Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister releases a compilation of initiatives by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic
27 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually released a compilation of initiatives undertaken by School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic here today.
The Minister noted that in the year 2020-21, the COVID-19 pandemic has caused an unprecedented public health emergency, affecting almost all countries and territories globally. He further said that the pandemic has led to severe disruptions in normal life,and has impacted children and also affected the closure of schools in the country.
Releasing the compilation,Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that Department of School Education & Literacy has taken several initiatives such as PM e-Vidya, Pragyata Guidelines, Manodarpan for Psycho-social support, E-Content, Alternative Academic Calender, etc to ensure that the school going students don’t lag behind in their studies during COVID-19 pandemic. He expressed his happiness that these initiatives have contributed a lot in mitigating the impact of the pandemic. Ministry has come out with several measures to remodel and re-imagine the way teaching and learning have happened so far. The Minister lauded the efforts of the officials of the Ministry to introduce many new suitable methods of delivering quality education through a healthy mix of schooling at home and schooling at school.
Clink on the link for compilation of initiatives taken by of School Education Department during COVID-19 pandemic:

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్‌-19 సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో పాఠ‌శాల విద్యా శాఖ చేప‌ట్టిన చొర‌వ‌ల సంక‌ల‌నాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేసిన కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి
27 NOV 2020 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
పాఠ‌శాల విద్యా శాఖ కోవిడ్‌-19 సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో చేప‌ట్టిన చొర‌వ‌ల సంక‌ల‌నాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి ర‌మేష్ పోఖ్రియాల్ నిశంక్ దృశ్య మాధ్య‌మం ద్వారా శుక్ర‌వారం విడుద‌ల చేశారు.
ప్ర‌స్తుత సంవ‌త్స‌ర‌మైన 2020-21లో కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం గ‌తంలో ఎన్న‌డూ లేని విధ‌మైన‌ ప్ర‌జారోగ్య అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర ప‌రిస్థితిని సృష్టించి, ప్ర‌పంచ‌వ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని దేశాల‌ను, ప్రాంతాల‌ను ప్ర‌భావితం చేసింద‌ని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. సాధార‌ణ జీవితంలో తీవ్ర అంత‌రాయ‌ల‌ను క‌ల్పించి, పిల్ల‌ల‌పై ప్ర‌భావం చూప‌డ‌మే కాక‌, దేశంలో పాఠ‌శాల‌ల మూసివేత‌కు ఇది కార‌ణ‌మైంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
సంక‌ల‌నాన్ని విడుద‌ల చేస్తూ, కోవిడ్‌-19 సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యంలో పాఠ‌శాల‌ల‌కు వెళ్ళే విద్యార్ధులు చ‌దువులో వెనుక ప‌డ‌కుండా ఉండేందుకు పాఠ‌శాల విద్యా, అక్ష‌రాస్య‌త‌ శాఖ పిఎం ఇ- విద్య‌, ప్ర‌గ్య‌తా మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు, మాన‌సిక‌- సామాజిక తోడ్పాటు కోసం మ‌నోద‌ర్ప‌న్‌, ఇ-కంటెంట్‌, ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ విద్యా కేలండ‌ర్ వంటి ప‌లు చొర‌వ‌ల‌ను తీసుకుందని పోఖ్రియాల్ వివ‌రించారు.ఈ చొర‌వ‌లు సంక్షోభ ప్ర‌భావాన్ని త‌గ్గించేందుకు ఎంతో దోహ‌దం చేశాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న హ‌ర్షాన్ని వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు.ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ అభ్యాసం, బోధ‌నకు సంబంధించిన న‌మూనాల‌ను పున‌ర్నిర్మించి,పునఃక‌ల్ప‌న చేయ‌డంలో ప‌లు చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేప‌ట్టింది. పాఠ‌శాల విద్య‌, ఇంట్లో ఉండి అభ్యాసానికి సంబంధించి ఒక ఆరోగ్య‌క‌ర‌మైన ప‌ద్ధ‌తిని ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టి గుణాత్మ‌క విద్య‌ను అందించేందుకు ప‌లు నూత‌న‌, త‌గిన ప‌ద్ధ‌ర‌తుల‌ను ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టినందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌కు చెందిన అధికారుల‌ను మంత్రి కొనియాడారు.