Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Special Multi-Media Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia draws appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators.
27 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Even as India celebrated the 71st Constitution Day with enthusiasm with nation-wide reading of the Preamble led by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, a Special Exhibition on the Constitution Day at Kevadia in Gujarat, drew appreciation of Parliamentarians and Legislators.
This Exhibition, organized by the Bureau of Outreach Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with the Parliamentary Museum and Archives, as part of the 80th All India Conference of Presiding Officers at the Statue of Unity site in Gujarat, was inaugurated by the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla on Wednesday. The Exhibition traced the journey of democratic tradition in the country, right from Vedic Times, through the Lichchavi republic to the making of Modern India.
Image Image
The 1,600 sqft multi media exhibition had 50 panels of still exhibits besides Plasma display, interactive Digital Flip Book, RFID Card Reader, Interactive screen, Digital Touch Wall etc.
The Speaker appreciated the use of multi-media and said interactive exhibitions make information dissemination interesting. He said, the exhibition effectively captures the chronology of the framing of the Constitution and such exhibition should be taken to different parts of the country to create awareness about our democratic tradition.
The framing of the Constitution of India has been dealt in detail making use of archival material. Rare film footage showing events associated with the framing of the Constitution, speeches made by important members of the Constituent Assembly like Dr. B R Ambedkar, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Shyamaprasad Mukherjee among others, were sourced from the archives of Films Division of India, Mumbai.
On one of the Plasma Displays, a visitor could choose to read the Preamble of the Constitution in different Indian languages. A Digital Flip Book gave glimpses of illustrations from the Constitution. A Digital Touch Wall gave information about our various national symbols, while another digital screen displayed the chronology of framing of the Constitution. Another display wall described the influence of other Constitutions of the world in drafting the Constitution of India.
RFID Card Reader - an interactive display, where by placing the card bearing the name of the Member of the Constituent Assembly, his/her profile and contribution could be read on the screen was a special attraction. Three category of cards were on display – Members of the Drafting Committee, Women Members of the Constituent Assembly and the Members of the Constituent Assembly from Gujarat with Hansa Mehta and Kanhaiyalal Munshi being the prominent figures.
ImageImage
Gujarat Governor Aharya Devvrut wrote in the visitors’ book that “ the gallery provides an insight into the tremendous efforts put in by hundreds of visionary leaders. The collection has beautifully shown the artifacts of the past and utilized every possible digital effort to project the same”. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Speakers of various State Assemblies were prominent among the dignitaries who visited the exhibition.
The archival display of signatures of Members of the Drafting Committee, key functionaries of the Government and Parliament, portraits of past and present Speakers etc were other prominent panels. Another highlight of the exhibition was the section on State Assemblies, where a visitor could see and appreciate the architectural beauty and diversity of different State Assembly buildings.
Covid appropriate behaviour protocols were incorporated and special care taken to ensure sanitation, especially with respect to touch screen displays.
The two-day All India Conference of Presiding Officers at Kevadia ended with resolve to strengthen institutions of democracy and spread awareness among public about the Constitution and democratic tradition of India.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
کیوڑیا میں یومِ آئین کے موقع پر خصوصی ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کی ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور قانون سازوں نے ستائش کی
