Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Our para athletes are our strength says Shri Kiren Rijiju; Devendra Jhajharia thanks government for para-friendly sporting infrastructure
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju attended a virtual session on the occasion of 29th World Disability Day on Thursday in the presence of Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Deepa Malik, revered Indian Para Athletes Devendra Jhajharia, Parul Parmar and Shatabdi Awasthi, Secretary General, PCI Shri Gursharan Singh and Chief Patron, PCI Shri Avinash Rai Khanna.
Shri Rijiju mentioned that the Para Athletes are the strength and the source of inspiration for everyone in the country and the Sports Ministry is leaving no stone unturned to support them. “Our Para Athletes and ‘Divyang’ warriors are our strength. They give us inspiration. In our Sports Ministry, there is no difference between an able and a differently-abled sportsperson. We felicitate them with the same amount of recognition, prize money and so on,” the Sports Minister said.
Shri Rijiju also added that he will request the State Governments to support the Paralympians in their respective region in the best possible way. “I will request the respective State Governments to have a policy for the ‘Divyang’ warriors like the Central Government has contributed, to support the Paralympians in the best way possible, from financial to coaching and training facilities to proper livelihood and so on. The Government, the PCI and everyone are a team and we need to carry on our work of supporting our Para Athletes.”
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awardee Devendra Jhajharia thanked the Government for their immense contribution in always helping the Para Athletes in a swift manner. “Whenever we send a mail to the Government stating our problems or things we need, we get a reply within an hour. I look at most training centres across India and feel so happy that the next generation of Para Athletes will have no problem as the infrastructure and facilities are already in place. We cannot be more thankful to the Government and especially our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has asked everyone not to call us ‘Viklang’, but ‘Divyang’. This has been an immense motivation booster for all of us,” Jhajharia said.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ, ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝਾਜਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਫ੍ਰੈਂਡਲੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਇੰਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੀਪਾ ਮਲਿਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾ ਵਾਲੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝਾਜਰੀਆ, ਪਾਰੁਲ ਪਰਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਅਵਸਥੀ, ਪੀਸੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਸ਼ਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ, ਪੀਸੀਆਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਰਾਏ ਖੰਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 29ਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਰਿਹਾ। ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਸਾਡੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਅਤੇ ‘ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ’ ਯੋਧੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਅੰਤਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।’’
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਮੈਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ’ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਅਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੀਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਪਦਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ, ਖੇਲ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਅਵਾਰਡੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝਾਜਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਝਾਜਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੇਲ ਭੇਜਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਵਾਬ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ’ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ‘ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ’ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹੈ।’’