Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju meets members of U-17 Women’s Football Team, motivates them to look forward even after cancellation of 2020 World Cup
01 DEC 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with members of the Indian Women’s U-17 Football team and motivated and encouraged them to keep their morale high in the aftermath of the Women’s U-17 World Cup being cancelled this year due to the coronavirus pandemic. Shri Rijiju was joined in the virtual webinar by members of the Indian U-17 Football team from various parts of the country, also joining in the webinar was AIFF President Praful Patel; Head coach, women’s U-17 team Thomas Dennerby and DG-Sports Authority of India Sandip Pradhan.
The Women’s U-17 World Cup was scheduled to take place this year and hosted by India, but got pushed back due to the coronavirus pandemic and was scheduled for February-March 2021. Eventually, the tournament got cancelled and the next edition in 2022 will be hosted by India. This will be a setback for some of the football players who will cross the age of 17 before the 2022 World Cup and thus become ineligible for the tournament, however, Shri Rijiju asked them to remain positive and start preparing for the U-20 World Cup and U-20 AFC Asian Cup both of which will take place in 2022.
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “Though the U-17 players are disappointed, they should not let their energy and spirit drop. Their lives have just started and it is not their fault that the World Cup is not taking place this year. I thank the AIFF for ensuring that India remains the host for the 2022 edition. While I am upset that some members of the current team will not play the 2022 World Cup due to age, they need not worry as they will get the opportunity to play the U-20 World Cup and eventually make a breakthrough into the senior team. I am very confident that the women’s football team will soon qualify for the Senior World Cup. India has to do everything to promote football.”
AIFF President Praful Patel while disappointed about the World Cup not taking place this year, expressed hope about the 2022 edition and a roadmap to ensure that the players peak by the 2026 Asian Games and 2027 World Cup, “Feeling very upset about the World Cup not happening this year, the Government has supported us a lot. The players were ready to perform beyond our expectations. Young girls should not lose hope, they will get many more opportunities. The players who are a part of the U-17 team will get a chance to transition into the U-20 team. Our long-term vision is that a lot of players from this team will peak by the time of the 2026 Asian Games and the 2027 World Cup.” Patel added that upon the resumption of training camps, AIFF will ensure that there will be long-term domestic camps and friendlies and domestic competitions will take place.
Head coach, Women’s U-17 Team Thomas Dennerby said, “This is a fantastic team and they had trained very hard for this tournament. The team had performed well in different tournaments and exposure tours and there were a lot of good signs when we closed the camp in March. I hope camps will resume soon and players get to know where they stand before the 2022 World Cup. I believe we will give a great account of ourselves at the 2022 World Cup.”
The players thanked the Union Sports Minister for sharing his time and inputs with them and for motivating them despite the setback of the 2020 edition being cancelled. Anjali Barke who is a goalkeeper said, “I was disappointed that the U-17 World Cup was cancelled. We are looking forward to the qualifying of the U-20 AFC Asian Cup and we will try to bring our best results. Grateful to the Union Sports Minister for sharing his roadmap with us.” Midfielder Aveka said, “I was gutted about the cancellation of the 2020 World Cup but we are looking forward to playing the World Cup in 2022. Our support staff has been looking after us well during the lockdown. We have been regularly sending our reports to our coaches and fitness trainers.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू अंडर-17 महिला फुटबाल टीम के खिलाड़ियों से मिले, उन्हें 2020 का विश्व कप रद्द होने के बावजूद आगे सोचने के लिए प्रेरित किया
