Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually addresses the students at 8th convocation of Hemvati Nandan Garhwal University
01 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually addressed the students at 8th convocation of Hemvati Nandan Garhwal University as the Chief Guest of the ceremony today. Dr. Yogendra Narayan, Chancellor of the University chaired the function while Professor D.P. Singh, Chairman of the University Commission was the distinguished guest of the program. The theme of the convocation was "2020 Online Education and Resilience", which is an overview of the university's efforts to implement the formula of "Teaching, Learning and Skill Development - Towards a Himalayan Spirit".
This year 155 students registered for online convocation, 72 students were awarded Ph.D., 59 gold medals were awarded to the toppers in various subjects out of which 15 gold medal were given by the sponsors.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that this university, while entering its 47th year of establishment, has continued its journey of progress even in the face of tough challenges and in 2009 it received the status of Central University.
He expressed happiness over the establishment of the Indian Himalayan Central University Consortium (IHCUC) by the NITI Aayog at the University, and hoped that the Consortium would evaluate the economic impacts of women workers in the mountainous regions. He said the Consortium should work on Agro-ecology of Himalayan States with special reference to marketing; Development of affordable and environmentally friendly tourism in hilly areas; Creation of employment opportunities for migration control from mountainous regions.
The Minister said that he is fortunate to have been an alumnus of this University and to have the opportunity to be the Chief Guest at the convocation of this University. He told that many of his memories are associated with this university and his journey from student to chief guest has been through many difficulties and challenges.
He said that the university is one of the most beautiful campuses in the country and has immense possibilities whether it is science, environment, or spirituality. University can lead the whole country as a "Center of Excellence". He congratulated the participants and called this a most glorious moment of a student’s life.
Minister said, “We have to move from character building to nation-building”. He gave the mantra of - Nation First, Character Must. Talking about the new education policy, he said this is based on this concept, which will not only produce professionals but also create world citizens who have Indian values and a global vision, the one who understands ‘Nation First’ and follows the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
He called upon the Vice-Chancellors of the Himalayan Universities and said that these Universities should undertake research in Hilly Agriculture, Horticulture, Herb Production, Floriculture, Organic Agriculture, Eco-tourism, and Technology. This would produce the sources of livelihood in Himalayan region.
Dr. Dhirendra Pratap Singh, Distinguished Guest of the function and Chairman of University Grants Commission, congratulated the members, participants and their parents. Remembering his days as a student in HNB, he called the university the best place for learning. He said that the “convocation is an important day for all the students who receive the degree, after this they have to use their earned knowledge for the betterment of their society. He wished the students a bright future and congratulated them”.
The University's Chancellor, Dr. Yogendra Narain, thanked all those who participated in the ceremony; he especially thanked the Education Minister of the Government of India, Mr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank ji.
In her address on the occasion, the Vice-Chancellor of the University, Professor Annapurna Nautiyal said this year the University decided to have convocation through an online medium to promote an academic spirit despite the Covid-19 global epidemic. For this, she thanked all the university fraternity and guests.
The Vice-Chancellor introduced the university and mentioned the achievements of the university; she said that despite various geographical disparities and resource shortages, the university successfully converted the challenges arising out of covid-19 into an opportunity by using online mediums. She informed that at present, 79 departments are running in 11 schools in the three campuses of the university are gearing up to make suitable changes and creating an atmosphere for the implementation of national education policy of 2020.
On the occasion, Professor RC Ramola, Offline Convenor Professor YP Rehmani, Media Committee Convenor Professor M.M. Semwal, Prof. R. C. Bhatt, Dak Rana, Rajendra Prasad, Professor PS Negi Professor, Indu Khanduri, Dr. Pritam Singh Negi, Dr. Naresh Rana, Dr. Naresh Kumar, Prof. Arun Bahuguna, Shweta Verma, Pradeep Mall, Himshikha Gusain etc. were present.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے ہیموتی نندن گڑھوال یونیورسٹی کے 8 ویں کنووکیشن میں طلبا سے ورچوئل طریقہ سے خطاب کیا
