இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள்தான் நமது பலம் : மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
நமது மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள்தான் நமது பலம் என மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ கூறியுள்ளார்.
29வது உலக மாற்றுத் திறனாளி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ பேசியதாவது:
`மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், நம் நாட்டு மக்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் பலமாகவும், உத்வேகமாகவும் உள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனைத்தையும் செய்யும். விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும், மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் எந்த வித்தியாசமும் இல்லை. நாம் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும், ஒரே விதமான பாராட்டு, அங்கீகாரம், பரிசுத் தொகை ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குகிறோம். மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு முடிந்த அளவு உதவும்படி மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுப்பேன்.’
இவ்வாறு அவர் கூறினார்.
மாற்றுத் திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு எப்போதும், விரைவான உதவி அளிப்பதற்காக பத்ம ஸ்ரீ, கேல் ரத்னா, அர்ஜூனா விருதுகளைப் பெற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஜஜாரியா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678118

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Our para athletes are our strength says Shri Kiren Rijiju; Devendra Jhajharia thanks government for para-friendly sporting infrastructure
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju attended a virtual session on the occasion of 29th World Disability Day on Thursday in the presence of Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Deepa Malik, revered Indian Para Athletes Devendra Jhajharia, Parul Parmar and Shatabdi Awasthi, Secretary General, PCI Shri Gursharan Singh and Chief Patron, PCI Shri Avinash Rai Khanna.
Shri Rijiju mentioned that the Para Athletes are the strength and the source of inspiration for everyone in the country and the Sports Ministry is leaving no stone unturned to support them. “Our Para Athletes and ‘Divyang’ warriors are our strength. They give us inspiration. In our Sports Ministry, there is no difference between an able and a differently-abled sportsperson. We felicitate them with the same amount of recognition, prize money and so on,” the Sports Minister said.
Shri Rijiju also added that he will request the State Governments to support the Paralympians in their respective region in the best possible way. “I will request the respective State Governments to have a policy for the ‘Divyang’ warriors like the Central Government has contributed, to support the Paralympians in the best way possible, from financial to coaching and training facilities to proper livelihood and so on. The Government, the PCI and everyone are a team and we need to carry on our work of supporting our Para Athletes.”
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awardee Devendra Jhajharia thanked the Government for their immense contribution in always helping the Para Athletes in a swift manner. “Whenever we send a mail to the Government stating our problems or things we need, we get a reply within an hour. I look at most training centres across India and feel so happy that the next generation of Para Athletes will have no problem as the infrastructure and facilities are already in place. We cannot be more thankful to the Government and especially our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has asked everyone not to call us ‘Viklang’, but ‘Divyang’. This has been an immense motivation booster for all of us,” Jhajharia said.