01 DEC 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारतीय महिला अंडर-17 फुटबॉल टीम के खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें इस साल कोरोना वायरस महामारी की वजह से महिला अंडर-17 विश्व कप रद्द होने के बावजूद अपने मनोबल को ऊंचा बनाए रखने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री रिजिजू देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आने वाले भारतीय अंडर-17 फुटबॉल टीम के सदस्यों की ओर से आयोजित वर्चुअल वेबिनार में शामिल हुए। इस वेबिनार में एआईएफएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रफुल्ल पटेल; महिलाओं की अंडर-17 टीम के मुख्य कोच थॉमस डेननरबी और स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया के महानिदेशक (डीजी) संदीप प्रधान भी शामिल हुए।
महिला अंडर-17 विश्व कप का आयोजना इस वर्ष होना था और इसकी मेजबानी भारत को करनी थी, लेकिन कोरोना वायरस महामारी के कारण इसे फरवरी-मार्च 2021 तक के लिए टाल दिया गया। अंत में, यह टूर्नामेंट रद्द हो गया। अब इसका अगला आयोजन 2022 में किया जाएगा और इसकी मेजबानी भारत ही करेगा। यह उन फुटबॉल खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक बड़ा झटका होगा, जो 2022 विश्व कप होने से पहले ही 17 वर्ष की आयु सीमा को पार कर जाएंगे और इसके चलते टूर्नामेंट में शामिल होने के लिए अयोग्य हो जाएंगे। हालांकि, श्री रिजिजू ने उन खिलाड़ियों से सकारात्मक सोच को बनाए रखने और अंडर-20 विश्व कप व अंडर-20 एएफसी एशियन कप, दोनों 2022 में आयोजित होंगे, के लिए तैयारियां शुरू करने के लिए कहा।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “अंडर-17 खिलाड़ी भले ही निराश हों, लेकिन उन्हें अपनी ऊर्जा और उत्साह को कम नहीं होने देना चाहिए। उनका जीवन अभी शुरू हुआ है और इसमें उनकी कोई गलती नहीं है कि इस साल विश्व कप का आयोजन नहीं हो रहा है। मैं इस बात के लिए एआईएफएफ को धन्यवाद देता हूं कि 2022 में इसकी मेजबानी भारत के पास बची हुई है। हालांकि, मैं इस बात से परेशान हूं कि मौजूदा टीम के कुछ सदस्य अपनी उम्र के कारण 2022 का विश्व कप नहीं खेल पाएंगे लेकिन उन्हें चिंता करने की जरूरत नहीं है, क्योंकि उन्हें अंडर-20 विश्व कप में खेलने का मौका मिलेगा और अंत में वरिष्ठ टीम में जाने में सफल हो पाएंगे। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि महिला फुटबॉल टीम बहुत जल्द सीनियर विश्व कप के लिए क्वालीफाई कर जाएगी। भारत को फुटबॉल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सब कुछ करना होगा।”
विश्व कप के इस वर्ष न होने से निराश होने के बावजूद एआईएफएफ के अध्यक्ष प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने 2022 में इसके आयोजन और 2026 के एशियाई खेलों व 2027 के विश्व कप तक खिलाड़ियों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने लायक बनने की योजना को लेकर उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने कहा, “इस साल विश्व कप न होने को लेकर बहुत ज्यादा परेशान हूं, सरकार ने हमारा बहुत ज्यादा समर्थन किया। खिलाड़ी हमारी उम्मीदों से कहीं आगे जाकर प्रदर्शन के लिए तैयार थे। युवा लड़कियों को उम्मीद नहीं छोड़नी चाहिए, उन्हें कई और अवसर मिलेंगे। जो खिलाड़ी अंडर-17 टीम का हिस्सा हैं, उन्हें अंडर-20 टीम में जाने का एक मौका मिलेगा। हमारी दीर्घकालिक सोच यही है कि इस टीम के ज्यादातर खिलाड़ी 2026 के एशियाई खेलों और 2027 के विश्व कप तक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन कर पाएंगे।” पटेल ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण शिविरों के दोबारा शुरू होने पर, एआईएफएफ यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लंबी अवधि के घरेलू शिविरों हों और मैत्री व घरेलू प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाए।
महिला अंडर-17 टीम के प्रमुख कोच थॉमस डेननरबी ने कहा, “यह एक शानदार टीम है और इन्हें इस टूर्नामेंट के लिए बहुत सख्त प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था। टीम ने अलग-अलग टूर्नामेंट में अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया था और अनुभव देने वाली प्रतियोगिताओं में शामिल हुई थी, और मार्च में जब हमने शिविर को बंद किया था, तब बहुत से अच्छे संकेत मिल रहे थे। मुझे उम्मीद है कि शिविरों का आयोजन दोबारा शुरू होगा और खिलाड़ियों को पता लग पाएगा कि 2022 के विश्व कप से पहले वे कहां पर खड़े हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि हम 2022 विश्व कप में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर पाएंगे।”
खिलाड़ियों ने केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री को अपना समय व सुझावों को देने और 2020 के विश्व कप आयोजन रद्द होने के झटके के बाद उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। अंजलि बर्क, जो गोलकीपर हैं, ने कहा, “मैं निराश थी क्योंकि अंडर-17 विश्व कप रद्द कर दिया गया था। हम लोग अंडर-20 एएफसी एशियन कप के लिए क्वालीफाई होने का इंतजार कर रहे हैं और हम अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ नतीजे लाने की कोशिश करेंगे। हमारे साथ अपनी योजना को साझा करने के लिए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री की आभारी हूं।” मिडफील्डर अवेका ने कहा, “मैं 2020 विश्व कप रद्द करने से बहुत ज्यादा दुखी थी, लेकिन हम 2022 के विश्व कप में खेलने के बारे में सोच रहे हैं। हमारा सहायक स्टाफ लॉकडाउन के दौरान हमारी अच्छी देखभाल कर रहा है। हम अपने कोच और फिटनेस ट्रेनर को लगातार अपनी रिपोर्ट भेजते रहते हैं।”