Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationary during past three hours
It laid centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04th December over Gulf of Mannar close to Ramanathapuram District coast, about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari.
The Deep Depression is likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours
It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours
Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours
Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Deep Depression over Gulf of Mannar
The Deep Depressionover Gulf of Mannarclose to Ramanathapuram District coast remained practically stationaryduring past three hours and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 04thDecember over Gulf of Mannar near Lat. 9.1°N and Long. 78.6°E close to Ramanathapuram District coast,about 40 km southwest of Ramanathapuram, 70 km west-southwest of Pamban and 160 km northeast of Kanniyakumari. The associated wind speed is about 55-65 gusting to 75 kmph.
The Deep Depression likely to move slowly west-southwestwards and cross Ramanathapuram and adjoining Thoothukudi districts during next 06 hours with wind speed of 50-60 gusting to 70 kmph. It is very likely to weaken further into a Depression (wind speed 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph) during next 12 hours.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
04.12.20/0530 9.1/78.6 55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1130 9.0/78.2 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/1730 8.9/77.8 45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.8/77.4 25-35 gusting to 45
Low Pressure Area
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
· Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places very likely over south Tamilnadu and at isolated places over Kerala & Mahe during next 24 hours. Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikalduring next 24 hours.
· Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph is very likely during next 06 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and it will gradually decrease to 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by evening of 4th December.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely to prevail along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) during next 24 hours.
• Squally wind speed reaching 35-45 kmph gusting to 55 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is rough to very rough over Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeastArabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast by evening of 4th December.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Mannar and adjoining southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off south Tamilnadu coast and north Sri Lanka coasts during next 12 hours and along and off Kerala coast, Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during next 24-hours.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
راما ناتھا پورم کے نزدیک خلیج منار میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا گہرا حلقہ پچھلے تین گھنٹوں کے دوران ایک ہی جگہ قائم ہے
چار دسمبر کی صبح ساڑھے پانچ بجے یہ حلقہ راما ناتھا پورم سے تقریباً 40 کلو میٹر جنوب-مغرب، پامبن سے 70 کلو میٹر مغرب-جنوب مغرب اور کنیا کماری سے 160 کلو میٹر شمال-مشرق میں مرکوز تھا
امیدہے کہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کی شدت مزید کم ہوگی اور یہ صرف ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ خلیج منار اور اس سے متصل جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو ساحلی علاقے میں سمندر میں نہ
جائیں
04 DEC 2020 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،4؍ دسمبر،بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے سمندری طوفان کی وارننگ سے متعلق ڈویژن کے مطابق :
خلیج منار پر ہوا کے شدید کم دباؤ کا حلقہ:
چار دسمبر کی صبح ساڑھے پانچ بجےہوا کے شدید کم دباؤ کا حلقہ راما ناتھا پورم ضلعے کے قریب خلیج منار میں پچھلے تین گھنٹوں سے ایک ہی جگہ مرکوز ہے اور یہ راما ناتھا پورم سے 40 کلو میٹر جنوب-مغرب ، پامبن سے 70 کلو میٹر مغرب-جنوب مغرب اور کنیا کماری سے160 کلو میٹر شمال مشرق میں عرض البلد 9.1 ڈگری شمال اور طول البلد 78.6 ڈگری مشرق میں واقع ہے۔ اس کے اثر سے55 سے 65 کلو میٹر کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی، جبکہ 75 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوا کے جھکڑ چل رہے ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا یہ حلقہ مغرب-جنوب مغرب کی سمت پیش رفت کرے گا اور چھ گھنٹوں کے دوران راما ناتھا پورم اور اس سے ملحقہ توتھوکوڈی اضلاع سے گزر جائے گا، جس کے اثر سے 50 سے 60 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی اور ہوا کے جھکڑ 70 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلیں گی۔ قوی امید ہے کہ یہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران کمزور ہو کر ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا۔
طوفان کی پیش قدمی کی پیش گوئی اور شدت
تاریخ ؍ وقت (بھارتی وقت)
پوزیشن (عرض البلد، شمال,؍ طول البلد، مشرق
زمین پر چلنے والی ہواؤں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار (کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ)
سمندری طوفان کا زمرہ
04.12.20/0530
9.1/78.6
55-65 gusting to 75
ہوا کا شدید کم دباؤ
04.12.20/1130
9.0/78.2
50-60 gusting to 70
ہوا کا شدید کم دباؤ
04.12.20/1730
8.9/77.8
45-55 gusting to 65
ہوا کا کم دباؤ
04.12.20/2330
8.8/77.4
25-35 gusting to 45
ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا علاقہ
وارننگ:
1.بارش
اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے کچھ علاقوں میں جبکہ کیرالہ اور ماہے کے چند علاقوں میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونےکا امکان ہے۔ اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران شمالی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل میں کہیں کہیں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
جنوبی ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور لکشیہ دیپ میں 4 دسمبر کو کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔
سب-ڈوئژن
*4دسمبر2020
جنوبی تمل ناڈو
زیادہ تر علاقوں میں بارش اور چند مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوگی
شمالی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش اور چند مقامات پر بھاری بارش
کیرالہ اور ماہی
بہت سے مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش
جنوبی ساحلی آندھراپردیش
چند مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش
لکشیہ دیپ
زیادہ تر مقامات پر بارش اور کہیں کہیں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش
2.ہواکی وراننگ:
• جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے ساحلی علاقے (راما ناتھا پورم، توتھو کوڈی، ترونل ویلی اور کنیا کماری اضلاع)میں اگلے 6 گھنٹے کے دوران 55 سے 65 کلو میٹر کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چلنے اور 75 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوا کے تیز جھکڑ چلنے کا امکان ہے، جو 4 دسمبر کی شام تک کم ہو کر 45 سے 55 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ اور 65 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ تک ہو جائے گی۔
• جنوبی کیرالہ ساحل کے قریب (ترواننت پورم، کولم، پٹنم تھتا اور الاپوزہ اضلاع) میں اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 35 سے 45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی اور ہوا کے جھکڑ کی رفتار 55 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوگی۔
• لکش دیپ –مالدیپ میں اور جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب میں اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 35 سے 45 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی اور ہوا کے جھکڑ کی رفتار 55 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوگی۔
3.سمندر کی صورتحال
• اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران خلیج منار اور اس سے متصل جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو، مغربی سری لنکا کے ساحلی علاقے میں سمندر میں طغیانی اور بہت زیادہ طغیانی رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ 4دسمبر کی شام تک کومورین علاقے، اس سے متصل جنوب –مشرقی بحر عرب اور کیرالہ کے ساحل سے نزدیک سمندر میں بہت زیادہ طغیانی رہے گی۔
4.ماہی گیروں کیلئے وارننگ اور مشورہ
ماہی گیروں کومشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اگلے 12 گھنٹے کے دوران خلیج منار، اس سے متصل جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور جنوبی تمل ناڈواور سری لنکا کے شمالی ساحلی سمندر میں نہ جائیں اور اگلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کیرالہ کے ساحل لکش دیپ، مالدیپ کے ساحلی علاقوں اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی بحرعرب کے سمندر میں نہ جائیں۔
سمندری طوفان سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری کےلئے ویب سائٹ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in اور www.mausam.imd.gov.in پر رجوع کریں۔