Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Mission Olympic Cell approves Bajrang Punia’s one month training camp in USA
28 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
A one month training camp in USA has been sanctioned for wrestler Bajrang Punia. The decision was taken at the 50th Mission Olympic Cell meeting held on November 26, 2020. The camp will take place from December 4 , 2020 to January 3, 2021 at Cliff Keen Wrestling Club, Michigan, USA at an approximate cost of Rs 14 Lakhs.
Bajrang who has been training at the SAI Sonepat centre after the resumption of training camps post the corona virus lockdown, will travel to the USA with his coach Emzarios Bentinidis and physio Dhananjay. At the training camp he will get to train with top international wrestlers under head coach, two-time Olympic champion Sergei Beloglazov.
Bajrang has already qualified for the Tokyo Olympics after earning a quota at the 2019 World Championships.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பஜ்ரங் புனியா அமெரிக்காவில் ஒரு மாதம் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கு மிஷன் ஒலிம்பிக் குழு ஒப்புதல்
28 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
மல்யுத்த வீரர் பஜ்ரங் புனியா அமெரிக்காவில் ஒரு மாதம் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கு மிஷன் ஒலிம்பிக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
2020 நவம்பர் 26 அன்று நடந்த இக்குழுவின் 50-வது கூட்டத்தில் இதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் 2020 டிசம்பர் 4 முதல் 2021 ஜனவரி 3 வரை அமெரிக்காவில் நடைபெறும் பயிற்சியில் பஜ்ரங் புனியா பங்கு பெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676798