01 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 01دسمبر 2020: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے ہیموتی نندن گڑھوال یونیورسٹی کے 8 ویں کنووکیشن میں آج بطور مہمان خصوصی طلبا سے ورچوئل طریقہ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر یوگیندر نارائن نے کی جبکہ یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ نے بطور مہمان اعزازی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ کنووکیشن کا تھیم تھا ‘‘2020 آن لائن تعلیم اور لچک ’’ جو کہ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ ‘‘ تدریس ، آموزش اور ہنرمندی کا فروغ ۔ہمالیائی جذبہ کی جانب’’ کے فارمولہ کو نافذ کرنے کا ایک خاکہ ہے۔
اس سال آن لائن کنووکیشن کے لئے 155 طلبا نے رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا،72 طلبا کو پی ایچ ڈی سے نوازا گیا، متعدد موضوعات میں 59 گولڈ میڈل دئے گئے جس میں سے 15 گولڈ میڈل اسپانسرز کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کو قائم ہوئے 47 سال ہوچکے ہیں اور اس نے مشکل چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے بھی اپنے ترقی کے سفر کو جاری رکھا اور 2009 میں مرکزی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ حاصل کیا۔
انہوں نے یونیورسٹی میں نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی ہمالیائی مرکزی یونیورسٹی کنسورٹیئم (آئی ایچ سی یو سی) کے قیام پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور امید کی کہ یہ کنسورٹیئم پہاڑی علاقوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کے اقتصادی اثرات کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کنسورٹیئم کو ہمالیائی ریاستوں کی زرعی ایکولوجی پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور مارکٹنگ ، پہاڑی علاقوں میں سستی اور ماحولیات دوست سیاحت کے فروغ ، پہاڑی علاقوں سے ہجرت پر قابو پانے کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے جیسے امور پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وہ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ انہوں نے اس یونیورسٹی سے تعلیم حاصل کی اور اب انہیں یونیورسٹی کے کنووکیشن میں مہمان خصوصی بننے کا موقع حاصل ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی بہت سی یادیں اس یونیورسٹی سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں اور یونیورسٹی کے طالب علم ہونے سے لے کر آج مہمان خصوصی بننے تک وہ بہت سی مشکلوں اور چنوتیوں سے گزرے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی ملک کے سب سے خوبصورت کیمپس میں سے ایک ہے اور سائنس ، ماحولیات یا روحانیت جیسا کوئی بھی شعبہ ہو یونیورسٹی میں بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ یہ یونیورسٹی ‘‘ مہارت کے مرکز ’’ کے طور پر پورے ملک کی قیادت کرسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے شرکا کو مبارکباد دی اور اسے طلبا کی زندگی کا سب سے شاندار موقع قرار دیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا ، ‘‘ہمیں کردار سازی سے قوم کی تعمیر کی طرف قدم بڑھانا ہوگا ’’۔انہوں نے ‘نیشن فرسٹ ، کریکٹر مسٹ’ کا منتر دیا۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسی نظریہ پر مبنی ہے جو نہ صرف پیشہ وار افراد پیدا کرے گی بلکہ ایسے عالمی شہری بھی بنائے گی جن کے اندر ہندوستانی قدریں اور عالمی وژن ہوگا، ایک ایسا شہری جو ‘نیشن فرسٹ ’ (ملک پہلے) کو سمجھتا ہے اور وسودھیو کٹمب کم کے اصول پر عمل کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ہمالیائی یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کی توجہ مبذول کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان یونیورسٹیوں کو پہاڑی زراعت، باغبانی ، جڑی بوٹیوں کی پیداوار ، پھولوں کی پیداوار ، آرگینک زراعت ، ایکو ٹورزم اور ٹکنالوجی میں تحقیق کرانی چاہیے۔ اس سے ہمالیائی خطہ میں گزربسر کے ذرائع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس پروگرام کے مہمان اعزازی اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر دھیریندر پرتاپ سنگھ نے ممبران ، شرکا اور ان کے والدین کو مبارکباد دی۔ ایچ این بی میں اپنی طالب علم کے دنوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کو تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا بہترین مقام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ ڈگری حاصل کرنے والے تمام طلبا کے لئے کنووکیشن ایک اہم دن ہوتا ہے، جس کے بعد انہیں یہاں سے حاصل کئے گئے علم کو سماج کی بہتری کے لئے استعمال کرنا ہوتا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو بہتر مستقبل کی دعائیں دینے کے ساتھ انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر یوگیندر نارائن نے اس تقریب میں شریک ہونے والے تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، خاص کر حکومت ہند کے وزیرتعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یونیورسٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر انّاپورنا نوٹیال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس سال یونیورسٹی نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے باوجود تعلیم کے جذبہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آن لائن میڈیم کے ذریعہ کنووکیشن منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس کے لئے انہوں نے یونیورسٹی سے وابستہ تمام افراد اور مہمانوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وائس چانسلر نے یونیورسٹی کا تعارف پیش کیا اور اس کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد جغرافیائی پریشانیوں اور وسائل کی کمی کے باوجود یونیورسٹی نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے پیدا ہونے والی چنوتیوں کو آن لائن میڈیم کے استعمال کے موقع میں تبدیل کردیا۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ فی الحال یونیورسٹی کے تین کیمپس میں 11 اسکولوں میں79 شعبے کام کررہے ہیں اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کے لئے مناسب تبدیلیاں کرنے اور ماحول بنانے میں مصروف ہیں۔
اس موقع پرموجود دیگر شرکا میں آف لائن کنوینر پروفیسر رمولا، میڈیا کمیٹی کے کنوینر ، پروفیسر وائی پی رحمانی ، پروفیسر ایم ایم سیموال، پروفیسر آر سی بھٹ، ڈاکرانا، راجندر پرساد، پروفیسر پی ایس نیگی، پرفیسر اندو کھنڈوری، ڈاکٹر پریتم سنگھ نیگی، ڈاکٹر نریش رانا، ڈاکٹر نریش کمار، پروفیسر ارون بہوگنا، شویتا ورما، پردیپ مال،ہم شکھا گوسائیں وغیرہ کے نام قابل ذکر ہیں۔