प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
री-इन्वेस्ट 2020 में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
26 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम, इजरायल के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री, दुनिया भर के माननीय मंत्री, मेरे मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगी, मुख्यमंत्री, उप राज्यपाल और विशिष्ट अतिथिगण, मैं महामहिम, नीदरलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री को संदेश साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं।
री-इन्वेस्ट के तीसरे संस्करण के दौरान आप सभी को देखकर अच्छा लग रहा है। पहले के संस्करणों के दौरान हमने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में मेगावाट से गीगावाट तक की यात्रा के लिए अपनी योजनाओं के बारे में बताया। हमने सौर ऊर्जा का लाभ उठाने के लिए 'एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड' के बारे में बात की। कुछ ही समय में इनमें से कई योजनाएं धरातल पर उतर रही हैं।
दोस्तों,
बीते 6 वर्षों में भारत की यात्रा अतुल्य रही है। हमने भारत की ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता और इसका संचार तंत्र बढ़ाया जा रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक ऊर्जा सुलभ हो और वह अपनी पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल कर सके। दूसरी तरफ हम नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा का तेजी से विस्तार कर रहे हैं। मैं आपके सामने कुछ तथ्य रखना चाहूंगा।
आज भारत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में विश्व में चौथे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और दुनिया के सबसे तेज नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन वाले देशों में तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता वर्तमान में बढ़ते हुए 136 गीगावॉट हो गई है जो कि हमारे कुल ऊर्जा क्षमता का 36 प्रतिशत है। 2022 तक, अक्षय क्षमता का हिस्सा बढ़कर 220 गीगा वॉट हो जाएगा।
आपको यह जानकर खुशी होगी कि भारत की वार्षिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता 2017 से कोयला आधारित तापीय विद्युत उत्पादन के समान बढ़ रही है। बीते 6 वर्षों में भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में ढाई गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। बीते 6 वर्षों के दौरान स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता 13 गुना बढ़ गई है।
दोस्तों,
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ विश्वास का नतीजा है। यहां तक कि जब नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश सस्ता नहीं था, हमने उस समय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में निवेश किया।आज इसके उत्पादन में यह अपेक्षित और उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और इसी के चलते अब लागत में कमी आने लगी है। हमने दुनिया को दिखा दिया है कि पर्यावरण अनुकूल नीतियां भी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बेहतर हो सकती हैं। आज भारत उन चुनिंदा देशों में से एक है जो 2 डिग्री अनुपालन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर रहा है।
दोस्तों,
ऊर्जा के स्वच्छ स्रोतों के लिए हमारी गति पहुंच, दक्षता और विकास के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है। जब मैं बिजली तक पहुंच प्रदान करने की बात करता हूं, तो आप संख्या की गणना कर इसका अनुमान लगा सकते हैं। बीते कुछ वर्षों में हमने 2.5 करोड़ यानि 25 मिलियन से अधिक परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान किए। जब मैंने ऊर्जा क्षमता के बारे में बात की तो हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि ऊर्जा क्षमता सिर्फ एक मंत्रालय या विभाग तक सीमित ना रहे। इसके बजाय हमने समूची सरकार के सामने इसका लक्ष्य तय किया। हमारी सरकार की सभी नीतियों में ऊर्जा क्षमता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के विचार को ध्यान में रखा जाता है। इसमें एलईडी बल्ब, एलईडी स्ट्रीट-लाइट, स्मार्ट-मीटर, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा और ट्रांसमिशन के नुकसान को कम करना शामिल है। जब मैंने ऊर्जा विकास के बारे में बात की तो हमने पीएम-कुसुम के साथ खेतों को सिंचित करने के लिए सौर आधारित बिजली प्रदान करके अपने कृषि क्षेत्र को बिजली देने का लक्ष्य रखा।
दोस्तों,
भारत लगातार नवीनीकरणीय क्षेत्र में निवेश का पसंदीदा स्थल बनता जा रहा है। पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में लगभग 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानि 64 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का निवेशकिया गया है। हम भारत को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाना चाहते हैं।
मैं आपको कई कारण बताऊंगा कि क्यों आपको भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में निवेश करना चाहिए। भारत में नवीनीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए बहुत ही उदार विदेशी निवेश नीति है। विदेशी निवेशक अपने स्वयं के निवेश कर सकते हैं या नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा-आधारित बिजली उत्पादित करने वाली परियोजनाओं को स्थापित करने के लिए एक भारतीय साझीदार के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं। सोलर-विंड हाइब्रिड परियोजनाओं का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगाया गया है।
अगले तीन वर्षों के दौरान घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित सौर बैटरी और मॉड्यूल की मांग 36 गीगावाट होने की संभावना है। हमारी नीतियां प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांतियों के अनुरूप हैं। हम एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रख रहे हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) की सफलता के बाद हमने यह तय किया है कि उच्चतर क्षमता वाले सौर मॉड्यूल में भी इसी तरह का प्रोत्साहन शुरू किया जाए। 'व्यापार में सुगमता' सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। हमने निवेशकों की सहूलियत के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों में समर्पित प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपमेंट सेल्स और एफडीआई सेल स्थापित किए हैं।
आज, भारत के हर गाँव और लगभग हर घर में बिजली पहुंच गई है। आने वाले समय में उनकी ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ेगी। इस प्रकार, भारत में ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ती रहेगी। अगले दशक के लिए कई नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की परियोजतनाएं प्रस्तावित हैं। इनसे प्रति वर्ष लगभग 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानि लगभग 20 बिलियन डॉलर प्रतिवर्ष का व्यवसाय सृजित होने की संभावना है। यह भारत में निवेश करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। मैं भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा यात्रा में सम्मिलित होने के लिए दुनिया के निवेशकों और व्यवसायियों को आमंत्रित करता हूं।
