Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Public suggestions invited for notifying rules for registering nominees of motor vehicle owners
27 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from public and all stakeholders on the proposed amendment to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 to facilitate the owner of the vehicle for nominating a person (Nominee in RC). The draft notification GSR 739 (E) dated 26th November 2020 has been published by the Ministry.
Nomination facility is proposed to be incorporated at the time of registration of the vehicles. This would help the motor vehicle to be registered / transferred in the name of the nominee, in case of the death of the owner of the vehicle. The process is otherwise cumbersome and non-uniform across the country.
The amendments proposed in the Central Motor Vehicles Rule, 1989 are as under:-
(a) Rule 47. Application for registration of motor vehicles:- An additional clause is proposed to be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(b) Rule 55. Transfer of ownership:- In sub-rule (2), it has been proposed that an additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(c) Rule 56. Transfer of ownership in case of death:- (i) In sub-rule (2), which is regarding the process to transfer the vehicle to the legal heir in case there is no nominee has been specified by the registered owner, it is proposed thatAn additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate a nominee.
(d) A new sub-rule for insertion wherein it has been proposed that in case where the nominee is already specified, the vehicle will be transferred in the name of nominee and nominee will have to upload the death certificate on the portal to inform the registering authority and apply for a new certificate of registration in his name through the portal which will be faceless if Aadhaar authentication is chosen by the nominee. For Change in Nominee in Contingency it is proposed the possibility of change in nominee in case of any contingency arising out of special circumstances viz., divorce, division of property, transfer of assets without sale may be arrived at with an agreed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for such nomination, which may be done by such owners.
(e) Rule 57. Transfer of ownership in case vehicle is purchased in public auction:- In sub-rule (1) which is regarding the application for registration of motor vehicles, An additional clause may be inserted wherein "proof of identity of nominee, if any" to enable the owner to nominate anyone to be the legal heir of the vehicle in case of death.
(f) Amendment of FORM 20, Form 23 A, 24, 30, 31 and 32 has also been proposed for amendment to include details of the nominee and the declaration from the registered owner for entering the details of the nominee.
Certificates/orders issued by SDM/DM/Tribunals/ Hon’ble Courts may also be used for facilitating this citizen friendly service and such window would be made available in the proposed amendment.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
মোটর গাড়ির মালিকের নমিনির নাম নথিভুক্তির জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট আইনটি সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণের মতামত আহ্বান
27 NOV 2020 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
মোটর গাড়ির মালিকের পক্ষ থেকে ১ জন ব্যক্তিকে নমিনি হিসাবে নথিভুক্ত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর গাড়ি আইন ১৯৮৯ – এ প্রস্তাবিত সংশোধনের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক জনসাধারণ ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত আহ্বান করেছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বৃহস্পতিবার আইন সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কে একটি খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি GSR 739 (E) প্রকাশ করা হয়।
মোটর গাড়ির রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সময় নমিনির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। এই প্রস্তাব কার্যকর হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট মোটর গাড়ি রেজিস্ট্রেশন বা ট্রান্সফারের সময় নমিনির নামও অন্তর্ভুক্ত হবে। কোনও কারণে গাড়ির মালিকের মৃত্যু হলে নাম নথিভুক্ত হওয়ার নমিনি সুবিধা পাবেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশে মোটর গাড়ির মালিকের পক্ষ থেকে নমিনির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে অভিন্ন কোনও ব্যবস্থা নেই। এই প্রেক্ষিতেই সংশ্লিষ্ট মোটর গাড়ি আইন সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর গাড়ি আইন, ১৯৮৯ এ যে সমস্ত সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল নিম্নরূপ –
• ৪৭ নম্বর ধারা – মোটর গাড়ির রেজিস্ট্রেশনের জন্য আবেদন।
• ৫৫ নম্বর ধারা – মালিকানা হস্তান্তর।
• ৫৬ নম্বর ধারা – মালিকের মৃত্যু হলে মালিকানা হস্তান্তর।
• এছাড়াও, সংশোধিত আইনে প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে যে, যদি নমিনির নাম ইতিমধ্যেই নথিভুক্ত থাকে, তা হলে মালিকের মৃত্যুর পর মোটর গাড়ি তাঁর নামে হস্তান্তরিত হবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট নমিনিকে গাড়ির মালিকের মৃত্যু শংসাপত্র রেজিস্টারিং কর্তৃপক্ষকে অবগত করার জন্য পোর্টালে উল্লেখ করতে হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, নমিনির নামে গাড়ি রেজিস্ট্রেশনের জন্য নতুন করে আবেদন জানাতে হবে।
• ৫৭ নম্বর ধারা – সরকারি নিলাম থেকে গাড়ি ক্রয় করা হলে মালিকানা হস্তান্তর।
• ২০ নম্বর ফর্ম, ২৩ এ ফর্ম, ২৪ নম্বর ফর্ম, ৩০ নম্বর ফর্ম, ৩১ নম্বর ফর্ম এবং ৩২ নম্বর ফর্মে নমিনির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে।
নমিনির নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে নাগরিক-বান্ধব এই পরিষেবার সুযোগ গ্রহণের জন্য মহকুমা শাসক/জেলাশাসক/ট্রাইব্যুনাল/আদালতের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা সার্টিফিকেট/অর্ডার সদ্ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর গাড়ি আইন সংশোধনের এই প্রস্তাব সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণ বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হওয়ার ৩০ দিনের মধ্যেই চিঠি বা ই-মেল মারফৎ মতামত জানাতে পারবেন। চিঠি দেওয়ার ঠিকানা –
যুগ্মসচিব (এমভিএল),
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক,
পরিবহণ ভবন,
পার্লামেন্ট স্ট্রিট,
নতুন দিল্লি – ১১০০০১