Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases a compilation of initiatives by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic
27 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually released a compilation of initiatives undertaken by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic here today.
The Minister noted that in the year 2020-21, the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an unprecedented public health emergency, affecting almost all countries and territories globally. He further said that the pandemic has led to severe disruptions in normal life,and has impacted children and also affected the closure of schools in the country.
Releasing the compilation,Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that Department of School Education & Literacy has taken several initiatives such as PM e-Vidya, Pragyata Guidelines, Manodarpan for Psycho-social support, E-Content, Alternative Academic Calender, etc to ensure that the school going students don’t lag behind in their studies during COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his happiness that these initiatives have contributed a lot in mitigating the impact of the pandemic. Ministry has come out with several measures to remodel and re-imagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far. The Minister lauded the efforts of the officials of the Ministry to introduce many new suitable methods of delivering quality education through a healthy mix of schooling at home and schooling at school.
Clink on the link for compilation of initiatives taken by of School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic:

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
27 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ' ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਕ
ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 'ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਮਹਾ-ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ
ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਜੀਵਨ
'ਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ 'ਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਈ-ਵਿੱਦਿਆ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਨੋ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਈ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ,
ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਆਦਿ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਪਛੜੇ ਨਹੀਂ। ਉਨਾਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ
ਮੁੜ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/333%20-%20Copy%201.pdf