Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, USA sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 2nd December 2020, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Department of Commerce of the United States of America. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property & Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) conducted a virtual signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 19.02.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
1. Facilitating exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP among the public, and between and among the industry, universities, research and development (R & D) organizations, and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises through participation in programs and events organized singly or jointly by the Participants;
2. Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;
3. Exchange of information and best practices on processes for registration and examination of applications for patents, trademarks, copyrights, geographical indications, and industrial designs, as well as the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;
4. Exchange of information on the development and implementation of automation and modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP Office services;
5. Cooperation to understand various issues related to traditional knowledge, and the exchange of best practices, including those related to traditional knowledge databases and awareness raising on the use of existing IP systems for the protection of traditional knowledge; and
6. Other cooperation activities as may be mutually decided by the Participants.
The two side will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities including the scope of action.
The MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and USA, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and will further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அறிவுசார் சொத்து ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறையும், மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில் துறை அமைச்கமும், அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறையின் அமெரிக்க காப்புரிமை மற்றும் வணிக முத்திரை அலுவலகத்துடன், இம்மாதம் 2ஆம் தேதியன்று புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ள.
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் குருபிரசாத் மொகபாத்ரா, வணிகத்துக்கான அறிவுசார் சொத்துகள் துறை சார்புநிலை செயலாளர் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க காப்புரிமை மற்றும் வணிக முத்திரை அலுவலகத்தின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஆண்டிரேய் ஐயான்கு ஆகியோர் காணொலி மூலம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று, அமெரிக்க அமைச்சரவையால் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. அறிவுசார் சொத்துத் துறை தொடர்பான இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான அறிவுசார் சொத்துகள் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
அறிவுசார் சொத்து குறித்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், அனுபவங்கள், அறிவு ஆகியவை, பொதுமக்கள், தொழில்துறையினர், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி-மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும்.
பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள், நிபுணர்கள் பரிமாற்றம், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இதர நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678004