम जिला तट के समीप मन्‍नार की खाड़ी, 9.1° उत्तरी अक्षांश और 78.6° पूर्वी देशांतर, रामनाथपुरम से 40 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-पश्चिम, पंबन से 70 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम और कन्‍याकुमारी से 160 किलोमीटर उत्तरपूर्व में 04 दिसम्‍बर 0530 बजे से केन्द्रित है। इनसे संबद्ध हवाओं की रफ्तार 55-65 किलोमीटर से लेकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा है।
गहरे दबाव के क्षेत्र के धीरे-धीरे पश्चिम-दक्षिण पश्चिम की ओर जाने तथा अगले 6 घंटों में रामनाथपुरम और समीपवर्ती थुथुकुडी जिलों को पार करने की संभावना है और इस दौरान हवाओं की रफ्तार 50-60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 70 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा रह सकती है। अगले 12 घंटों में इसके कमजोर पड़कर (हवाओं की रफ्तार 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा) क्षीण होने की बहुत आशंका है।
इसकी स्थिति और प्रचंडता संबंधी संभावना नीचे दी गई है :
दिनांक/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश 0डिग्री उत्‍तरी/देशांतर 0 डिग्री पूर्व)
सतह पर अधिकतम हवाओं की रफ्तार (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
04.12.20/0530
9.1/78.6
55-65 से 75
गहरा दबाव
04.12.20/1130
9.0/78.2
50-60 से 70
गहरा दबाव
04.12.20/1730
8.9/77.8
45-55 से 65
दबाव
04.12.20/2330
8.8/77.4
25-35 से 45
निम्‍न दबाव क्षेत्र
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
अगले 24 घंटों में दक्षिण तमिलनाडु में कुछ स्‍थानों, केरल और माहे में अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की आशंका है। अगले 24 घंटों में उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकाल में कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने की काफी आशंका है।
· दक्षिण तटीय आध्र प्रदेश और लक्षद्वीप के ऊपर 4 दिसम्‍बर को अलग-अलग स्‍थानों में भारी बारिश की आशंका है।.
उपसंभाग
04 दिसम्‍बर, 2020*
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु
अधिकतर स्‍थानों पर बारिश और कुछ स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश
उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकल
अनेक स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश
केरल और माहे
अनेक स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
कुछ स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी बारिश
लक्षद्वीप
अधिकतर स्‍थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर भारी से बहुत तेज बारिश
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
· दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट और उसके आसपास (रामनाथपुरम, थुथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्‍याकुमारी जिलों) अगले 6 घंटों की अवधि में तेज हवाओं की रफ्तार 55-65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकती है और 04 दिसम्‍बर की शाम तक यह धीरे-धीरे कम होकर 45-55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से 65 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो जाएगी।
· दक्षिण केरल तट और उसके आसपास (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानामथिट्टा और अलापुजहा जिलों) अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान हवाओं की रफ्तार 35-45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से 55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होने की बहुत संभावना है।
· लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्रों और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पूर्वी अरब सागर में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान हवाओं की रफ्तार 35-45 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से 55 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा होने की बहुत संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
· मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी, दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और उसके आसपास, पश्चिम श्रीलंका तटों में अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान समुद्री दशाएं प्रतिकूल से काफी उग्र और कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर तथा उसके आसपास और केरल तट पर 4 दिसम्‍बर की शाम समुद्री दशाएं प्रतिकूल से काफी उग्र हो सकती हैं।
(iv) मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी
· मछुआरों को मन्‍नार की खाड़ी और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा उसके समीप और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट और उत्तर श्रीलंका के तटों पर अगले 12 घंटों तथा केरल तट के आसपास, लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पूर्वी अरब सागर में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
इसके बारे में ताजा जानकारी www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in पर प्राप्‍त की जा सकती है।
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।