27 NOV 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 27 نومبر / صدرِ جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کی قیادت میں پورے ملک میں آئین کی تمہید پڑھے جانے کے ساتھ ، جہاں ایک طرف پورے جوش و خروش سے 71 ویاں یومِ آئین منایا گیا ، وہیں گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں آئین کے موضوع پر لگی ایک خصوصی نمائش کی ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ اور قانون سازوں نے زبردست ستائش کی ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے بیورو آف آؤٹ ریچ کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ کے میوزیم اور محافظ خانے کے تعاون سے گجرات میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے مقام پر پریزائڈنگ افسران کی 80 ویں کل ہند کانفرنس کے تحت منعقد ، اِس نمائش کا آغاز لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا کے ہاتھوں بدھ کے روز کیا گیا تھا ۔ نمائش میں ویدک دور سے لے کر لچھوی جمہوریت سے جدید بھارت کی تعمیر تک ملک میں جمہوری روایتوں کے سفر کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
1600 مربع فٹ میں لگی ، اِس ملٹی میڈیا نمائش میں پلازما ڈسپلے ، انٹریکٹیو ڈجیٹل فلپ بک ، آر ایف آئی ڈی کارڈ ریڈر ، انٹریکٹیو اسکرین اور ڈجیٹل ٹچ وال وغیرہ کے ساتھ 50 پینل شامل تھے ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے ملٹی میڈیا کے استعمال کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ انٹریکٹیو نمائشیں دلچسپ طریقے سے معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمائش موثر طور سے آئین کی تعمیر کو مرحلہ وار دکھا تی ہے اور ہماری جمہوری روایتوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایسی نمائشوں کا انعقاد ہونا چاہیئے ۔
نمائش میں بھارت کے آئین کا خاکہ تیار کئے جانے کو بڑی تفصیل کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ ممبئی میں قائم بھارتی فلم کے شعبے کے محافظ خانے سے آئین کا خاکہ تیار کرنےسے جڑے کچھ واقعات پر فلموں کے حصے اور آئینی کمیٹی کے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر ، ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد ، پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو ، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ، شیاما پرساد مکھرجی سمیت دیگر اہم ارکان کی تقریریں وغیرہ پیش کئے گئے ۔
اس میں شامل پلازما ڈسپلے میں آئین کی تمہید کو ہندوستان کی مختلف زبانوں میں پڑھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ایک ڈجیٹل فلپ بک میں آئین میں دی گئی مثالوں کی جھلک دکھائی گئی ہے ۔ ڈجیٹل ٹچ وال میں ہمارے مختلف قومی نشانات کے بارے میں جانکاری ہے ، جب کہ ایک دوسری ڈجیٹل اسکرین پر آئین کا خاکہ تیار کئے جانے کی مرحلہ وار تفصیلات موجود ہیں ۔
آر ایف آئی ڈی کارڈ ریڈر ، جو کہ مباحثے کا ڈسپلے ہے ، اس پر آئینی کمیٹی کے کسی بھی رکن کے نام کا کارڈ رکھنے پر ، اُس کی شخصیت اور اس کے تعاون کے بارے میں اسکرین پر پڑھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ بھی دلچسپی کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے ۔ اس کے لئے تین زمروں کے کارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں – مسودہ کمیٹی کے رکن ، آئینی کمیٹی کی خاتون رکن اور آئینی کمیٹی میں گجرات کے ارکان ۔ ان میں ہنسا مہتا اور کنہیا لال منشی اہم ہیں ۔
گجرات کے گورنر اچاریہ دیووبرت نے ڈجیٹل بک میں لکھا ہے کہ ‘‘ گیلری سینکڑوں دور اندیش لیڈروں کی زبردست کوششوں میں ایک باطنی نظارہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ نمائش میں ماضی کے فن پاروں کو خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے اور اس کے لئے ڈجیٹل کوشش کو ہر ممکن طریقے سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ نمائش کا دورہ کرنے والے اہم افراد میں مرکزی پارلیامانی امور ، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور مختلف ریاستی اسمبلیوں کے صدر شامل ہیں ۔
محافظ خانے کی نمائش کے دیگر اہم پینل میں مسودہ کمیٹی کے ارکان ، حکومت اور پارلیمنٹ کے اہم عہدیداروں کے دستخط ، سابق اور موجودہ صدر وغیرہ کی تصاویر لگائی گئی ہیں ۔ نمائش کی ایک اور دلچسپی ریاستی اسمبلیوں کا حصہ ہے ، جہاں شائقین مختلف ریاستی اسمبلیوں کی تعمیری خوبصورتی اور تنوع کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور ستائش کر سکتے ہیں ۔
کووڈ کے پیش نظر معقول رویہ کو پروٹوکول میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور صاف صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، خاص طور سے ٹچ اسکرین کے تعلق سے ، خاص انتظام کیا گیا ہے ۔
کیوڑیا میں پریزائڈنگ افسران کی دو روزہ کل ہند کانفرنس جمہوریت کے اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے اور بھارت کے آئین اور جمہوری روایتوں کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے عہد کے ساتھ ختم ہوئی ۔