Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Our para athletes are our strength says Shri Kiren Rijiju; Devendra Jhajharia thanks government for para-friendly sporting infrastructure
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju attended a virtual session on the occasion of 29th World Disability Day on Thursday in the presence of Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) President Deepa Malik, revered Indian Para Athletes Devendra Jhajharia, Parul Parmar and Shatabdi Awasthi, Secretary General, PCI Shri Gursharan Singh and Chief Patron, PCI Shri Avinash Rai Khanna.
Shri Rijiju mentioned that the Para Athletes are the strength and the source of inspiration for everyone in the country and the Sports Ministry is leaving no stone unturned to support them. “Our Para Athletes and ‘Divyang’ warriors are our strength. They give us inspiration. In our Sports Ministry, there is no difference between an able and a differently-abled sportsperson. We felicitate them with the same amount of recognition, prize money and so on,” the Sports Minister said.
Shri Rijiju also added that he will request the State Governments to support the Paralympians in their respective region in the best possible way. “I will request the respective State Governments to have a policy for the ‘Divyang’ warriors like the Central Government has contributed, to support the Paralympians in the best way possible, from financial to coaching and training facilities to proper livelihood and so on. The Government, the PCI and everyone are a team and we need to carry on our work of supporting our Para Athletes.”
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna and Arjuna Awardee Devendra Jhajharia thanked the Government for their immense contribution in always helping the Para Athletes in a swift manner. “Whenever we send a mail to the Government stating our problems or things we need, we get a reply within an hour. I look at most training centres across India and feel so happy that the next generation of Para Athletes will have no problem as the infrastructure and facilities are already in place. We cannot be more thankful to the Government and especially our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has asked everyone not to call us ‘Viklang’, but ‘Divyang’. This has been an immense motivation booster for all of us,” Jhajharia said.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کرن رجیجو نے کہا؛ ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹس ہماری طاقت ہیں، دیویندر جھاجھریا نے پیرا۔ دوست کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا
03 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے صدر دیپا ملک، قابل احترام ہندستانی پیرا ایتھلیٹس دیویندر جھاجھریا ، پارل پرمار اور شتابدی اوستھی، سکریٹری جنرل، پی سی آئی جناب گرشرن سنگھ اور چیف سرپرست، پی سی آئی جناب اویناش رائے کھنہ کی موجودگی میں جمعرات کو معذوروں کے 29 ویں عالمی دن کے موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے ایک مجازی سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس ملک میں ہر ایک کے لئے طاقت اور ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہیں اور وزارت کھیل ان کی مدد کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا "ہمارے پیرا ایتھلیٹ اور '' دیویانگ '' جانباز ہماری طاقت ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری وزارت کھیل میں ایک قابل اور معذور کھلاڑی کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہیں ہے۔ ہم انہیں یکساں طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور مساوی انعام کی رقم سے نوازتے ہیں''۔
جناب رجیجو نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کریں گے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے اپنے خطے میں پیرالمپینوں کی بہتر ممکنہ طریقے سے مدد کریں۔ “انہوں نے کہا کہ میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرح وہ بھی’ دیویانگ ‘جانبازوں کے لئے پالیسی بنائیں تاکہ مالی امداد سے لے کر کوچنگ اور تربیت کی سہولیات اور مناسب ذریعہ معاش تک پیرالمپینوں کی بھرپور مدد کی جا سکے۔ حکومت ، پی سی آئی اور ہر کوئی ایک ٹیم ہے اور ہمیں اپنے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی مدد کے لئے اپنا کام جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پدم شری، کھیل رتن اور ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ دیویندر جھاجھریا نے حکومت کی جانب سے ہمیشہ پارا ایتھلیٹوں کی تیزی سے مدد کرنے پر اس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "جب بھی ہم حکومت کو اپنے مسائل یا اپنی ضرورت کی چیزوں کے بارے میں ایک میل بھیجتے ہیں تو ہمیں ایک گھنٹہ میں جواب مل جاتا ہے۔ میں ہندوستان بھر کے بیشتر تربیتی مراکز کو دیکھتا ہوں اور اتنا خوش ہوں کہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی اگلی نسل کو کوئی پریشانی نہیں ہوگی کیونکہ انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔ ہم حکومت کے اور خاص طور پر ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بہت زیادہ ممنون ہیں جنھوں نے سبھی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ ہمیں ’وکلانگ‘ نہیں ، بلکہ ’دیویانگ‘ کہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے بہت زیادہ باعث ترغیب ہے۔