ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2020 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਥਾਣੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
Rank
State
District
Police Station
1
Manipur
Thoubal
NongpokSekmai
2
Tamil Nadu
Salem City
AWPS-Suramangalam
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Changlang
Kharsang
4
Chhattisgarh
Surajpur
Jhilmili (Bhaiya Thana)
5
Goa
South Goa
Sanguem
6
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
North & Middle Andaman
Kalighat
7
Sikkim
East District
Pakyong
8
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
Kanth
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Khanvel
10
Telangana
Karimnagar
Jammikunta Town PS
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ । ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਿ੍ਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਹ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 16,671 ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਸਿੱਧੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ ।
ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਅਪਰਾਧ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੁਰਮ
ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧ
ਗੁੰਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਅਣਪਛਾਤੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਪਛਾਤੀਆਂ ਲਾਸ਼ਾਂ
ਅੰਤਮ ਮਾਨਕ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ:
750 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਥਾਣੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ
ਹਰੇਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਣੇ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ
ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ 75 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਅੰਤਮ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੇਵਾ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 19 ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਕੋਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 20 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਥਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸੀ । ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਨੇੜਲੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਸਨ । ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਗਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4,056 ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 60 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ । ਪੁਲਿਸ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ I ਥਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
India’s Top 10 Police Stations for 2020 announced
03 DEC 2020 10:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India selects best performing Police Stations across the country every year, to incentivize more effective functioning of police stations and bring healthy competition among them.
The Top 10 Police Stations in the country for 2020 are: -
Rank
State
District
Police Station
1
Manipur
Thoubal
NongpokSekmai
2
Tamil Nadu
Salem City
AWPS-Suramangalam
3
Arunachal Pradesh
Changlang
Kharsang
4
Chhattisgarh
Surajpur
Jhilmili (Bhaiya Thana)
5
Goa
South Goa
Sanguem
6
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
North & Middle Andaman
Kalighat
7
Sikkim
East District
Pakyong
8
Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad
Kanth
9
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
Khanvel
10
Telangana
Karimnagar
Jammikunta Town PS
This is in accordance with the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while addressing the Directors General of Police during the 2015 Conference in Kutch, Gujarat. The Prime Minister had directed that parameters should be laid down for grading police stations and assessing their performance based on feedback.
This year’s survey for best police stations was conducted under challenging circumstances by the Ministry of Home Affairs. It was difficult to access police stations located in remote areas during the Corona pandemic due to various restrictions on movement. Consequently, the survey was conducted in accordance with the guidelines of the Government.
The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah has said that a vast majority of police stations short-listed from the thousands of police stations in the country are police stations located in small towns and rural areas. This is also true for those police stations which have been ranked among the top 10. This indicates that while availability of resources is important, more important is the dedication and sincerity of our police personnel to prevent and control crime and serve the nation.
The objective was to rank the top 10 Police Stations out of 16,671 Police Stations in the country through data analysis, direct observation and public feedback. The ranking process commenced with shortlisting of the best performing Police Stations, in each State on the basis of addressing: -
• Property offence
• Crime against women
• Crime against weaker sections
• Missing persons, unidentified found person and unidentified dead bodies
The last parameter has been introduced this year.
The number of Police Stations selected initially from each State comprised of:
• Three from each State with more than 750 Police Stations
• Two from all other States and Delhi
• One from each Union Territory
75 Police Stations were selected for next stage of the ranking process.
In the final stage, 19 parameters were identified to evaluate the standards of service delivery and identify techniques of improvement in policing. This part constituted 80 percent of weightage in overall scoring. The balance 20 percent was based on infrastructure of the police station and approachability of personnel and feedback of citizens. The categories of citizens included were from nearby residential areas, nearby markets and citizens leaving police stations. Citizens who were approached for feedback included 4,056 respondents, covering approximately 60 people at each shortlisted location.
All States of the Union participated in this year’s survey with full co-operation to complete the survey during pandemic period. The annual ranking of Police Stations recognizes the hard work of our police personnel, encourages our police forces and also provides a feedback on many aspects of policing in the country for future guidance. It also provides a picture of the state of physical infrastructure, resources and deficiencies at the level of police stations. The annual exercise of ranking of police stations works as a constant guide for improvements.