सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहन मालिक के नामित व्‍यक्ति के पंजीकरण संबंधी अधिसूचित नियमों पर सार्वजनिक सुझाव आमंत्रित
27 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में संशोधन के प्रस्‍ताव पर जनता और सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किया है। इस संशोधन का उद्देश्‍य किसी व्‍यक्ति को नामित करने (आरसी में नामित) में मोटर वाहन मालिक को सक्षम बनाना है। प्रारूप अधिसूचना जीएसआर 739 (ई), तिथि 26 नवम्‍बर, 2020 मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित की गई है।
वाहन के पंजीकरण के समय नामांकन सुविधा को शामिल करने का प्रस्‍ताव है। इससे वाहन मालिक की मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में नामित के नाम मोटर वाहन पंजीकृत कराने/हस्‍तांतरित कराने में मदद मिलेगी। अभी की प्रक्रिया कठिन है और पूरे देश में एक समान नहीं है।
केन्‍द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 में प्रस्‍तावित संशोधन हैं –
(ए) नियम 47, मोटर वाहन के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन :- इसमें एक अतिरिक्‍त उपधारा शामिल करने का प्रस्‍ताव है जिसमें ‘नामित का पहचान प्रमाण, यदि कोई हो’ जोड़ा जाएगा ताकि वाहन मालिक मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में वाहन का कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी किसी व्‍यक्ति को नामित करने में सक्षम हो सके।
(बी) नियम 55, स्‍वामित्‍व हस्‍तांतरण :- उप-नियम (2) में यह प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है कि एक अतिरिक्‍त उप-धारा शामिल करते हुए ‘नामित का पहचान प्रमाण, यदि कोई हो’ जोड़ा जाए ताकि वाहन मालिक मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में नामित व्‍यक्ति को कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी नामित करने में सक्षम हो।
(सी) नियम 56, मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में स्‍वामित्‍व का हस्‍तांतरण :- विशिष्‍ट रूप से नामित नहीं करने के मामले में कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी को वाहन हस्‍तांतरण से संबंधित उप-नियम (2) में प्रस्‍ताव है कि एक अतिरिक्‍त उप-धारा शामिल करते हुए ‘नामित का पहचान प्रमाण, यदि कोई हो’ जोड़ा जाएगा ताकि वाहन मालिक किसी को नामित करने में सक्षम हो।
(डी) एक नया उप-नियम जोड़ने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है। इस नियम के प्रस्‍ताव के अनुसार पहले विशिष्‍ट रूप से नामित मामले में वाहन का हस्‍तांतरण नामित के नाम किया जाएगा और नामित व्‍यक्ति को पंजीकरण अधिकारियों को सूचित करते हुए पोर्टल पर मृत्‍यु प्रमाण पत्र अपलोड करना होगा और अपने नाम से नए पंजीकरण का आवेदन करना होगा। पोर्टल चयन रूप में आधार प्राधिकृत होने पर फेसलेस होगा। तलाक, सम्‍पत्ति का बंटवारा, बिक्री के बिना परिसम्‍पत्ति हस्‍तांतरण जैसी विशेष परिस्थितियों को आकस्मिक ‍स्थिति मानते हुए नामांकन में परिवर्तन का प्रस्‍ताव है। ऐसे नामांकन में सहमत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) का पालन होता है।
(ई) नियम 57, सार्वजनिक नीलामी में खरीदे गए वाहन के मामले में स्‍वामित्‍व हस्‍तांतरण :- मोटर वाहन के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन संबंधी उप-नियम (1) में एक अतिरिक्‍त उप-धारा शामिल करते हुए, ‘नामित का पहचान प्रमाण, यदि कोई हो’ जोड़ा जाएगा ताकि मालिक मृत्‍यु की स्थिति में किसी को नामित करने में सक्षम हो।
(एफ) फॉर्म 20, फॉर्म 23 ए, 24, 30, 31 और 32 में संशोधन का प्रस्‍ताव है। इसका उद्देश्‍य नामित व्‍यक्ति के ब्योरों को शामिल करना और नामित व्‍यक्ति के विस्‍तृत विवरण शामिल करने के बारे में पंजीकृत मालिक की घोषणा को शामिल करना है।
एसडीएम/डीएम/ट्रि‍ब्‍यूनल/माननीय न्‍यायालय द्वारा जारी प्रमाण पत्रों/आदेशों का उपयोग नागरिक अनुकूल सेवा में सहायता के लिए किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public suggestions invited for notifying rules for registering nominees of motor vehicle owners
27 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from public and all stakeholders on the proposed amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 to facilitate the owner of the vehicle for nominating a person (Nominee in RC). The draft notification GSR 739 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has been published by the Ministry.
Nomination facility is proposed to be incorporated at the time of registration of the vehicles. This would help the motor vehicle to be registered / transferred in the name of the nominee, in case of the death of the owner of the vehicle. The process is otherwise cumbersome and non-uniform across the country.
The amendments proposed in the Central Motor Vehicles Rule, 1989 are as under:-
(a) Rule 47. Application for registration of motor vehicles:- An additional clause is proposed to be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(b) Rule 55. Transfer of ownership:- In sub-rule (2), it has been proposed that an additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(c) Rule 56. Transfer of ownership in case of death:- (i) In sub-rule (2), which is regarding the process to transfer the vehicle to the legal heir in case there is no nominee has been specified by the registered owner, it is proposed thatAn additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate a nominee.
(d) A new sub-rule for insertion wherein it has been proposed that in case where the nominee is already specified, the vehicle will be transferred in the name of nominee and nominee will have to upload the death certificate on the portal to inform the registering authority and apply for a new certificate of registration in his name through the portal which will be faceless if Aadhaar authentication is chosen by the nominee. For Change in Nominee in Contingency it is proposed the possibility of change in nominee in case of any contingency arising out of special circumstances viz., divorce, division of property, transfer of assets without sale may be arrived at with an agreed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for such nomination, which may be done by such owners.
(e) Rule 57. Transfer of ownership in case vehicle is purchased in public auction:- In sub-rule (1) which is regarding the application for registration of motor vehicles, An additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(f) Amendment of FORM 20, Form 23 A, 24, 30, 31 and 32 has also been proposed for amendment to include details of the nominee and the declaration from the registered owner for entering the details of the nominee.
Certificates/orders issued by SDM/DM/Tribunals/ Hon’ble Courts may also be used for facilitating this citizen friendly service and such window would be made available in the proposed amendment.