Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA strategizes Action Plan for the promotion of Millets and Millet products with IIMR
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the potential of increasing exports of Millets and Millet products and the focus given by Government for development of Millet sector of Nurti-Cereals, APEDA is formulating a strategy with Indian Institute of Millet Research (IIMR) and other stakeholders like National Institute Nutrition, CFTRI and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for perspective planning of five years for promotion of Millets and Millet products. In this regard a meeting was organized by APEDA with IIMR on 2nd December 2020 under the Chairmanship of Chairman, APEDA.
APEDA is preparing a perspective Action Plan for increasing export of Millet and Millet Products for a period five years i.e. 2021-2026 to enable all concerned stakeholders for taking necessary action in a time bound manner for achieving the target.
Further, efforts would be made on identification of Millet clusters, creation of platform to consolidate farmers, FPOs, Exporters, Associations, other stakeholders and identification of new Potential International Markets for promotion of Indian Millets.
Millet is a common term to categorize small-seeded grasses that are often termed nutri-cereals, and includes Sorghum, Pearl Millet, Ragi, Small Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Barnyard Millet, Kodo Millet and other millets. Millets are the cereal crops generally small-seeded and known for high nutritive value. Increasing interest in reviving the consumption of millets across various countries is favoring the growth prospects of this product in recent years within the country and for exports as well.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చిరు ధాన్యాలు మరియు వాటి ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఐఐఎంఆర్ తో కలిసి వ్యూహ ప్రణాళికను తయారుచేస్తున్ అపెడా(ఏపిఇడిఏ)
03 DEC 2020 3:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
చిరు ధాన్యాలు మరియు వాటి ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతికి పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణపై దృష్టి పెట్టిన ప్రభుత్వం వాటి అభివృద్ధికి అపెడా మరియు భారతీయ చిరు ధాన్యాల పరిశోధనా సంస్థ(ఐఐఎంఆర్) మరు జాతీయ పోషకాహార సంస్థ(ఎన్ఐఎన్), సిఎఫ్టిఆర్ఐ మరియు రైతు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలు(ఎఫ్పిఓలు) వంటి ఇతర భాగస్వాములతో కలసి రాన్నున్న 5 సంవత్సరాల్లో చిరు ధాన్యాలు మరియు వాటి ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించుటకు ప్రణాళికలు తయారు చేస్తోంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా అపెడా మరియు ఐఐఎంఆర్తో 2 డిసెంబర్ 2020న అపెడా అధ్యక్షుల అధ్యక్షతన ఒక సమావేశం నిర్వహించబడింది. ఇందులో రాన్నున్న ఐదేళ్ళు 2021-26 వరకు చిరు ధాన్యాలు మరియు వాటి ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులను పెంచడానికి అవసరమైన ప్రోత్సాహక ప్రణాళికను అపెడా తయారు చేస్తోంది. ఈ లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకునేందుకు ఒక నియమిత సమయం లక్ష్యంగా భాగస్వాములందరనీ తయారుకావలసిందిగా కోరుతోంది. తదనంతరం చిరు ధాన్యాల క్లస్టర్లను గుర్తించడానికి, చిరు ధాన్యాలు పండించే రైతులకు తగిన వేదికను కల్పించడానికి, ఎఫ్పిఓలు, నిపుణులు, సంఘాలు మరియు ఇతర భాగస్వాములను, అంతర్జాతీయంగా క్రొత్త మార్కెట్టును గుర్తించి భారతీయ చిరు ధాన్యాలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు తగిన ప్రయత్నం చేయబడుతుంది.
జొన్నలు, సజ్జలు, రాగులు, కొర్రలు, సామెలు, ఊదలు,వరిగలు, అరికలు వంటి చిన్న చిన్న విత్తనాలు గల ధాన్యాలను చిరు ధాన్యాలు అంటారు. ఇవి అత్యంత పోషక విలువలు కలిగినవి. ఇతర దేశాల్లో వీటికి పెరుగుతున్న ఆదరణను గుర్తించిన ప్రభుత్వం మన దేశంలో మరియు ఇతర దేశాలకు ఎగుమతి చేసే విషయంలో వీటిని ప్రోత్సహించాలని నిర్ణయించింది.