சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையேயான உயர்மட்ட குழுவை அரசு அமைத்தது
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் சொன்னதை செய்யும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தும் மற்றுமொரு முடிவாக, பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைச்சகங்களுக்கிடையேயான உயர்மட்ட குழு ஒன்றை அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ள இந்த குழுவின் தலைவராக சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் இருப்பார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்கி, தேசிய அளவில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பங்களிப்பு உட்பட பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவை பூர்த்தி செய்ய வைப்பதே இந்த குழுவின் நோக்கமாகும்.
14 அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த உயர்மட்டக் குழுவில் உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள். தேசிய அளவில் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பங்களிப்புகளையும், பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்ற எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும், அவ்வப்போது கண்காணித்து, ஆய்வு செய்து இந்த குழு வழிகாட்டும்.
பாரிஸ் ஒப்பந்தத்தின் ஆறாவது அம்சத்தின் படி, இந்திய கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொருட்களுக்கான சந்தைகளின் தேசிய ஒழுங்குமுறையாளராகவும் இக்குழு இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677630

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government constitutes High-level Ministerial Committee for implementation of Paris Agreement
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another move that re-affirms India’s seriousness to ‘walk the talk’ on climate change, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a high-level inter-ministerial Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA) under the chairmanship of Secretary, MoEFCC.
The purpose of AIPA is to generate a coordinated response on climate change matters that ensures India is on track towards meeting its obligations under the Paris Agreement including its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
Senior officials from fourteen ministries will serve as Members to AIPA who will oversee the progress in implementation of India’s NDC and receive periodic information updates to monitor, review and revisit climate goals to fulfil the requirements of the Paris Agreement.
Another key function of AIPA would be to operate as a National Authority to regulate carbon markets in India under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, formulate guidelines for consideration of projects or activities under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, issue guidelines on carbon pricing, market mechanism, and other similar instruments that have a bearing on climate change and NDCs. It will take note of the contributions of the private sector as well as multi-/bi-lateral agencies in the field of climate change and provide guidance for aligning their climate actions with national priorities.
The year 2021 would mark the beginning of implementation of the Paris Agreement and constitution of AIPA is central to strengthening the national systems and institutional arrangements for implementation and monitoring of climate actions. It will also ensure that India maintains its climate leadership as one the few countries in the world whose climate actions are consistent with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Detailed Notification