Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India, USA sign MoU on Intellectual Property cooperation
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 2nd December 2020, in the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO), Department of Commerce of the United States of America. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property & Director, United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) conducted a virtual signing ceremony for the same.
The Union Cabinet in its meeting dated 19.02.2020 gave the approval for signing the MoU with United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) in the field of IP Cooperation. The MoU aims at increasing IP co-operation between the two countries by way of:
1. Facilitating exchange and dissemination of best practices, experiences and knowledge on IP among the public, and between and among the industry, universities, research and development (R & D) organizations, and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises through participation in programs and events organized singly or jointly by the Participants;
2. Collaboration in training programs, exchange of experts, technical exchanges and outreach activities;
3. Exchange of information and best practices on processes for registration and examination of applications for patents, trademarks, copyrights, geographical indications, and industrial designs, as well as the protection, enforcement and use of IP rights;
4. Exchange of information on the development and implementation of automation and modernization projects, new documentation and information systems in IP and procedures for management of IP Office services;
5. Cooperation to understand various issues related to traditional knowledge, and the exchange of best practices, including those related to traditional knowledge databases and awareness raising on the use of existing IP systems for the protection of traditional knowledge; and
6. Other cooperation activities as may be mutually decided by the Participants.
The two side will draw up Biennial Work Plan to implement the MoU which will include the detailed planning for carrying out of the co-operation activities including the scope of action.
The MoU will go a long way in fostering the cooperation between India and USA, and provide opportunities to both countries to learn from the experience of each other, especially in terms of best practices followed in the other country. It will be a landmark step forward in India’s journey towards becoming a major player in global innovation and will further the objectives of National IPR Policy, 2016.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने बौद्धिक संपदा सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 DEC 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क कार्यालय (यूएसपीटीओ) के साथ बौद्धिक संपदा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में 2 दिसंबर, 2020 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव डॉ गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा और अमेरिका के बौद्धिक संपदा मामलों के वाणिज्य अवर सचिव और अमेरिका के पेटेंट तथा ट्रेडमार्क विभाग के निदेशक श्री आंद्रेई इंचु (यूएसपीटीओ) ने एक आभासी हस्ताक्षर समारोह का आयोजन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 19.02.2020 की अपनी बैठक में बौद्धिक संपदा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में अमेरिका के पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क कार्यालय (यूएसपीटीओ) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने की स्वीकृति दी थी। एमओयू का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच बौद्धक संपदा सहयोग को इस प्रकार से बढ़ाना है:
• जनता, उद्योगों, विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) संगठनों और लघु और मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों के बीच कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से ,कार्यक्रमों और प्रतिभागियों द्वारा अकेले या संयुक्त रूप से;
• प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और आउटरीच गतिविधियों में सहयोग से बौद्धक संपदा के संबंध में परस्पर आदान प्रदान का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, अनुभवों और ज्ञान के प्रसार की सुविधा प्रदान करना;
• पेटेंट, ट्रेडमार्क, कॉपीराइट, भौगोलिक संकेत और औद्योगिक डिजाइन, साथ ही साथ बौद्धक संपदा अधिकारों के संरक्षण, प्रवर्तन और उपयोग के लिए आवेदन के पंजीकरण और परीक्षा के लिए प्रक्रियाओं पर सूचना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान;
• बौद्धक संपदा ​​में स्वचालन और आधुनिकीकरण परियोजनाओं, नए प्रलेखन और सूचना प्रणालियों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन पर सूचना का आदान-प्रदान और बौद्धक संपदा कार्यालय सेवाओं के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रक्रियाएं;
• पारंपरिक ज्ञान से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों को समझने के लिए सहयोग, और पारंपरिक ज्ञान डेटाबेस से संबंधित और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की सुरक्षा के लिए मौजूदा बौद्धक संपदा प्रणाली के उपयोग पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने सहित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान; तथा
• अन्य सहयोग गतिविधियों के रूप में प्रतिभागियों द्वारा परस्पर निर्णय लिया जा सकता है।
दोनों पक्ष समझौता ज्ञापन को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए द्विवार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे जिसमें कार्रवाई की गुंजाइश सहित सहयोग गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए विस्तृत योजना शामिल होगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन भारत और अमेरिका के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा और दोनों देशों को एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा, विशेष रूप से दूसरे देश में अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संदर्भ में। यह वैश्विक नवाचार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा और राष्ट्रीय आईपीआर नीति, 2016 के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाएगा।