وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات 2.0 کی 18ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن (29.11.2020)
29 NOV 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29 نومبر، 2020:
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔ ‘من کی بات’ کی شروعات میں آج میں، آپ سب کے ساتھ ایک خوشخبری ساجھا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ ہر ہندوستانی کو یہ جانکر فخر ہوگا کہ دیوی انّ پورناکی ایک بہت پرانی مورتی، کینیڈا سے واپس ہندوستان آرہی ہے۔ یہ مورتی لگ بھگ 100 سال پہلے، 1913 کے قریب، وارانسی کے ایک مندر سے چرا کر ملک سے باہر بھیج دی گئی تھی۔ میں، کینیڈا کی حکومت اور اس نیک کام کو ممکن بنانے والے سبھی لوگوں کا اس بڑے دل کیلئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ماتا انّ پورنا کا کاشی سے بہت ہی خاص رشتہ ہے۔ اب، ان کی مورتی کا واپس آنا، ہم سبھی کیلئے خوشی کی بات ہے۔ ماتا انّ پورنا کی مورتی کی طرح ہی ہماری وراثت کے متعدد انمول ورثے بین الاقوامی گروہوں کا شکار ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ گروہ بین الاقوامی بازار میں، انہیں بہت اونچی قیمت پر بیچتے ہیں۔ اب ان پر سختی تو لگائی جارہی ہے ان کی واپسی کیلئے ہندوستان نے اپنی کوششیں بھی بڑھائی ہیں۔ ایسی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان کئی مورتیوں اور فن پاروں کو واپس لانے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ ماتا انّ پورنا کی مورتی کی واپسی کے سا تھ، ایک اتفاق یہ بھی جڑا ہے کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہی عالمی ورثہ کا ہفتہ منایا گیا ہے۔ عالمی ورثہ ہفتہ، ثقافت کے محبین کیلئے، پرانے وقت میں واپس جانے، ان کی تاریخ کے اہم سنگ میل کا پتہ لگانے کا ایک شاندار موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ کورونا کے دور کے باوجود بھی اس بار ہم نے اختراعی طریقے سے لوگوں کو یہ ورثہ ہفتہ مناتے دیکھا۔ بحران کے دور میں ثقافت بڑے کام آتی ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے بھی ثقافت ایک جذباتی ریچارج کی طرح کام کرتی ہے۔ آج ملک میں کئی میوزیم اور لائبریریاں اپنے کلیکشن کو پوری طرح ڈیجیٹل بنانے پر کام کررہی ہیں۔ دہلی میں ہمارے قومی میوزیم نے اس سلسلے میں قابل ستائش کوششیں کی ہیں۔ قومی میوزیم کے ذریعے تقریباً 10 ورچوول گیلریوں کو متعارف کرانے کی سمت میں کام چل رہا ہے۔ ہے نا مزیدار! اب آپ گھر بیٹھے نیشنل میوزیم گیلریز کا ٹور کرپائیں گے، جہاں ایک جانب ثقافتی ورثے کو ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانا اہم ہے وہیں ان ورثوں کے تحفظ کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بھی اہم ہے۔ حال ہی میں ایک دلچسپ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں پڑھ رہا تھا، ناروے کے شمال میں سولباڈ نام کا ایک جزیرہ ہے ، اس جزیرے میں ایک پروجیکٹ آرکٹک ورلڈ آرکائیو بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس آرکائیو میں بیش قیمتی ہیریٹیج ڈاٹا کو اس طرح سے رکھا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی قسم کے قدرتی یا انسانی پیدا کردہ مصیبتوں سے متاثر نہ ہوسکیں۔ ابھی حال ہی میں یہ بھی جانکاری آئی ہے کہ اجنتا گپھاؤں کے ورثے کو بھی ڈیجیٹائز کرکے اس پروجیکٹ میں محفوظ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں اجنتا گپھاؤں کی پوری جھلک دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ اس میں ڈیجیٹلائزڈ اور ریسٹورڈ پینٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے متعلق دستاویز اور اقتباسات بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ ساتھیو،وبا نے ایک جانب جہاں ہمارے کام کرنے کے طور طریقوں کو بدلا ہے تو دوسری جانب فطرت کا نئے ڈھنگ سے تجربہ کرنے کا بھی موقع دیا ہے۔ فطرت کو دیکھنے کے ہمارے نظریے میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ اب ہم سردیوں کے موسم میں قدم رکھ رہے ہیں، ہمیں فطرت کے الگ الگ رنگ دیکھنے کو ملیں گے۔ پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے انٹرنیٹ، چیری بلوزم کی وائرل تصویروں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ آپ سوچ رہے ہوں گے جب میں چیری بلوزم کی بات کررہا ہوں تو جاپان کے اس اہم شناخت کی بات کررہا ہوں۔ لیکن ایسا نہیں ہے۔ یہ جاپان کی تصویریں نہیں ہیں، یہ اپنے میگھالیہ کے شیلانگ کی تصویریں ہیں۔ میگھالیہ کی خوبصورتی کو ان چیری بلوزم نے اور بڑھادیا ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس مہینے 12 نومبر سے ڈاکٹر سلیم علی جی کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات شروع ہوئی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سلیم نے چڑیوں کی دنیا میں برڈ واچنگ کو لیکر قابل ذکر کام کیا ہے۔ دنیا کے برڈ واچرس کو ہندوستان کے تئیں راغب بھی کیا ہے۔ میں ہمیشہ سے برڈ واچنگ کے شوقین لوگوں کا مداح رہا ہوں۔ بہت دلجمعی کے ساتھ وہ گھنٹوں تک صبح سے شام تک برڈ واچنگ کرسکتے ہیں۔ فطرت کے انوکھے نظاروں کا لطف اٹھا سکتے ہیں اور اپنی معلومات کو ہم لوگوں تک بھی پہنچاتے رہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں بھی بہت سی برڈ واچنگ سوسائٹی سرگرم ہیں۔ آپ بھی ضرور اس موضوع کے ساتھ جڑیے۔ میری بھاگ دوڑ کی زندگی میں مجھے بھی پچھلے دنوں کیواڈیا میں چڑیوں کے ساتھ وقت گزارنے کا بہت ہی یادگار موقع ملا۔ چڑیوں کے ساتھ گزارا ہوا وقت آپ کو فطرت سے بھی جوڑے گااور ماحولیات کے لئے بھی تحریک دیگا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہندوستان کا کلچر اور شاسترہمیشہ سے ہی پوری دنیا کیلئے توجہ کے مرکز رہے ہیں۔ کئی لوگ تو ان کی تلاش میں ہندوستان آئے اور ہمیشہ کیلئے یہیں کے ہوکر رہ گئے، تو کئی لوگ واپس اپنے ملک جاکر اس کلچر کے محافظ بن گئے۔ مجھے جونس میسیٹی کے کام کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملا جنہیں وشوناتھ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ جونس برازیل میں لوگوں کو ویدانت اور گیتا سکھاتے ہیں، وہ وشوویدھانام کا ایک ادارہ چلاتے ہیں جو ریوڈی جنیروں سے ایک گھنٹے کی دوری پر پیٹرو پولیس کے پہاڑوں میں واقع ہے۔ جونس نے میکنیکل انجینئرنگ کی پڑھائی کرنے کے بعد اسٹاک مارکٹ میں اپنی کمپنی میں کام کیا۔ بعد میں ان کا رجحان ہندوستانی ثقافت اور بالخصوص ویدانت کی طرف ہوگیا۔ اسٹاک سے لیکر کے اسپریچولٹی (روحانیت )تک حقیقت میں ان کا ایک طویل سفر ہے۔ جونس نے بھارت میں ویدانت درشن کا مطالعہ کیا اور چار سال تک وہ کوئمبٹور کے ارشا ودیا گروکولم میں رہے ہیں۔ جونس میں ایک اور خاصیت ہے وہ اپنے میسیج کو آگے پہنچانے کیلئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ وہ باقاعدگی سے آن لائن پروگرام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہردن پوڈکاسٹ کرتے ہیں۔ پچھلے سات برسوں میں جونس نے ویدانت پر اپنے فری اوپن کورسیز کے ذریعے ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء کو پڑھایا ہے۔ جونس نہ صرف ایک بڑا کام کررہے ہیں بلکہ اسے ایک ایسی زبان میں کررہے ہیں جسے سمجھنے والوں کی تعدا دبھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔ لوگوں میں اس کو لیکر کافی دلچسپی ہے کہ کورونا اور کوارنٹائن کے اس وقت میں ویدانت کیسے مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ من کی بات کے توسط سے، میں جونس کی ان کی کوششوں کیلئے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کیلئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو، اسی طرح ابھی ایک خبر پر آپ کا دھیان ضرور گیا ہوگا۔ نیوزیلینڈ میں وہاں کے نومنتخب ایم پی ڈاکٹر گورو شرما نے دنیا کی قدیم ترین زبانوں میں سے ایک سنسکرت زبان میں حلف لیا ہے۔ ایک ہندوستانی کے طور پر ہندوستانی ثقافت کی یہ ترویج واشاعت ہم سب کو فخر سے بھردیتی ہے۔ من کی بات کے توسط سے میں گورو شرما جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ ہم سبھی کی تمنا ہے، وہ نیوزیلینڈ کے لوگوں کی خدمت میں نئی حصولیابیاں حاصل کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، کل 30 نومبر کو ہم شری گرونانک دیوجی کا 551واں پرکاش پرو منائیں گے۔ پوری دنیا میں گرونانک دیو جی کا اثر واضح طور سے دکھائی دیتا ہے۔
وینکوور سے ویلنگٹن تک، سنگاپور سے ساؤتھ افریقہ تک ان کے پیغامات ہر طرف سنائی دیتے ہیں۔ گروگرنتھ صاحب میں کہا گیا ہے-‘‘سیوک کو سیوا بن آئی’’، یعنی سیوک کا کام سیوا کرنا ہے، پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کئی اہم پڑاؤ آئے اور ایک سیوک کے طور پر ہمیں بہت کچھ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ گروصاحب نے ہماری سیوا لی۔ گرونانک دیو جی کی 550واں پرکاش پرو شری گروگوبند سنگھ جی کا 350واں پرکاش پرو اگلے برس شری گروتیغ بہادر جی کا 400واں پرکاش پرو بھی ہے، مجھےمحسوس ہوتا ہے کہ گرو صاحب کی مجھ پر خصوصی مہربانی رہی جو انہوں نے مجھے ہمیشہ اپنے کاموں میں بہت قریب سے جوڑا ہے۔
ساتھیو، کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کہ کچھ میں ایک گرودوارہ ہے، لکھپت گرودوارہ صاحب۔ شری گرونانک جی اپنے اداسی کے دوران لکھپت گرودوارہ صاحب میں رُکے تھے۔ 2001 کے زلزلے سے اس گرودوارہ کو بھی نقصان پہنچا تھا۔ یہ گرو صاحب کی مہربانی ہی تھی کہ میں اس کی بازیابی وتزئین کاری کو یقینی کرپایا۔ نہ صرف گرودوارہ کی مرمت کی گئی بلکہ اس کے فخر اور شان کو بھی پھر سے قائم کیا گیا۔ ہم سب کو گروصاحب کا بھرپور آشیرواد بھی ملا۔ لکھپت گرودوارہ کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو 2004 میں یونیسیکو ایشیا پیسیفک ہیریٹیج ایوارڈ میں ایوارڈ آف ڈسٹنکشن دیا گیا۔ ایوارڈ دینے والی جیوری نے یہ پایا کہ مرمت کے دوران آرٹ اور آرکیٹیکچر سے جڑی باریکیوں کا خصوصی دھیان رکھا گیا۔ جیوری نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ گرودوارہ کے تعمیر نو کے کام میں سکھ برادری کی نہ صرف سرگرم شراکت داری رہی بلکہ ان کی ہی رہنمائی میں یہ کام ہوا۔ لکھپت گرودوارہ جانے کا خوش نصیبی مجھے تب بھی ملی تھی جب میں وزیراعلیٰ بھی نہیں تھا۔ مجھے وہاں جاکر بے پناہ توانائی ملتی تھی، اس گرودوارے میں جاکر ہر کوئی خود کو خوش نصیب محسوس کرتا ہے۔ میں اس بات کیلئے بہت شکر گزار ہوں کہ گرو صاحب نے مجھ سے مسلسل خدمت لی ہے۔ پچھلے سال نومبر میں ہی کرتاپور صاحب کوریڈور کا کھلنا بہت ہی تاریخی رہا۔ اس بات کو میں زندگی بھر اپنے دل میں محفوظ کرکے رکھوں گا۔ یہ ہم سبھی کی خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہمیں شری دربار صاحب کی سیوا کرنے کا ایک اور موقع ملا۔ بیرون ملک رہنے والے ہمارے سکھ بھائی بہنوں کیلئے اب دربار صاحب کی سیوا کیلئے رقم بھیجنا اور آسان ہوگیا ہے۔ اس قدم سے دنیا بھر کی سنگت دربار صاحب کے اور قریب آگئی ہے۔
ساتھیو، یہ گروناک دیوجی ہی تھے جنہوں نے لنگر کی روایت شروع کی تھی اور آج ہم نے دیکھا کہ دنیا بھرمیں سکھ فرقہ نے کس طرح کورونا کے اس دور میں لوگوں کو کھانا کھلانے کی اپنی روایت کو جاری رکھا ہے۔ انسانیت کی خدمت کی یہ روایت ہم سبھی کیلئے مسلسل ترغیب دینے کاکام کرتی ہے۔ میری تمنا ہے ہم سبھی سیوک کی طرح کام کرتے رہیں، گرو صاحب مجھ سے اور ملک کے باشندوں سے اسی طرح خدمت لیتے رہیں۔ ایک بار پھر بھی گروناک جینتی پر میری بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، پچھلے دنوں مجھے ملک بھر کی کئی یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ان کی تعلیمی سفر کے اہم پروگراموں میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے میں آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، گاندھی نگر کی دین دیال پٹرولیم یونیورسٹی، دہلی کی جے این یو، میسور یونیورسٹی اور لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء سے کنیکٹ ہوپایا۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان ہونا بیحد تروتازہ کرنے والا اور توانائی سے بھرنے والا ہوتا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس تو ایک طرح سے منی انڈیا کی طرح ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک طرف جہاں ان کیمپسوں میں ہندوستان کی کثرت کے درشن ہوتے ہیں وہیں دوسری طرف وہاں نیو انڈیا کے لئے بڑے بڑے بدلاؤ کا جذبہ بھی دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ کورونا سے پہلے کے دنوں میں جب میں روبرو کسی ادارے کے پروگرام میں جاتا تھا تو یہ گزارش بھی کرتا تھا کہ آس پاس کے اسکولوں سے غریب بچوں کو بھی اس پروگرام میں مدعو کیا جائے۔ وہ بچے اس پروگرام میں، میرے خصوصی مہمان بن کر آتے رہے ہیں۔ ایک چھوٹا سا بچہ اس پُررونق پروگرام میں کسی نوجوان کو ڈاکٹر، انجینئر، سائنٹسٹ بنتے دیکھتا ہے، کسی کو میڈل لیتے ہوئے دیکھتا ہے تو اس میں نئے سپنے جگتے ہیں، میں بھی کرسکتا ہوں، یہ خود اعتمادی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ عہد کے لئے تحریک ملتی ہے۔
ساتھیو، اس کے علاوہ ایک اور بات جاننے میں میری ہمیشہ دلچسپی رہتی ہے کہ اس ادارے کے ایلومنی کون ہے، اس ادارے کے اپنے ایلومنی سے ریگولر انگیجمنٹ کا انتظام ہے کیا؟ ان کا ایلومنی نیٹ ورک کتنا متحرک ہے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، آپ سب تک ہی کسی ادارے کے طالب علم ہوتے ہیں جب تک آپ وہاں پڑھائی کرتے ہیں، لیکن وہاں کے ایلومنی ، آپ زندگی بھر بنے رہتے ہیں۔ اسکول، کالج سے نکلنے کے بعد دو چیزیں کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتی ہیں۔ ایک آپ کی تعلیم کا اثر، اور دوسرا آپ کا اپنے اسکول کالج سے لگاؤ۔ جب کبھی ایلومنی آپس میں بات کرتے ہیں تو اسکول کالج کی ان کی یادوں میں کتابوں اور پڑھائی سے زیادہ کیمپس میں گزارا گیا وقت اور دوستوں کے ساتھ گزارے ہوئے لمحے ہوتے ہیں، اور انہیں یادوں میں سے جنم لیتا ہے ایک جذبہ ادارے کیلئے کچھ کرنے کا۔ جہاں آپ کی شخصیت کا ارتقاء ہوا ہے، وہاں کی ترقی کیلئے آپ کچھ کریں ، اس سے بڑی خوشی اور کیا ہوسکتی ہے۔ میں نے کچھ ایسی کوششوں کے بارے میں پڑھا ہے، جہاں سابق طالب علموں نے اپنے پرانے اداروں کو بڑھ چڑھ کر کے دیا ہے۔ آج کل ایلومنی اس کو لیکر بہت سرگرم ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی کے فارغ التحصیل افراد نے اپنے اداروں کو کانفرنس سینٹر، مینجمنٹ سینٹر، انکیوبیشن سینٹر جیسے کئی الگ الگ انتظامات خود بناکر دیے ہیں۔ یہ ساری کوشش موجودہ طالب علموں کے لرننگ تجربے کو بہترکرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے ایک عطیہ فنڈ کی شروعات کی ہے، جو کہ ایک شاندار تصور ہے۔ دنیا کی جانی مانی یونیورسٹی میں اس طرح کے عطیات قائم کرنے کا کلچر رہا ہے، جو طلبا کی مدد کرتا ہے۔مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیاں بھی اس کلچر کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے میں اہل ہیں۔
جب کچھ لوٹانے کی بات ہوتی ہے تو کچھ بھی بڑا یا چھوٹا نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ چھوٹی سے چھوٹی مدد بھی معنی رکھتی ہے۔ ہر کوشش اہم ہوتی ہے۔ اکثر سابق طلباء اپنے اداروں کے ٹیکنالوجی کی جدیدکاری میں، عمارتوں کی تعمیر میں، ایوارڈس اور اسکالر شپ شروع کرنے میں، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام شروع کرنے میں، بہ تاہم کردار نبھاتے ہیں۔ کچھ اسکولوں کی اولڈ اسٹوڈینٹ ایسوسی ایشن نے مینٹرشپ پروگرامشروع کئے ہیں۔ اس میں وہ الگ الگ بیچ کے طلباء کو گائیڈ کرتے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی تعلیمی پہلوؤں پر چرچا کرتے ہیں۔ کئی اسکولوں میں خاص طور سے رہائشی اسکولوں کی ایلومنی ایسوسی ایشن بہت مضبوط ہے، جو اسپورٹس ٹورنامنٹ اور کمیونیٹی سروس جیسی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ میں سابق طلباء سے گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے جن اداروں میں پڑھائی کی ہے وہاں سے اپنے رشتے کو مزید مضبوط کرتے رہیں۔ چاہے وہ اسکول ہو، کالج ہو یا یونیورسٹی۔ میرا اداروں سے بھی گزارش ہے کہ ایلومنی انگیجمنٹ کے نئے اور اختراعی طریقوں پر کام کریں۔ کریٹیو پلیٹ فارم ڈیولپ کریں تاکہ ایلومنی کی فعال شراکت داری ہوسکے۔ بڑے کالج اور یونیورسٹیز ہی نہیں، ہمارے گاؤں کے اسکول کا بھی اسٹرانگ وائبرینٹ ایکٹیو ایلومنی نیٹ ورک ہو۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، 5دسمبر کو شری اربندو کی برسی ہے۔ شری اربندو کو ہم جتنا پڑھتے ہیں، اتنی ہی گہرائی ہمیں ملتی جاتی ہے۔ میرے نوجوان ساتھی شری اربندو کو جتنا جانیں گے، اتنا ہی اپنے آپ کو جانیں گے، خود کو مضبوط کریں گے۔ زندگی کے جس دور میں آپ ہیں، جن عہدوں کو حقیقت بنانے کے لئے آپ کوشش کررہے ہیں،ان کے درمیان آپ ہمیشہ سے ہی شری اربندو کو ایک نئی تحریک دیتے پائیں گے، ایک نیا راستہ دکھاتے ہوئے پائیں گے۔ جیسے، آج، جب ہم ‘لوکل کے لئے ووکل’ اس ابھیان کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو شری اربندو کا سودیشی کا درشن ہمیں راہ دکھاتا ہے۔ بنگلہ میں ایک بڑی ہی مؤثر نظم ہے۔
‘چھوئی شوتو پائے۔ مانتو آشے تُنگ ہوتے۔
دیا۔شلائی کاٹھی، تاؤ آسے پوتے۔۔
پرو۔ دپیتی جالتے کھوتے، شوتے، جوتے۔
کچھوتے لوک نائے شادھین۔۔
یعنی ہمارے یہاں سوئی اور دیا سلائی تک ولایتی جہاز سے آتے ہیں۔ کھانے۔ پینے ، سونے، کسی بھی بات میں، لوگ آزاد نہیں ہیں۔
وہ کہتے بھی تھے سودیشی کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم، اپنے ہندوستانی مزدوروں، کاریگروں کی بنائی ہوئی چیزوں کو ترجیح دیں۔ ایسا بھی نہیں کہ شری اربندو نے غیرملکوں سے کچھ سیکھنے کا بھی کبھی مخالفت کی ہو۔ جہاں جو نیا ہے وہاں سے ہم سیکھیں۔ جو ہمارے ملک میں اچھا ہوسکتا ہے اس کا ہم تعاون اور حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ یہی تو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں ‘‘ووکل فار لوکل’’منتر کی بھی بھاؤنا ہے۔ خاص کر سودیشی اپنانے کو لیکر انہوں نے جو کچھ کہا وہ آج ہر ملک کے شہری کو پڑھناچاہئے۔ ساتھیو، اسی طرح تعلیم کو لیکر بھی شری اربندو کے خیالات بہت واضح تھے۔ وہ تعلیم کو صرف کتابی معلومات، ڈگری اور نوکری تک ہی محدود نہیں مانتے تھے۔ جناب اروبندو کہتے تھے ہماری قومی تعلیم ہماری نوجوان نسل کے دل اور دماغ کی تربیت ہونی چاہئے۔ یعنی ذہن کی سائنٹفک ترقی ہو اور دل میں ہندوستانی جذبات بھی ہوں، تب ہی ایک نوجوان ملک کا ایک بہتر شہری بن پاتا ہے۔ شری اربندو نے قومی تعلیم کو لیکر جو بات تب کہی تھی ، جو امید کی تھی آج ملک اسے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے پورا کررہا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، ہندوستان میں کھیتی اور اس سے جڑی چیزوں کے ساتھ نئی جہتیں جڑی رہی ہیں۔ پچھلے دنوں ہوئے زرعی اصلاحات میں کسانوں کے لئے نئے امکانات کے دروازے بھی کھولے ہیں۔ برسوں سے کسانوں کی جو مانگ تھی، جن مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے کسی نہ کسی وقت میں ہر سیاسی پارٹی نے ان سے وعدہ کیا تھا، وہ مانگیں پوری ہوئی ہیں۔ کافی غور وخوض کے بعد ہندوستان کے پارلیمنٹ نے زرعی اصلاحات کو قانونی شکل دیا۔ ان اصلاحات سے نہ صرف کسانوں کو متعدد بندھن ختم ہوئے ہیں، بلکہ انہیں نئے حقوق بھی ملے ہیں، نئے مواقع بھی ملے ہیں۔ ان حقوق نے بہت ہی کم وقت میں، کسانوں کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے دھولے ضلع کے کسان، جتیندر بھوئی جی نے، نئے زرعی قوانین کا استعمال کیسے کیا وہ آپ کو بھی جاننا چاہئے۔ جتیندر بھوئی جی نے مکے کی کھیتی کی تھی اور صحیح داموں کیلئے اسے کاروباریوں کو بیچنا طے کیا۔ فصل کی کُل قیمت طے ہوئی قریب تین لاکھ بتیس ہزار روپئے۔ جتیندر بھوئی کو پچیس ہزار روپئے پیشگی بھی مل گئے تھے۔ طے یہ ہوا تھا کہ باقی کا پیسہ انہیں پندرہ دن میں چکا دیا جائیگا۔ لیکن بعد میں حالات ایسے بنے کہ انہیں باقی کا پیمنٹ نہیں ملا۔ کسان سے فصل خرید لو، مہینوں- مہینوں پیمنٹ نہ کرو، ممکنہ طور پر مکاّ خریدنے والے برسوں سے چلی آرہی اسی روایت کو نبھا رہے تھے۔ اسی طرح چار مہینے تک جتیندر جی کا پیمنٹ نہیں ہوا۔ اس صورتحال میں ان کی مدد کی ستمبر میں جو پاس ہوئے ہیں، جو نئے زرعی قوانین بنے ہیں، وہ ان کے کام آئے۔ اس قانون میں یہ طے کیا گیا ہے کہ فصل خریدنے کے تین دن میں ہی، کسان کو پورا پیمنٹ کرنا پڑتا ہے اور اگر پیمنٹ نہیں ہوتا ہے، تو کسان شکایت درج کرسکتا ہے۔ قانون میں ایک اور بہت بڑی بات ہے، اس قانون میں یہ التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ علاقے کے ایس ڈی ایم کو ایک مہینے کے اندر ہی کسان کی شکایت کا نپٹارہ کرنا ہوگا۔ اب، جب، ایسے قانون کی طاقت ہمارے کسان بھائی کے پاس تھی، تو ان کے مسئلے کا حل تو ہونا ہی تھا، انہوں نے شکایت کی اور چند ہی دن میں ان کا بقایہ چکا دیا گیا۔ یعنی کہ قانون کی صحیح اور پوری جانکاری ہی جتیندر جی کی طاقت بنی۔ علاقہ کوئی بھی ہو، ہر طرح کی افواہوں سے دور، صحیح جانکاری ہر شخص کیلئے بہت بڑاسمبل ہوتی ہے۔ کسانوں میں بیداری بڑھانے کا ایسا ہی ایک کام کررہے ہیں، راجستھان کے باراں ضلع میں رہنے والے محمد اسلم جی۔ یہ ایک کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیم کے سی ای او بھی ہیں۔ جی ہاں، آپ نے صحیح سنا۔ کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیم کے سی ای او ۔ امید ہے، بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں کے سی ای اوکو یہ سن کر اچھا لگے گا کہ اب ملک کے دور دراز والے علاقوں میں کام کررہے کسان تنظیموں میں بھی سی ای او ہونے لگے ہیں۔ تو ساتھیو، محمد اسلم جی نے اپنے علاقے کے متعدد کسانوں کو ملاکر ایک وہاٹس ایپ گروپ بنالیا ہے۔ اس گروپ پر وہ ہر روز، آس پاس کی منڈیوں میں کیا قیمت چل رہی ہے، اس کی جانکاری کسانوں کو دیتے ہیں۔ خود ان کا ایف پی او بھی کسانوں سے فصل خریدتا ہے، اس لئے ، ان کی اس کوشش سے کسانوں کو فیصلہ لینے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ساتھیو، بیداری ہے تو زندگی ہے۔ اپنی بیداری سے ہزاروں لوگوں کی زندگی متاثر کرنے والے ایک زرعی صنعتکار جناب ویریندر یادو جی ہیں۔ ویریندر یادو جی، کبھی آسٹریلیا میں رہا کرتے تھے۔ دو سال پہلے ہی وہ ہندوستان آئے اور اب ہریانہ کے کیتھل میں رہتے ہیں۔ دوسرے لوگوں کی طرح ہی، کھیتی میں پرالی ان کے سامنے بھی ایک بڑا ایشو تھا۔ اس کے حل کے لئے بہت وسیع سطح پر کام ہورہا ہے، لیکن، آج، من کی بات میں، میں ویریندر جی کو خصوصی طور پر ذکر اس لئے کررہا ہوں، کیوں کہ ان کی کوشش الگ ہے، ایک نئی راہ دکھاتی ہے۔ پرالی کا حل کرنے کیلئے ویریندر جی نے پوال کی گانٹھ بنانے والی اسٹرابیلر مشین خریدی۔ اس کے لئے انہیں محکمہ زراعت سے مالی مدد بھی ملی۔ اس مشین سے انہوں نے پرالی کے گٹھے بنانا شروع کردیا۔ گٹھے بنانے کے بعد انہوں نے پرالی کو ایگروانرجی پلانٹ اور پیپر مل کو بیچ دیا۔ آپ جانکر حیران رہ جائیں گے کہ ویریندر جی نے پرالی سے صرف دو برس میں ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کیا ہے اور اس میں بھی لگ بھگ 50 لاکھ روپئے منافع کمایا ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ ان کسانوں کو بھی ہورہا ہے جن کے کھیتوں سے ویریندر جی پرالی اٹھاتے ہیں۔ ہم نے کچرے سے کنچن کی بات تو بہت سنی ہے، لیکن،پرالی کا نپٹارہ کرکے پیسہ اور ثواب کمانے کی یہ انوکھی مثال ہے۔ میرا نوجوانوں، خاص کر زراعت کی پڑھائی کررہے طلباء سے گزارش ہے کہ وہ اپنے آس پاس کے گاؤں میں جاکر کسانوں کو جدید ترین زراعت کے بارے میں، حال میں ہوئے زرعی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بیدار کریں۔ ایسا کرکے آپ ملک میں ہورہے بڑے بدلاؤ کے معاون بنیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو،
‘من کی بات’ میں ہم الگ الگ، طرح طرح کے متعدد موضوعات پربات کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن ایک ایسی بات کو بھی ایک سال ہورہا ہے، جس کو ہم کبھی خوشی سے یاد نہیں کرنا چاہیں گے۔ قریب قریب ایک سال ہورہے ہیں، جب دنیا کو کورونا کے پہلے کیس کے بارے میں پتہ چلا تھا۔ تب سے لیکر اب تک، پوری دنیا نے متعدد اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھے ہیں۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دور سے باہر نکل کر، اب، ویکسین پر بحث ہونے لگی ہے۔ لیکن کورونا کو لیکر کسی بھی طرح کی لاپرواہی اب بھی بہت نقصاندہ ہے۔ ہمیں، کورونا کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کو مضبوطی سے جاری رکھنا ہے۔
ساتھیو، کچھ دنوں بعد ہی، 6دسمبر کو بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی برسی بھی ہے۔ یہ دن بابا صاحب کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ملک کے تئیں اپنے عہدوں، آئین نے ایک شہری کے طور پر اپنے فرض کو نبھانے کی جو سیکھ ہمیں دی ہے، اسے دوہرانے کا ہے۔ ملک کے بڑے حصے میں سردی کا موسم بھی زور پکڑ رہا ہے۔ متعدد جگہوں پر برف باری ہورہی ہے۔ اس موسم میں ہمیں خاندان کے بچوں اور بزرگوں کا، بیمار لوگوں کا خاص دھیان رکھنا ہے، خود بھی احتیاط برتنی ہے، مجھے خوشی ہوتی ہے جب میں یہ دیکھتا ہوں کہ لوگ اپنے آس پاس کے ضرورتمندوں کی بھی فکر کرتے ہیں۔ گرم کپڑے دیکر ان کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ بے سہارا جانوروں کیلئے بھی سردیاں بہت مشکلات لیکر آتی ہیں۔ ان کی مدد کیلئے بھی بہت لوگ آگے آتے ہیں۔ ہماری نوجوان نسل اس طرح کے کاموں میں بہت بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیتی ہے۔ ساتھیو، اگلی بار جب ہم ‘من کی بات’ میں ملیں گے تو 2020 کا یہ برس اختتام کی جانب ہوگا۔ نئی امیدوں، نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھیں گے۔ اب، جو بھی تجاویز ہوں، افنکار ونظریات ہوں، انہیں مجھ تک ضرور ساجھا کرتے رہیے۔ آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔ آپ سب صحتمند رہیں، ملک کے لئے سرگرم رہیں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:7666

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 18th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 29.11.2020
29 NOV 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar! I want to share a good news with you all at the beginning of Mann ki Baat today. Every Indian will be proud to know that a very oldidol of Devi Annapurna is returning to India from Canada. This idol was stolen from a temple of Varanasi and smuggled out of the country around 100 years ago somewhere around 1913. I express my gratitude to the Government of Canada and to all those for this large heartedness who made this propitious deed possible. Mata Annapoorna has a very special relationship with Kashi. Now the coming back of her Idol is pleasing for all of us. Just like the idol of Mata Annapurna, a lot of our invaluable heritage has suffered at the handsof International gangs. These gangs sell them at a very high pricein the international market. Now not only are they being subjected to heavy restrictions; India has also increased her efforts for their return. Because of such efforts, India has been successfulin bringing back lots of such idols and artifacts in the past few years.There is a coincidenceattached with the return of theidol of Mata Annapurna… World Heritage Week was celebrated only a few days ago. World Heritage Week provides a wonderful opportunity to the lovers of culture to revisit the past and to know about thehistory of these important milestones. In spite of these times of corona, this time, we saw people celebrate this Heritage week in an innovative manner. Culture helps a lot during crisis, plays a major role in handling it. Even with the help of technology, culture works like an emotional recharge. Today, lots of museums and libraries in the country are working to make their collection fully digital. In Delhi, our National museum has made some commendable efforts in this respect. National museum is working on introducing around ten virtual galleries- isn’t this interesting! Now, sitting at your home, you can tour National Museum galleries of Delhi. On the one hand it is important to take cultural heritage to the maximum number of people through the medium of technology, the use of technology is also important for the conservation of this heritage. Recently I was reading about an interesting project. There is an island named Svalbard in the north of Norway. A project,Arctic World Archive has been setupon this island. Invaluable heritage data has been stored in this archive in such a manner that no natural or manmade disaster can affect it. Just recently,we have received information that the heritage of Ajanta caves is also being digitized and preserved in this project. A full view of the caves of Ajanta shall be on display in this. Along with the digitalized and restored painting, it shall also have important documents and quotes related to it. Friends, the pandemic has on the one hand changed our ways of working; on the other it has provided us with an opportunity to experience nature in a new manner. Our perspective in observing nature has also undergone a change. We are now stepping into the winter season. We will get to see myriad hues of nature. For the past few days Internet is full of viral pictures of Cherry Blossoms. You might be thinking that when I am referring to Cherry Blossoms I am talking about Japan’s distinct identity but it’s not like that. These are not pictures of Japan. These are pictures of Shillong of our Meghalaya. These cherry blossoms have further enhanced the beauty of Meghalaya.
Friends, this twelfth of November marked the commencement of the 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Dr. Salim Ali ji. Dr. Salim has done illustrious work in the field of bird watching – the avian world. This has also attracted bird watchers of the world towards India. I have always been an ardent admirer of people who are fond of bird watching. With utmost patience, for hours together from morn to dusk, they can do bird watching, enjoying the scenic beauty of nature; they also keep passing on the knowledge gained to us. In India too, many bird watching societies are active. You too should connect yourselves with this subject. Amid the hectic routine of my life, recently in Kevadia, I alsogot a memorable opportunity to spend time with birds. Time spent among birds will bond you closer to nature, it will also inspire you towards the environment.
My dear countrymen, India’s culture and Shaastras, knowledge has always been a centre of attraction for the entire world. Many people came to India to discover & study them & stayed back for ever, whereas some of them returned to their respective countries as carriers of this culture. I got an opportunity to know about the work of Jonas Masetti, also known as Vishwanath. Jonas teaches Vedanta & Geeta to people in Brazil. He runs an institution named Vishwavidya, situated in the hills of Petropolis, an hour’s distance from Rio De Janeiro. Jonas, after studying Mechanical Engineering worked in his stock market company. Later he was drawn towards Indian culture, especially Vedanta. From stocks to spirituality, it has truly been a long journey for him. Jonas studied Vedanta Philosophy in India, staying at Arsha Vidya Gurukulam in Coimbatore for four years. Jonas has another specialty- he is using technology to propagate his message. He regularly conducts online programmes. He also does a daily podcast. During the last seven years, through his free open courses on Vedanta, Jonas has taught over a lakh & a half students. Jonas is not only doing great work – he is doing it through a language understood by a large number of people. People are much keen on knowing how this could be of help to them during these times of Corona & quarantine. Through the medium of Mann Ki Baat, I congratulate Jonas on his efforts & wish him well for his future endeavors.
