গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ চনৰ ভাৰতৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন আৰক্ষী থানাৰ নাম ঘোষণা
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতি বছৰে শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম কাম-কাজ সম্পাদনৰ নিৰিখেৰে আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰ চিহ্নিত কৰি আহিছে। আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰৰ কাম-কাজত আৰু উৎসাহ প্ৰদান তথা পাৰস্পৰিক সুস্থ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ থানাবোৰক চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়।
২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন আৰক্ষী থানা তলত দিয়া হৈছে -
ক্রমতালিকা
ৰাজ্য
জিলা
আৰক্ষীথানা
১
মণিপুৰ
থৌবাল
নংপোকছেকমাই
২
তামিলনাডু
ছালেমচিটি
এডব্লিউপিএছ-সুৰমঙ্গলম
৩
অৰুণাচলপ্রদেশ
চাঙলাঙ
খাৰছাং
৪
ছট্টিশগড়
সুৰজপুৰ
ঝিলমিলি (ভাইয়াথানা)
৫
গোৱা
দক্ষিণগোৱা
ছাংগুয়েম
৬
আন্দামান-নিকোবৰদ্বীপপুঞ্জ
উত্তৰআৰুমধ্যআন্দামান
কালিঘাট
৭
ছিকিম
পূৱছিকিম
পেকং
৮
উত্তৰপ্রদেশ
মুৰাদাবাদ
কান্থ
৯
দাদৰাআৰুনগৰহাভেলী
দাদৰাআৰুনগৰহাভেলী
খানভেল
১০
তেলেঙ্গানা
কৰিমনগৰ
জাম্মিকুন্তাটাউনপিএছ
উল্লেখ্য যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ কাচ্চত ২০১৫ চনত আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকলৰ সন্মিলনত দেশৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ থানাবোৰ চিহ্নিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰৰ ক্ৰমতালিকা প্ৰণয়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত থানাবোৰৰ কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বিষয়টোক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই প্ৰস্তাৱ অনুযায়ী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এইবছৰ অত্যন্ত সমস্যা জৰ্জৰিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজেৰে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰক চিহ্নিতকৰণৰ সমীক্ষা চলায়। ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ ব্যাপক পৰিস্থিতিত যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ ফলত প্ৰত্যন্ত অঞ্চলবোৰত আৰক্ষী থানাসমূহৰ কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়ন প্ৰকৃততেই জটিল হৈ উঠিছে। এইবোৰ পৰিস্থিতি সত্ত্বেও চৰকাৰৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা অনুযায়ী শ্ৰেষ্ঠ থানাবোৰ চিহ্নিতকৰণৰ সমীক্ষা চলোৱা হয়।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই সম্পৰ্কে কয়, চিহ্নিত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰৰ অধিকাংশই দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ চহৰ আৰু গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ। গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ চহৰবোৰৰ আৰক্ষী থানাবোৰে ক্ৰম তালিকাত স্থান লাভ কৰাৰ পৰা এইটোৱেই প্ৰমাণিত হয় যে, সম্পদ যোগানতকৈও সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ল অপৰাধ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতি সেৱাত আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীসকলৰ আন্তৰিকতা আৰু নিষ্ঠা।
দেশত ১৬ হাজাৰ ৬৭১ খন আৰক্ষী থানাৰ মাজত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ১০ খন থানা চিহ্নিতকৰণৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – এই থানাবোৰৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা। কাম-কাজৰ মূল্যায়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একাধিক বিষয়ে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ পাইছে।
ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে – সম্পত্তিগত বাদ-বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় অভিযোগৰ সমাধান; মহিলাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অপৰাধ ৰুজু কৰা; দুৰ্বলৰ শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলৰ ওপৰত অত্যাচাৰ আৰু শোষণ বন্ধ কৰা; সন্ধানহীন ব্যক্তিসকলক তথা অজ্ঞাত পৰিচয়ৰ ব্যক্তিক উদ্ধাৰ কৰা, অচিনাক্ত লোকৰ শৱদেহ চিহ্নিতকৰণ আদি।
প্ৰাথমিকভাৱে মুঠ ৭৫ খন আৰক্ষী থানাক উক্ত বিষয়বোৰৰ কাম-কাজৰ নিৰিখে চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ মাজৰ পৰা শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ১০ খন আৰক্ষী থানাক বাছি উলিওৱা হৈছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
India’s Top 10 Police Stations for 2020 announced
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India selects best performing Police Stations across the country every year, to incentivize more effective functioning of police stations and bring healthy competition among them.
The Top 10 Police Stations in the country for 2020 are: -
Rank
State
District
Police Station
1
Manipur
Thoubal
NongpokSekmai
2
Tamil Nadu
Salem City
AWPS-Suramangalam
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Changlang
Kharsang
4
Chhattisgarh
Surajpur
Jhilmili (Bhaiya Thana)
5
Goa
South Goa
Sanguem
6
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
North & Middle Andaman
Kalighat
7
Sikkim
East District
Pakyong
8
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
Kanth
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Khanvel
10
Telangana
Karimnagar
Jammikunta Town PS
This is in accordance with the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the Directors General of Police during the 2015 Conference in Kutch, Gujarat. The Prime Minister had directed that parameters should be laid down for grading police stations and assessing their performance based on feedback.
This year’s survey for best police stations was conducted under challenging circumstances by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It was difficult to access police stations located in remote areas during the Corona pandemic due to various restrictions on movement. Consequently, the survey was conducted in accordance with the guidelines of the Government.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has said that a vast majority of police stations short-listed from the thousands of police stations in the country are police stations located in small towns and rural areas. This is also true for those police stations which have been ranked among the top 10. This indicates that while availability of resources is important, more important is the dedication and sincerity of our police personnel to prevent and control crime and serve the nation.
The objective was to rank the top 10 Police Stations out of 16,671 Police Stations in the country through data analysis, direct observation and public feedback. The ranking process commenced with shortlisting of the best performing Police Stations, in each State on the basis of addressing: -
• Property offence
• Crime against women
• Crime against weaker sections
• Missing persons, unidentified found person and unidentified dead bodies
The last parameter has been introduced this year.
The number of Police Stations selected initially from each State comprised of:
• Three from each State with more than 750 Police Stations
• Two from all other States and Delhi
• One from each Union Territory
75 Police Stations were selected for next stage of the ranking process.
In the final stage, 19 parameters were identified to evaluate the standards of service delivery and identify techniques of improvement in policing. This part constituted 80 percent of weightage in overall scoring. The balance 20 percent was based on infrastructure of the police station and approachability of personnel and feedback of citizens. The categories of citizens included were from nearby residential areas, nearby markets and citizens leaving police stations. Citizens who were approached for feedback included 4,056 respondents, covering approximately 60 people at each shortlisted location.
All States of the Union participated in this year’s survey with full co-operation to complete the survey during pandemic period. The annual ranking of Police Stations recognizes the hard work of our police personnel, encourages our police forces and also provides a feedback on many aspects of policing in the country for future guidance. It also provides a picture of the state of physical infrastructure, resources and deficiencies at the level of police stations. The annual exercise of ranking of police stations works as a constant guide for improvements.