वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीईडीए ने बाजरा और बाजरा उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए आईआईएमआर के साथ योजना की रणनीति तैयार की
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
बाजरा और बाजरा उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए और सरकार द्वारा पोषक अनाजों के बाजरा क्षेत्र के विकास पर ध्यान देने के चलते, एपीईडीए, भारतीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) और राष्ट्रीय पोषण संस्थान सीएफटीआरआई जैसे अन्य हितधारकों और किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) के साथ मिलकर बाजरा और बाजरा उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पांच साल की सापेक्ष योजना बनाने की एक रणनीति तैयार कर रहा है। इस संबंध में एपीईडीए द्वारा 2 दिसंबर 2020 को एपईडीए के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई।
एपीईडीए पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए बाजरा और बाजरा उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए अर्थात् लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को समयबद्ध तरीके से आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक सापेक्ष कार्य योजना तैयार कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, बाजरा समूहों की पहचान, किसानों को एकजुट करने के लिए मंच का निर्माण, एफपीओ, निर्यातकों, संघों, अन्य हितधारकों और भारतीय बाजरा के संवर्धन के लिए नए संभावित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों की पहचान के प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
बाजरा छोटे-बीज वाली घासों को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए एक सामान्य शब्द है, जिसे अक्सर पोषक-अनाज कहा जाता है, और इसमें सोरघम, पर्ल बाजरा, रागी, छोटा बाजरा, फॉक्सटेल बाजरा, प्रोजो बाजरा, बर्नी बाजरा, कोदो बाजरा और अन्य बाजरा शामिल हैं। बाजरा आम तौर पर छोटे बीज वाली फसलें हैं और उच्च पोषक मूल्य के लिए जानी जाती हैं। विभिन्न देशों में बाजरा की खपत फिर से बढ़ने से देश के भीतर हाल के वर्षों में इसके निर्यात की संभावनाएं बढ़ी हैं और उसी अनुपात में इसके उत्पादन में वृद्धि की उम्मीदें भी बढ़ी हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA strategizes Action Plan for the promotion of Millets and Millet products with IIMR
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Millets and Millet products and the focus given by Government for development of Millet sector of Nurti-Cereals, APEDA is formulating a strategy with Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR) and other stakeholders like National Institute Nutrition, CFTRI and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for perspective planning of five years for promotion of Millets and Millet products. In this regard a meeting was organized by APEDA with IIMR on 2nd December 2020 under the Chairmanship of Chairman, APEDA.
APEDA is preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Millet and Millet Products for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
Further, efforts would be made on identification of Millet clusters, creation of platform to consolidate farmers, FPOs, Exporters, Associations, other stakeholders and identification of new Potential International Markets for promotion of Indian Millets.
Millet is a common term to categorize small-seeded grasses that are often termed nutri-cereals, and includes Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Ragi, Small Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet and other millets. Millets are the cereal crops generally small-seeded and known for high nutritive value. Increasing interest in reviving the consumption of millets across various countries is favoring the growth prospects of this product in recent years within the country and for exports as well.