Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines issued to regulate shared mobility and reducing traffic congestion and pollution
27 NOV 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued the Motor Vehicle Aggregator Guidelines 2020 as per the requirements and provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 and further as per the amended Section 93 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
The objectives of issuing these guidelines include:
• Regulating shared mobility and reducing traffic congestion and pollution, the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 has been amended by the Motor Vehicles Amendment Act, 2019 to include the definition of the term ‘aggregator’.
• Prior to the amendment the regulation of Aggregator was not available
• To provide ease of doing business, customer safety and driver welfare
The Guidelines provide for -
• License issued by the State Government is a mandatory re-requisite for permitting business operations by the aggregator.
• For regulating the aggregators, the guidelines specified by the Central Government may be followed by State Governments
• In order to ensure compliance with the license requirements the Act stipulates penalties under Section 93 of the Act.
• These Guidelines seek to establish a regulatory framework for aggregators by State Governments to ensure that the aggregator’s are accountable and responsible for the operations executed by them.
• The business shall also be considered as a service provided by the aggregators to serve the larger public interest in terms of generation of employment, commutation facilities to the public which is cost effective and comfortable.
• enable the government to achieve its goal of ensuring maximisation of using public transport, reduced fuel consumption consequently reducing the import bill, reduced vehicular pollution thereby reduced harm to human health.
• This Ministry vide notification dated S.O. No. 5333(E) dated 18th October, 2018 has exempted the electric vehicles and vehicles running on Ethanol or Methanol from the requirements of Permit. The State Governments to facilitate operations of such vehicles.
Proposed Guidelines to ensure -
 regulation of aggregators,
 eligibility conditions / qualifications for of an entity to be an aggregator,
 compliances with regard to vehicles and drivers
 compliances with regard to Aggregator App and Website
 manner of fare regulation,
 drivers welfare
 service to citizens parameters and ensuring safety
 evolving concepts like pooling and ride sharing in private cars,
 license fees / security deposit and powers that the State Governments
In a communication to all the States and UTs today, the Ministry has stressed upon implementing these guidelines.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல், மாசைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், வாகனங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்குமான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
27 NOV 2020 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகன (திருத்த) சட்டம், 2019-இன் தேவைகள் மற்றும் விதிகளின் படியும், மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டம் 1988-இன் திருத்தப்பட்ட பிரிவு 93-இன் படியும், மோட்டார் வாகன சேவை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் 2020- மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மற்றும் மாசு ஆகியவற்றைக் குறைப்பதற்காகவும், வாகனங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை முறைப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதன்படி, மோட்டார் வாகன சேவை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தொழிலை நடத்துவதற்கு மாநில அரசின் உரிமம் பெறுவது கட்டாயமாகும். இத்தொழிலில் இருப்பவர்களை ஒழுங்கு படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மாநில அரசுகள் பின்பற்றலாம்.
வாகன சேவை நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அவர்களை பொறுப்பேற்கச் செய்வதற்காக, ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கோருகின்றன.
வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் ஓட்டுநர்கள் குறித்த விதிமுறைகளும், சேவைக்கான கட்டணங்கள், ஓட்டுநர்களின் நலன், மக்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகள், வாகனங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றையும் இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் கவனத்தில் கொள்கின்றன.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இன்று அனுப்பியுள்ள கடிதம் ஒன்றில், இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை செயல்படுத்துமாறு மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676403