Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines issued to regulate shared mobility and reducing traffic congestion and pollution
27 NOV 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines 2020 as per the requirements and provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 and further as per the amended Section 93 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
The objectives of issuing these guidelines include:
• Regulating shared mobility and reducing traffic congestion and pollution, the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 has been amended by the Motor Vehicles Amendment Act, 2019 to include the definition of the term ‘aggregator’.
• Prior to the amendment the regulation of Aggregator was not available
• To provide ease of doing business, customer safety and driver welfare
The Guidelines provide for -
• License issued by the State Government is a mandatory re-requisite for permitting business operations by the aggregator.
• For regulating the aggregators, the guidelines specified by the Central Government may be followed by State Governments
• In order to ensure compliance with the license requirements the Act stipulates penalties under Section 93 of the Act.
• These Guidelines seek to establish a regulatory framework for aggregators by State Governments to ensure that the aggregator’s are accountable and responsible for the operations executed by them.
• The business shall also be considered as a service provided by the aggregators to serve the larger public interest in terms of generation of employment, commutation facilities to the public which is cost effective and comfortable.
• enable the government to achieve its goal of ensuring maximisation of using public transport, reduced fuel consumption consequently reducing the import bill, reduced vehicular pollution thereby reduced harm to human health.
• This Ministry vide notification dated S.O. No. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018 has exempted the electric vehicles and vehicles running on Ethanol or Methanol from the requirements of Permit. The State Governments to facilitate operations of such vehicles.
Proposed Guidelines to ensure -
 regulation of aggregators,
 eligibility conditions / qualifications for of an entity to be an aggregator,
 compliances with regard to vehicles and drivers
 compliances with regard to Aggregator App and Website
 manner of fare regulation,
 drivers welfare
 service to citizens parameters and ensuring safety
 evolving concepts like pooling and ride sharing in private cars,
 license fees / security deposit and powers that the State Governments
In a communication to all the States and UTs today, the Ministry has stressed upon implementing these guidelines.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
साझा गतिशीलता को विनियमित करने और यातायात की भीड़ और प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर दिशानिर्देश जारी
27 NOV 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 की आवश्यकताओं और प्रावधानों के अनुसार मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर दिशा-निर्देश 2020 जारी किया है जोकि मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की संशोधित धारा 93 के अनुरूप हैं।
इन दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी करने के उद्देश्य :
• साझा गतिशीलता को विनियमित करना और यातायात की भीड़ तथा प्रदूषण को कम करना। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 में 'एग्रीगेटर' शब्द की परिभाषा को शामिल करने के लिए मोटर वाहन संशोधन अधिनियम, 2019 लाया गया है।
• संशोधन से पहले एग्रीगेटर का विनियमन उपलब्ध नहीं था।
• कारोबारी सुगमता, ग्राहक सुरक्षा और चालक कल्याण के लिए।
दिशा-निर्देश निम्‍न चीजें प्रदान करते हैं -
• राज्य सरकार द्वारा जारी किया गया लाइसेंस, एग्रीगेटर को व्यवसाय चलाने की अनुमति देने के लिए अनिवार्य शर्त है।
• एग्रीगेटर्स को विनियमित करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट दिशा-निर्देशों का राज्य सरकारों द्वारा पालन किया जा सकता है।
• लाइसेंस आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 93 के तहत दंड निर्धारित करता है।
• ये दिशा-निर्देश राज्य सरकारों द्वारा एग्रीगेटर्स के लिए एक नियामक ढांचा स्थापित करते हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि एग्रीगेटर उनके द्वारा निष्पादित कार्यों के लिए जवाबदेह और जिम्मेदार हैं।
• व्यवसाय को एग्रीगेटर्स द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवा के रूप में भी माना जाएगा जो रोजगार सृजन और जनता को कम्यूटेशन सुविधाएं दिलाने के संदर्भ में जनहित की सेवा है और कम कीमत पर आसानी से उपलब्‍ध है।
• यह सरकार को, सार्वजनिक परिवहन का ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने, ईंधन की खपत को कम कर आयात बिल को कम करने और वाहन प्रदूषण को कम कर मानव स्वास्थ्य को कम से कम नुकसान सुनिश्चित करने में मददगार होगा।
• मंत्रालय ने एस.ओ. नंबर 5333 (ई), दिनांक 18 अक्टूबर, 2018 को जारी इस अधिसूचना के तहत इथनॉल या मेथनॉल से चलने वाले वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को छूट दी है, ताकि राज्य सरकारें ऐसे वाहनों के परिचालन की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकें।
प्रस्तावित दिशा-निर्देश सुनिश्चित करते हैं -
• एग्रीगेटर्स का विनियमन,
• किसी व्‍यक्ति या इकाई के एग्रीगेटर बनने के लिए पात्रता/योग्‍यता शर्तें
• वाहनों और चालकों के संबंध में अनुपालन शर्तें
• एग्रीगेटर ऐप और वेबसाइट के संबंध में अनुपालन शर्तें
• किराया नियमन का तरीका
• ड्राइवरों का कल्याण
• नागरिकों को सेवा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए
• निजी कारों में पूलिंग और राइड शेयरिंग जैसी अवधारणाएं विकसित करने के लिए
• लाइसेंस शुल्क/सुरक्षा जमा और राज्‍य सरकारों के अधिकार
सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए एक पत्र में, मंत्रालय ने इन दिशा-निर्देशों को लागू करने पर जोर दिया है।