Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Rajeev Chaudhry assumes charge as Director General Border Roads (DGBR)
02 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry assumed the charge as 27th Director General Border Roads (DGBR) on the 01 December 2020.
Lt Gen Chaudhry was commissioned into the Corps of Engineers from Indian Military Academy, Dehradun in 1983 and has attended all prestigious courses of the Indian Army including staff Course at Defence Service Staff College, Wellington, Higher Command Course at Army War College, Mhow and the National Defence College, New Delhi. He is also an M-Tech from IISc Bangalore.
Before taking over as Director General Border Roads, he was holding the appointment of ADG LW&E in QMG’s Branch at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army).
Lt Gen. Chaudhry was responsible for conceptualising and conducting the first-ever and only Engineer Brigade Exercise with US Engineer Brigade as part of EX YUDH ABHYAS. He was also nominated as Exercise Director of EX FORCE 18, a multinational exercise involving 18 countries on Humanitarian Mine Action (HMA), in the year 2016.
The General Officer has held various staff, instructional and command appointments. Some of his important appointments include Command of an Independent Field Coy, Engineer Unit and Command of an Engineer Brigade. He has also tenanted the appointment of Chief Engineer Southern Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லையோர சாலைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி பொறுப்பேற்றார்
02 DEC 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லையோர சாலைகளின் 27-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் சவுத்ரி 2020 டிசம்பர் 1 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடெமியில் இருந்து 1983-ஆம் ஆண்டு பொறியாளர் படைப்பிரிவில் இணைத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் சவுத்ரி, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் அனைத்து பெருமைமிகு படிப்புகளையும் பயின்றுள்ளார்.
எல்லையோர சாலைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநராக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் (ராணுவம்) ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகத்தில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கிளையின் நிலப்பணிகள் மற்றும் சூழலியல் துணை தலைமை இயக்குநராக பதவி வகித்தார்.
பல்வேறு பதவிகளை திறம்பட வகித்து, தனது கடமைகளை சிறப்பாக செய்த அனுபவம் பெற்றவரான லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் சவுத்ரி, தென்மண்டல படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமை பொறியாளராகவும் இருந்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677711