Ministry of Defence
Successful Test Firing of BrahMos by Indian Navy
01 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile in Anti-Ship mode was successfully test fired today at 0900 hrs against a decommissioned Ship. The test firing was carried out by Indian Navy. The missile performed highly complex manoeuvres and hit Bull’s eye of the target.
BrahMos is the supersonic cruise missile jointly developed by DRDO and NPOM of Russia as a Brahmos Aerospace joint venture, which became Brahmos Aerospace Private Limited. The missile has established itself as a major force multiplier in modern-day complex battlefields with its impeccable anti-ship and land-attack capabilities with multi-role and multi-platform abilities and has been deployed in all the three wings of the Indian Armed Forces.
The first launch of Brahmos took place in 2001 and till date numerous launches have taken place from various ships, Mobile Autonomous Launchers and Su-30 MKI aircraft, making it a versatile weapon.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated Indian Navy for the successful test.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাৰদ্বাৰা ব্ৰহ্মসৰ সফল টেষ্ট ফায়াৰিং
01 DEC 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
এখন ডিকমিশ্যনড শ্বীপৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আজি ০৯০০ বজাত এন্টি-শ্বীপ ম’ডত ব্ৰহ্মস ছুপাৰচনিক ক্ৰুইজ মিছাইলৰ টেষ্ট ফায়াৰ সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন হয়। ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাই এই টেষ্ট ফায়াৰ সম্পন্ন কৰে। এই মিছাইলটোৱে অত্যন্ত জটিল কৌশল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে আৰু লক্ষ্যস্থানৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দুত আঘাত হানে।
ছুপাৰচনিক ক্ৰুইজ মিছাইল ব্ৰহ্মসক ব্ৰহ্মস এৰ’স্পেচ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ অন্তৰ্গত ব্ৰহ্মস এৰ’স্পেচ যুটীয়া উদ্যম হিচাপে যুটীয়াভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে ডিআৰডিঅ’ আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ এনপিঅ’এমে। আধুনিক-দিনৰ জটিল যুদ্ধক্ষেত্ৰত মিছাইলটো গুৰু বল গুণক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰাজিৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ অনবদ্য এন্টি-শ্বীপ আৰু লেণ্ড-এটেক সামৰ্থ্য তথা মাল্টি-ৰুল আৰু মাল্টি-প্লেটফৰ্ম ক্ষমতা আৰু ইয়াক ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ তিনিওটা শাখাতে মোতায়েন কৰিব পাৰি।
২০০১ ত ব্ৰহ্মসৰ প্ৰথম উৎক্ষেপন সম্পন্ন হয় আৰু আজি পৰ্যন্ত ভিন্ন জাহাজ, ম’বাইল অট’নমাছ লাঞ্চাৰ আৰু চ্যু-৩০ এমকেআই এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্টৰপৰা বহুবাৰ উৎক্ষেপনে ইয়াক এটা বহুমুখী অস্ত্ৰ কৰি তোলে।
ডিডিআৰএণ্ডডি ৰ সচিব ও ডিআৰডিঅ’ ৰ অধ্যক্ষ ডঃ জি সতীশ ৰেড্ডীয়ে এই সফলপূৰ্ণ টেষ্টৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।