அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதுமைகளை புகுத்தி நாட்டின் வேகமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை ஏற்குமாறு இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வலியுறுத்தல்
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்தில் நிறைவடைந்த ஷாங்காய் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு உதவக்கூடிய புதுமையான சிந்தனைகளை இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல்; உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உயிரிப் பொறியியல்; ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் மூலம் கொவிட் மற்றும் இதர பெருந்தொற்றுகளை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இயற்கை வள மேலாண்மை ஆகிய துறைகளில் தங்களது சிந்தனைகளை இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், புதுமைகளை புகுத்தி, காப்புரிமை பெற்று, உற்பத்தி செய்து, வளமடைந்து, நாட்டின் வேகமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை ஏற்குமாறு இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அறிவியலின் துணை கொண்டு சாதாரண மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை விஞ்ஞானிகள் உயர்த்த வேண்டும் என்றும், இதுவே இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மிகப்பெரிய சவால் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளுக்காகவும், ஷாங்காய் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளோடு அவர்கள் பணிபுரிய விரும்பும் சிந்தனைகளுக்காகவும், 22 இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஷாங்காய் கூட்டுறவு அமைப்பின் இளம் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு நாடுகளிலிருந்து 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678026

Ministry of Science & Technology
Young scientists share innovative ideas in a range of areas at the SCO Young Scientist Conclave
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts the astute scientists at the 1st SCO Young Scientist Conclave to 'Innovate, Patent, Produce & Prosper' to lead our countries towards faster development
A roadmap for networking and collaboration in these areas prepared with provisions for exchange of young scientists across the SCO member states
03 DEC 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Young scientists shared their innovative ideas in a range of thematic areas in the five days Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Young Scientist Conclave which concluded recently. The areas included agriculture and food processing; sustainable energy and energy storage; biotechnology and bioengineering; combating COVID-19 and emerging pandemics through research and innovation; environmental protection and natural resource management,
22 young scientists were given certificates of appreciation for their innovative research work and ideas on which they would like to work in collaboration with SCO countries
Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health, and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan, who inaugurated the conclave, called upon all the ignited young minds from SCO member states to use science as a tool to improve the quality of life of the common man which is the biggest challenge of this millennium. He exhorted the astute scientists at the 1st SCO Young Scientist Conclave to 'Innovate, Patent, Produce & Prosper' to lead our countries towards faster development.
The conclave enabled the confluence of ideas among the SCO scientific fraternity and paved the way for the establishment of a network across the Member States. It also projected the opportunities for joint proposals with STI prospects within the framework of SCO partners for future collaboration. A roadmap for networking and collaboration in these areas was prepared with provisions for exchange of young scientists across the SCO member states. The uniqueness of the conclave lay in bringing young minds together to promote international student exchange for knowledge and technology transfer. It witnessed overwhelming participation from SCO nations.
The conclave organized on virtual mode due to the pandemic wasaimed to bring young researchers at a common platform and encourage the youth to harness their knowledge for addressing common societal challenges through research and innovation and strengthening advancement of complementary skills and research competencies of youth. The conclave was attended by about 200 participants, including 67 young scientists & students nominated from SCO member states.
Dr S.K Varshney, Advisor & Head International Cooperation, informed that the SCO STI Framework program for supporting multi-disciplinary R&D projects in multilateral format is at finalization stage. He suggested that SCO member states may consider creating a fellowship program for young scientists, which will allow exchange of students and early career researchers among SCO nations.