Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, USA sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 2nd December 2020, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Department of Commerce of the United States of America. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property & Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) conducted a virtual signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 19.02.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
1. Facilitating exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP among the public, and between and among the industry, universities, research and development (R & D) organizations, and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises through participation in programs and events organized singly or jointly by the Participants;
2. Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;
3. Exchange of information and best practices on processes for registration and examination of applications for patents, trademarks, copyrights, geographical indications, and industrial designs, as well as the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;
4. Exchange of information on the development and implementation of automation and modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP Office services;
5. Cooperation to understand various issues related to traditional knowledge, and the exchange of best practices, including those related to traditional knowledge databases and awareness raising on the use of existing IP systems for the protection of traditional knowledge; and
6. Other cooperation activities as may be mutually decided by the Participants.
The two side will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities including the scope of action.
The MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and USA, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and will further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేధో సంపత్తి సహకారంపై భారత్‌, అమెరికా అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల శాఖకు చెందిన పరిశ్రమలు, అంతర్గత వర్తక ప్రోత్సాహం విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ) మేధో సంపత్తిపై అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. అమెరికా వాణిజ్య శాఖకు చెందిన యునైటెడ్‌ స్టేట్స్‌ పేటెంట్‌ అండ్‌ ట్రేడ్‌మార్క్‌ ఆఫీస్‌ (యూఎస్‌పీటీవో)తో ఈ ఎంవోయూ కుదిరింది. డీపీఐఐటీ కార్యదర్శి డా.గురుప్రసాద్‌ మహాపాత్ర, యూఎస్‌పీటీవో డైరెక్టర్‌ ఆండ్రీ ఇయాన్కు వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో బుధవారం నాడు ఈ ఒప్పంద కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
అమెకారితో మేధో సంపత్తి సహకారంపై ఒప్పందానికి ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరి 19న జరిగిన మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ క్రింద సూచించిన రీతిలో, ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం పెంపు ఈ ఒప్పందం ఉద్దేశం:
1. పాల్గొనేవారు విడిగా లేదా సంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా ప్రజల మధ్య, పరిశ్రమలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ఆర్‌&డీ సంస్థలు, చిన్న, మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల మధ్య ఐపీ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, అనుభవాలు, పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని మార్చుకోవడం లేదా వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి వీలు కల్పించడం
2. శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు, నిపుణుల మార్పిడి, సాంకేతికత మార్పిడి, సంబంధిత కార్యక్రమాల్లో సహకారం
3. పేటెంట్లు, ట్రేడ్‌మార్కులు, కాపీరైట్లు, భౌగోళిక సూచికలు, పారిశ్రామిక డిజైన్ల కోసం దరఖాస్తుల పరిశీలన, నమోదు విధానాలతోపాటు ఐపీ హక్కుల రక్షణ, అమలు, ఉపయోగంపై సమాచారం, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల మార్పిడి
4. ఐపీలో స్వయంచాలిత, ఆధునిక ప్రాజెక్టులు; కొత్త డాక్యుమెంటేషన్‌, సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు; ఐపీ కార్యాలయ సేవల నిర్వహణ విధానాలపై సమాచార మార్పిడి
5. సంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞానానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ సమస్యలను అర్థం చేసుకునేందుకు సహకారంతోపాటు సంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞానానికి సంబంధించిన ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల మార్పిడి, సంప్రదాయ విజ్ఞాన రక్షణ కోసం ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఐపీ వ్యవస్థల వాడకంపై అవగాహన పెంచడం
6. పాల్గొనేవారు కలిసి నిర్ణయించే ఇతర సహకార కార్యకలాపాలు
ఎంవోయూ అమలు కోసం; కార్యాచరణ పరిధితోపాటు, సహకార కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణకు సవివర ప్రణాళిక గల ఉమ్మడి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రెండు వర్గాలు రూపొందిస్తాయి.
భారత్‌, అమెరికా మధ్య సహకారాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయడంలో ఈ ఎంవోయూ సహాయకారిగా మారుతుంది. ఒకరి అనుభవాల నుంచి మరొకరు నేర్చుకోవడానికి, ముఖ్యంగా ఒక దేశం పాటిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ విధానాలను మరొక దేశం తెలుసుకోవడానికి అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ఆవిష్కరణల్లో ప్రధాన భూమిక పోషించే దిశగా భారతదేశ ప్రయాణంలో ఇదొక కీలక అడుగుగా మారడంతోపాటు, జాతీయ ఐపీఆర్‌ విధానం-2016 లక్ష్యాలను పెంచుతుంది.