வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறு தானியங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான 5 ஆண்டுத் திட்டம் : ஐஐஎம்ஆரும், அபேடாவும் தயாரிப்பு
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுதானியங்கள், சிறுதானியப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் அதிகம் இருப்பதாலும், சிறுதானியத் துறைக்கு அரசு அளித்துவரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவு ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சி ஆணையமான அபேடா, இந்திய சிறுதானிய ஆராய்ச்சி கழகத்துடனும் (ஐஐஎம்ஆர்), இதர பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் இணைந்து சிறு தானியம், சிறு தானியப் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஐந்தாண்டுத் திட்டத்தைத் தயாரிக்க உள்ளது. இதற்காக அபேடா-வும், ஐஐஎம்ஆர்-ரும் இணைந்து, இம்மாதம் 2ஆம் தேதி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கூட்டம் அபேடா தலைவரின் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது.
நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட காலத்திற்குள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்கள் இலக்கை எட்டும் வகையில் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் அதாவது 2021-2026-இல், சிறுதானியம், சிறுதானியப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான திட்ட அறிக்கையை அபேடா தயார் செய்து வருகிறது.
இதையடுத்து சிறுதானிய தொகுப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவது, இந்திய சிறு தானியப் பொருட்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதற்காக சர்வதேச சந்தைகளைக் கண்டறிவது உள்ளிட்ட முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678009

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA strategizes Action Plan for the promotion of Millets and Millet products with IIMR
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Millets and Millet products and the focus given by Government for development of Millet sector of Nurti-Cereals, APEDA is formulating a strategy with Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR) and other stakeholders like National Institute Nutrition, CFTRI and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for perspective planning of five years for promotion of Millets and Millet products. In this regard a meeting was organized by APEDA with IIMR on 2nd December 2020 under the Chairmanship of Chairman, APEDA.
APEDA is preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Millet and Millet Products for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
Further, efforts would be made on identification of Millet clusters, creation of platform to consolidate farmers, FPOs, Exporters, Associations, other stakeholders and identification of new Potential International Markets for promotion of Indian Millets.
Millet is a common term to categorize small-seeded grasses that are often termed nutri-cereals, and includes Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Ragi, Small Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet and other millets. Millets are the cereal crops generally small-seeded and known for high nutritive value. Increasing interest in reviving the consumption of millets across various countries is favoring the growth prospects of this product in recent years within the country and for exports as well.