Friends, similarly, one piece of news might have caught your attention. Newly elected MP in New Zealand Dr. Gaurav Sharma took the Oath of office in one of the ancient languages of the world – Sanskrit. The dissemination of Indian culture on part of an Indian fills us with pride. Through the medium of Mann Ki Baat, I extend best wishes to Gaurav Sharma ji. All of us wish he attains newer achievements in the service of the people of New Zealand.
My dear countrymen, tomorrow on the 30th of November, we shall celebrate the 551st Prakash Parv, birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev ji. The world over, the influence of Guru Nanak Dev ji is distinctly visible.
From Vancouver to Wellington, from Singapore to South Africa his messages are heard all around. It is mentioned in Guru Granth Sahib –“sevak ko seva bun aayee”, that is the work of a sevak, a servant is to serve. In the past few years at many important junctures we had the opportunity to serve as a Sevak. Guru Sahib awarded us the opportunity to serve. 550th Prakash Parva of Guru Nanak Dev ji, 350th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Govind Singh ji, next year we will have 400th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Teg Bahadur ji too. I feel that I have been specially blessed by Guru Sahib that he has associated me very closely with his work.
Friends, do you know that there is a Gurudwara, Lakhpat Gurudwara Sahib, in Kutch.Shri Guru Nanak ji had stayed at Lakhpat Gurudwara Sahib during his Udaasi, his spiritual travels. During the 2001 earthquake this Gurudwara too faced damage. It was the blessings of Guru Sahib that I was able to ensure its restoration. Not only was the renovation done; its glory and grandeur were restored too. All of us were bestowed with ample blessings of Guru Sahib. The restoration efforts of Lakhpat Gurudwara were honored with the Award of Distinction by the UNESCO Asia Pacific Heritage Award in 2004. The jury that gave away the award found that during the restoration, the fine details of the art and architecture were given special care. The jury also noted that in the restoration of the Gurudwara not only did the Sikh community participate actively; it was done under their guidance too. I had the good fortune of visiting Lakhpat Gurudwara when I was not even the Chief Minister. I used to feel immenselyenergizedbeing there. Everyone feels blessed on visiting this Gurudwara. I feel very grateful that Guru Sahib has granted me the opportunity to serve regularly. Opening of the Kartarpur Sahib corridor in November last year was historic. I will cherish this lifelong in my heart. It is the good fortune of all of us that we got the opportunity to serve Shri Darbaar Sahib once more. It has now become easier for our Sikh brothers and sisters abroad to send contributions in the service of Darbaar Sahib. With this step, the Sangat, the followers all over the world have come closer to Darbaar Sahib.
Friends , it was Guru Nanak Dev ji who started the tradition of Langar and we saw how the Sikh community all over the world continued the tradition of feeding people during this period of Corona , served humanity – this tradition always keeps inspiring us. I wish we all keep working as a Sevak. May Guru Sahib keep taking services from me and countrymen in the same manner. Once again, many best wishes on Guru Nanak Jayanti.
My dear countrymen, in the past few days I had the opportunity to interact with students of several universities across the country and be a part of important events in their journey of education. Through technology I was able to connect with students of IIT- Guwahati, IIT-Delhi, Deendayal Petroleum University of Gandhinagar, JNU of Delhi, Mysore University and Lucknow University. To be amongst the youth of the country is extremely refreshing and energizing. University campuses in a way are like Mini India. In these campuses on the one hand we see the diversity of India; on the other we also find great passion for changes for a New India. Before Corona when I used to go for a face to face event at any institution, I would urge that poor students from nearby schools to be invited to the function. Those children have been attending the functions as my special guests. When a small child in the grand function watches a young person becoming a Doctor, Engineer, Scientist, sees someone receiving a medal, new dreams awaken in the child- ‘I too can do it’, this self confidence arises. There is inspiration for resolve.
Friends, besides this, I am always interested in knowing who the alumni of the institution are, what the arrangements by the institution for regular engagement with its alumni are,how vibrant their alumni network is.
My young friends, you are a student of an institution only till you study there, but you remain an alumni of that institution lifelong.
After leaving school or college, two things never end - one, the influence of your education, and second, your bonding with your school or college. Whenever alumni interact with each other, in their memories of school or college, greater time is given to reminiscing about time on campus and moments spent with friends than about books and studies, and, from these memories, a feeling is bornto do something for the institution.
What can bring greater happiness than to lend a hand in development of the place where your personality was moulded? I have read certain such efforts, where the former students have given back to their old institutions in great measure. Nowadays, alumni are very active in this. IITians have provided their institutions many facilities like Conference Centres, Management Centres& Incubation Centres set up by their efforts. All of these endeavors improve the learning experience of the current students. IIT Delhi has initiated an endowment fund, which is a brilliant idea. There is a culture of such endowments inrenowned universities across the world, which helps the students. I think that universities of India are also capable to institutionalize this culture.
When it comes to returning something, nothing can be deemed big or small. Even the smallest help matters. Every effort is important. Often, alumni play a very important role in technology upgradation of their institutions, in construction of buildings, in initiating awards and scholarships and in starting programs for skill development. The old student associations of certain schools have started mentorship programmes. In these programmes, they guide the students of different batches and also discuss educational prospects. Alumni associations are robust in many schools, especially in boarding schools, where they organize activities like sports tournaments and community service.
I would like to urge former students to keep consolidating their bonding with the institution in which they have studied!Whether it is at the level of school, college, or university. I also urge the institutions to work on new and innovative ways of alumni engagement and develop creative platforms so that alumni can be actively involved. A strong vibrant & active alumni network is needed not only in big Colleges and Universities but also in schools of our villages.
My dear countrymen, the 5thDecember is the death anniversary of Sri Aurobindo. The more we read Sri Aurobindo, greater is the insight that we get. The more my young friends learn about SriAurobindo, greater will they learn about themselves, enriching themselves. The state of inner consciousness in which you are, where you are engaged in trying to achieve the many resolves, amid all this you will always find a new inspiration in Sri Aurobindo; you will find him showing you a new path!Just as at present when we are moving forward with the campaign 'Vocal for Local', Sri Aurobindo's philosophy of Swadeshi shows us the path.
There is a very profound poemin Bangla.
