Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, USA sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 2nd December 2020, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Department of Commerce of the United States of America. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property & Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) conducted a virtual signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 19.02.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
1. Facilitating exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP among the public, and between and among the industry, universities, research and development (R & D) organizations, and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises through participation in programs and events organized singly or jointly by the Participants;
2. Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;
3. Exchange of information and best practices on processes for registration and examination of applications for patents, trademarks, copyrights, geographical indications, and industrial designs, as well as the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;
4. Exchange of information on the development and implementation of automation and modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP Office services;
5. Cooperation to understand various issues related to traditional knowledge, and the exchange of best practices, including those related to traditional knowledge databases and awareness raising on the use of existing IP systems for the protection of traditional knowledge; and
6. Other cooperation activities as may be mutually decided by the Participants.
The two side will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities including the scope of action.
The MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and USA, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and will further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور امریکہ نے دانشورانہ املاک تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2020 ۔ صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے پیٹنٹ اور ٹریڈ مارک آفس (یو ایس پی ٹی او) کے ساتھ دانشورانہ املاک تعاون کے شعبے سے متعلق 2 دسمبر 2020 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گرو پرساد موہاپاترا اور امریکہ کے دانشورانہ املاک امور کے انڈر سکریٹری آف کامرس اور امریکہ کے پیٹنٹ و ٹریڈ مارک آفس (یو ایس پی ٹی او) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب آندرے ای ایانکو نے ایک ورچول دستخطی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 19 فروری 2020 کی اپنی میٹنگ میں دانشورانہ املاک تعاون کے شعبے میں امریکہ کے پیٹنٹ و ٹریڈ مارک آفس (یو ایس پی ٹی او) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دانشورانہ املاک تعاون کو حسب ذیل طریقے سے بڑھانا ہے:
1. عوام، صنعتوں، یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) تنظیموں اور چھوٹی و اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان پروگرام میں شراکت داری کے توسط سے پروگراموں اور شرکاء کے ذریعے انفرادی یا اجتماعی طریقے سے لین دین اور بہترین طور طریقوں، تجربات اور معلومات کی سہولت بہم پہنچانا۔
2. ٹریننگ سے متعلق پروگراموں، ماہرین کے تبادلوں، تکنیکی تبادلوں اور آؤٹ ریچ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں اشتراک۔
3. پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک، کاپی رائٹ، جغرافیائی اشاریہ جات اور صنعتی ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ دانشورانہ املاک حقوق کے تحفظ، نفاذ اور استعمال کے لئے درخواست کے رجسٹریشن اور جانچ پڑتال کے لئے طریقہ کار پر اطلاعات اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ۔
4. دانشورانہ املاک میں خودکاری اور جدید کاری سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں، نئی دستاویز سازی اور اطلاعاتی نظامات کے فروغ اور نفاذ سے متعلق اطلاعات کا تبادلہ اور دانشورانہ املاک، دفتری خدمات کے بندوبست سے متعلق طریقہ کار۔
5. روایتی علوم سے متعلق مختلف امور کو سمجھنے کے لئے تعاون، روایتی علوم سے متعلق دستاویز سے وابستہ اور روایتی علوم کے تحفظ کے لئے موجودہ دانشورانہ املاک نظامات کے استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے سمیت بہترین طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ۔
6. باہمی تعاون سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیوں کی شکل میں شرکاء کے ذریعے آپسی فیصلے سے طے کئے گئے امور۔
دونوں فریق مفاہمت نامے کے نفاذ کے لئے دو سالہ ورک پلان تیار کریں گے، جس میں کارروائی کی گنجائش سمیت تعاون سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی تکمیل کے لئے تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہوگی۔
مفاہمت نامہ بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ایک طویل راستہ طے کرے گا اور دونوں ملکوں کو ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ خاص طور پر دوسرے ملک میں اپنائے جانے والے بہترین طور طریقوں کے تناظر میں۔ یہ عالمی اختراعات میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے ملک کی سمت میں بھارت کے سفر کے لئے ایک اہم قدم ہوگا اور قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی 2016 کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