Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Special Multi-Media Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia draws appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators.
27 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Even as India celebrated the 71st Constitution Day with enthusiasm with nation-wide reading of the Preamble led by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, a Special Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia in Gujarat, drew appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators.
This Exhibition, organized by the Bureau of Outreach Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Parliamentary Museum and Archives, as part of the 80th All India Conference of Presiding Officers at the Statue of Unity site in Gujarat, was inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla on Wednesday. The Exhibition traced the journey of democratic tradition in the country, right from Vedic Times, through the Lichchavi republic to the making of Modern India.
Image Image
The 1,600 sqft multi media exhibition had 50 panels of still exhibits besides Plasma display, interactive Digital Flip Book, RFID Card Reader, Interactive screen, Digital Touch Wall etc.
The Speaker appreciated the use of multi-media and said interactive exhibitions make information dissemination interesting. He said, the exhibition effectively captures the chronology of the framing of the Constitution and such exhibition should be taken to different parts of the country to create awareness about our democratic tradition.
The framing of the Constitution of India has been dealt in detail making use of archival material. Rare film footage showing events associated with the framing of the Constitution, speeches made by important members of the Constituent Assembly like Dr. B R Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shyamaprasad Mukherjee among others, were sourced from the archives of Films Division of India, Mumbai.
On one of the Plasma Displays, a visitor could choose to read the Preamble of the Constitution in different Indian languages. A Digital Flip Book gave glimpses of illustrations from the Constitution. A Digital Touch Wall gave information about our various national symbols, while another digital screen displayed the chronology of framing of the Constitution. Another display wall described the influence of other Constitutions of the world in drafting the Constitution of India.
RFID Card Reader - an interactive display, where by placing the card bearing the name of the Member of the Constituent Assembly, his/her profile and contribution could be read on the screen was a special attraction. Three category of cards were on display – Members of the Drafting Committee, Women Members of the Constituent Assembly and the Members of the Constituent Assembly from Gujarat with Hansa Mehta and Kanhaiyalal Munshi being the prominent figures.
ImageImage
Gujarat Governor Aharya Devvrut wrote in the visitors’ book that “ the gallery provides an insight into the tremendous efforts put in by hundreds of visionary leaders. The collection has beautifully shown the artifacts of the past and utilized every possible digital effort to project the same”. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Speakers of various State Assemblies were prominent among the dignitaries who visited the exhibition.
The archival display of signatures of Members of the Drafting Committee, key functionaries of the Government and Parliament, portraits of past and present Speakers etc were other prominent panels. Another highlight of the exhibition was the section on State Assemblies, where a visitor could see and appreciate the architectural beauty and diversity of different State Assembly buildings.
Covid appropriate behaviour protocols were incorporated and special care taken to ensure sanitation, especially with respect to touch screen displays.
The two-day All India Conference of Presiding Officers at Kevadia ended with resolve to strengthen institutions of democracy and spread awareness among public about the Constitution and democratic tradition of India.

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে কেভাডিয়ায় আয়োজিত বিশেষ মাল্টি মিডিয়া প্রদর্শনী সাংসদ ও বিধায়কদের প্রশংসা পেয়েছে
27 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র জাতি যখন ৭১তম সংবিধান দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সংবিধানের মুখবন্ধ পাঠ করছেন, সে সময় গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় আয়োজিত একটি বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী সাংসদ ও বিধায়কদের প্রশংসা পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ব্যুরো অফ আউটরিচ কম্যুনিকেশন সংসদীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। গুজরাটে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির কাছে সর্বভারতীয় প্রিসাইডিং অফিসারদের ৮০তম সম্মেলনের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই বিশেষ প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা বুধবার প্রদর্শনীটির সূচনা করেন। প্রদর্শনীতে বৈদিক যুগ থেকে দেশে গণতন্ত্রের পরম্পরা এক সুদীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথের নানা নিদর্শন স্থান পেয়েছে। প্রদর্শনীতে আধুনিক ভারত নির্মাণের নানা দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।
এই প্রদর্শনী ১ হাজার ৬০০ বর্গফুট এলাকা জুড়ে আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ৫০টি প্রদর্শনী স্টল রয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি রয়েছে, প্লাজমা ডিসপ্লে, ইন্টার্যা ক্টিভ ডিজিটাল ফ্লিপ বুক, ইন্টার্যাতক্টিভ স্ক্রিন, ডিজিটাল টাচ ওয়াল প্রভৃতি।
মাল্টি মিডিয়া ব্যবহারের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, ইন্টার্যারক্টিভ প্রদর্শনী তথ্য ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়টিকে আরও কৌতূহলী করে তোলে। তিনি আরও বলেন, মহাফেজখানার বিভিন্ন দলিল দস্তাবেজের প্রদর্শনী ভারতীয় সংবিধানের আঙ্গিককেই তুলে ধরে। প্রদর্শনীতে যে সমস্ত চলচ্চিত্রের ফুটেজ দেখানো হচ্ছে, সেগুলি সংবিধান সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন মণীষীদের ভাষণ, বক্তৃতা ও সুচিন্তিত মার্গ দর্শন ফুটে উঠেছে। মুম্বাইয়ে ফিল্ম ডিভিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কাছ থেকে এই দুর্লভ ফিল্মগুলি সংগ্রহ করে এখানে আনা হয়েছে।
প্রদর্শনীতে ভারতীয় সংবিধানের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি, বিভিন্ন সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের খসড়া কমিটির সদস্যদের স্বাক্ষর, সরকার ও সংসদের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, অতীত ও বর্তমান অধ্যক্ষদের প্রতিকৃতি প্রভৃতি প্রদর্শনীর আর্কাইভ ডিসপ্লেতে স্থান পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী ও বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল প্রদর্শনীটি ঘুরে দেখেছেন।
প্রদর্শনীতে যে টাচ স্ক্রিন বসানো হয়েছে, সেখানেও কোভিড সংক্রমণ রুখতে আদর্শ আচরণবিধি মেনে চলার জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। গণতন্ত্রকে আরও সুদৃঢ়করণ তথা ভারতের সংবিধান ও গণতান্ত্রিক ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে আরও সচেতনতা প্রচারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রিসাইডিং আধিকারিকদের দু’দিনের সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তি হয়।