‘Sui ChhutoPoy-Monto Ashe Tunga hote’.
Diya-ShalaiKathi, Tau aasepote ||
Pro-deeptiJaliteKhete, Shutee, Jethe.
KichhuteLokNoyaShadhiaan ||
That is, here, even the sewing needle and match stick come on a foreign ship! The people are not free even in eating, drinking, sleeping!
He alsoused to say that Swadeshi means that we give priority to the things made by our Indian workers and artisans. It is not that Sri Aurobindo ever opposed learning anything from abroad. Wherever there is anything new, we should learn from there and then support and encourage what can be good for our country-and that is the spirit of the Vocal for Local Mantra in the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Especially what Shri Aurobindo opined about adopting Swadeshi should be read by every citizen today.
Friends, likewise, Shri Aurobindo's views on education were very lucid. He did not consider education to be limited only to bookish knowledge, degree and job. Sri Aurobindo used to say that our national education should focus on training of the hearts and minds of our younger generation, that is, scientific development of the mind and Indian ethos residein the heart should also be there, then only a young person can become a better citizen of the country. Whatever Shri Aurobindosaid about national education and expected then, the country is now achieving it through the new National Education Policy.
My dear countrymen, new dimensions are being added to agriculture and its related activities in India. The agricultural reforms in the past few days have also now opened new doors of possibilities for our farmers. The demands that have been made by farmers for years, that every political party, at some point or the other made the promise to fulfill, those demands have been met. After a lot of deliberation, the Parliament of India gave a legal formto the agricultural reforms. These reforms have not only served to unshackle our farmers but also given them new rights and opportunities. In just a short span of time, these new rights have begun to ameliorate the woes of our farmers. You too should know how Jitendra Bhoiji, a farmer from Dhule district in Maharashtra made use of the recently promulgated farm laws. Jitendra Bhoiji had sown corn and decided to sell his produce to traders for a right price. The total cost of the produce was fixed at approximately Rupees Three Lakh thirty two thousand. Jitendra Bhoi even received an advance of Rupees twenty five thousand. It had been decided that the outstanding amount would be cleared in fifteen days. However, later such circumstances developed, that he did not receive the remainder of his payment. Buy the crop from the farmer, keep the payment pending for months on end ; probably this was the long standing tradition that the buyers of corn were following. This continued for four months wherein Jitendra ji was not paid his dues. In this situation, the new farm laws that were passed in September came to his aid. Under this law, it was decided that all dues of the farmers should be cleared within three days of procurement, failing which, the farmer can lodge a complaint. Another notable aspect of this law is that the area Sub Divisional Magistrate (SDM) has to ensure grievance redressal of the farmer within one month. Now, with our farmer brother empowered with this law, his grievance had to be redressed ; consequently, he lodged a complaint and within days his outstanding payments were cleared. This correct and complete knowledge of the law became the strength of Jitendra ji. Whichever the field, correct knowledge, free from misconceptions and rumors can act as a force multiplier for every individual. Mohammad Aslam ji from Baran district in Rajasthan is working in a similar fashion to increase awareness among farmers. He is also the CEO of a farmer producer organization. Yes, you heard it right! - the CEO of a farmer producer organization.I hope this is heartwarming news for the CEOs of major companies - that farmers from far flung areas of the country are now also becoming CEOs of farmerorganizations! Friends, Mohammad Aslam Ji has made a Whatsapp group comprising several farmers from his area. On this groupeveryday he shares updates with the farmers on prevalent prices at neighboring Mandis in the area. His own FPO also buys produce from farmers, hence, this effort of his also helpsfarmers in taking a decision.
Friends, awareness beget spiritedness. Shri Virendra Yadav ji is one such farmer entrepreneur, who has influenced the lives of thousands through his awareness. Sometime ago, Virendra Yadav ji used to live in Australia. Two years ago, he came to India and now lives in Kaithal, Haryana. Just like others, the stubble in the fields was a big concern for him too. Work is being done on a massive scale to find the solution to this issue, however, today in Mann Ki Baat, I am especially mentioning Virendra ji because his efforts are different and show a new way forward. To find a solution to stubble, Virendra ji bought a Straw Baler machine to make bundles of straw. For this, he also received financial assistance from the Agricultural department. With this machine, he began to make bundles of stubble. After having made the bundles, he sold the stubble to agro energy plants and paper mills. You will be amazed to know that in just two years, Virendra ji has traded in stubble in excess of Rupees Two and a Half Crores and has earned a profit of approximately Rupees Fifty Lakhs. The benefit of thisalso accrues to the farmers of those fields from where Virendra ji sources his stubble. We have often heard of ‘waste to wealth’, however, this initiative is a unique example of earning money and righteous goodwill while finding a solution to the problem of stubble. To the youth, especially the lakhs of students who are studying agriculture, it is my request that they visit villages in their vicinity and talk to the farmers and make them aware about innovations in farming and the recent agricultural reforms. This way, you will become stakeholders in major reforms underway in the country.
My dear countrymen, in Mann Ki Baat, we refer to a wide range of issues and topics. However, it has been one year of one such incidentwe would never want to remember fondly. It has been roughly one year since the world came to know of the first case of Corona. Since then, the entire world has seen several ups and downs. Coming out of the lockdown now the discussion on a vaccine has commenced, however, any sort of negligence regarding Corona can be deadly even now. We have to firmly keep fighting against Corona.
Friends, Baba Saheb Ambedkar’s Punya Tithi, death anniversary is in a few days from now on the 6th of December. Besides paying our homage to Baba Saheb, this day is also an occasion to reaffirm our resolve to the country and abiding by the duties, assigned to us by the Constitution as an individual. A large part of the country is also witnessing the onset of winter. Many areas are experiencing snowfall. In this weather, we must take care of the children and elders in the family, especially the ailing and take precautions ourselves too. It gives me joy to see people assisting the needy around them ; helping them with warm clothing.Winter brings many problems for destitute animals too and many people come forward to their aid. Our young generation takes active part in such initiatives. Friends, the next time when we meet in Mann Ki Baat, the year 2020 will be drawing to a close. With new hopes and faith, we will move forward. Whatever suggestions or ideas you may have now, do continue to keep sharing with me. My best wishes to all of you. May all of you stay healthy, stay active for the country.
Many Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.