दोस्तों
यह आयोजन भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा हितधारकों को वैश्विक उद्योग, नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों के साथ जोड़ रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस सम्मेलन में निर्णायक विचार-विमर्श होगा जो भविष्य में भारत को नवकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में मदद करेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at the 3rd RE-INVEST 2020
26 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, the Prime Minister of Israel, His Excellency, the Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Honourable Ministers from around the world, my Cabinet colleagues, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors and distinguished guests, I thanks HisExcellency,thePrimeMinisteroftheNetherlands for sharinghis message,
It is wonderful to see all of you as part of the third edition of REINVEST. In the earlier editions, we spoke about our plans for a journey from megawatts to gigawatts in renewable energy. We also spoke about “One Sun, One World One Grid” to leverage solar energy. In a short time, many of these plans are becoming a reality.
Friends,
In the last 6 years, India is travelling on an unparalleled journey. We are expanding our generation capacity and network to ensure every citizen of India has access to electricity to unlock his full potential. At the same time, we are rapidly expanding generation of energy through renewable sources. I would like to give you some facts.
Today, India’s renewable power capacity is the 4th largest in the world. It is growing at the fastest speed among all major countries.The renewable energy capacity in India is currently 136 Giga Watts, which is about 36 per cent of our total capacity.By 2022, the share of renewable capacity will increase to over 220 Giga Watts.
You would be happy to know that our annual renewable energy capacity addition has been exceeding that of coal based thermal power since 2017.In the last 6 years, we increased our installed renewable energy capacity by two and half times.In the last 6 years, the installed solar energy capacity has increased 13 times.
Friends,
India’s progress in the field of renewable energy is an outcome of our commitment and conviction in fighting climate change. Even when it was not affordable, we invested in renewable energy. Now our investment and scale is bringing costs down. We are showing to the world that sound environmental policies can also be sound economics. Today, India is among the very few countries to be on track to achieve the 2 degree compliance goal.
Friends,
Our transition to cleaner sources of energy has been driven by the approach of Access, Efficiency and Evolution. When I talk about providing access to electricity, you can estimate its scale in the numbers. In the last few years over 2.5 crore or 25 million householdswere provided electricity connections. When I talk about energy efficiency, we have not limited this mission only to one ministry or department. We have ensured that it becomes a target for the entire government. All our policies have a consideration of achieving energy efficiency. This includes LED bulbs, LED street-lights, smart-metres, push to Electric Vehicles and decreasing transmission losses. When I talk about energy evolution, with PM-KUSUM we are aiming to power our agriculture sector by providing solar based power to irrigate the fields.
Friends,
India is progressively becoming a preferred destination for investment in renewables. In the last 6 years, nearly Rs 5 lakh crores or over 64 billion dollars investment has been made in renewable energy sector in India. We want to make India a global manufacturing hub in the renewable energy sector.
I will give you several reasons why you should invest in the sector of renewable energy in India. India has a very liberal foreign investment policy for renewables. Foreign investors can invest on their own or collaborate with an Indian partner to set up renewable energy-based power generation projects. India is progressively focusing on innovative bids for supplying 24 by 7 power from renewables. Solar-wind hybrid projects have been successfully explored.
The demand for domestically manufactured solar cells and modules is likely to be around 36 Gigawatt over next three years. Our policies are in line with the technology revolutions. We are proposing to launch a comprehensive National Hydrogen Energy Mission. After the success of PLI in electronics manufacturing, we have decided to give similar incentives to high efficiency solar modules. Ensuring “Ease of doing business” is our top priority. We have established dedicated Project Development Cells and FDI cells in all Ministries to facilitate investors.
Today, every village and almost every household in India has access to electricity. Tomorrow, their energy demand will increase. Thus, demand for energy in India will keep growing. There are hugerenewable energy deployment plans for the next decade. These are likely to generate business prospects of the order of around 1.5 lakh crore rupees or 20 billion dollars per year. This is a big opportunity to invest in India. I invite investors, developers and businesses to join India’s renewable energy journey.
Friends
This event connects the renewable energy stakeholders in India with the best of the global industry, policy makers and academia. I am confident that this conference will have fruitful deliberations which will help India steer into a new energy future.
Thank you.