President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Inauguration of Constitution Day
26 NOV 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
I am happy to be speaking with you on the occasion of the Constitution Day. I would have been happier to interact with you all in person, but the pandemic has imposed restrictions on us.
Today is the 71st anniversary of the adoption of our Constitution. Since 1979, the legal fraternity had been celebrating November 26 as ‘Law Day’ every year on a call by the Supreme Court Bar Association. In 2015, commemorating Babasaheb Ambedkar’s 125th birth anniversary, the Government decided to celebrate November 26 as the Constitution Day.
I believe we are blessed in having our founding document drafted by the great visionary leaders of our freedom movement. They were conscious of the fact that they were writing the collective future of the nation only on behalf of the people at large. Not only is democracy at the heart of the Constitution, the Constituent Assembly itself was formed in a democratic manner. It had popular representation from across the country, and included some path-breaking women among its members too. People also took great interest in the lively debates of the Constituent Assembly. Over 53,000 citizens sat in the visitors’ gallery over a period close to three years and watched the debates, according to the records.
Thus, what we have before us is – if I may say so – a document truly of the people, by the people and for the people. To paraphrase Abraham Lincoln I can say with conviction that this document, a creation of Indian genius and ingenuity, too shall not perish from earth, as citizens continue to repose faith in it.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Our Constitution is said to be the lengthiest document of its kind. But then, as the President of the Constituent Assembly, Rajen Babu, rightly observed, its bulk is not an issue if its provisions are well thought out. This spirit of the epic of our times, however, is elegantly captured in the Preamble. In mere eighty-five words, it spells out the core values that propelled the Freedom Struggle, the vision of our Founding Fathers, the dreams and aspirations of every Indian. Many of these solemn words were discussed threadbare by the learned members on 17th October of 1949.
The Preamble has rightly been seen as the heart of the Constitution, and at its core are certain values. They are justice, liberty, equality and fraternity. This is the moral compass of our journey together to a glorious future. Dr. Ambedkar, as chairman of the drafting committee, spoke eloquently about their significance in his concluding speech: [Quote] “What does social democracy mean? It means a way of life which recognizes liberty, equality and fraternity as the principles of life. These principles of liberty, equality and fraternity are not to be treated as separate items in a trinity. They form a union of trinity in the sense that to divorce one from the other is to defeat the very purpose of democracy.” [Unquote]
Ladies and gentlemen
The task before us, is to recognize these noble ideals as a way of life; that is, to translate these words into everyday acts. What does it imply for the Judiciary? The Preamble speaks of the resolve to secure for all its citizens social, economic and political justice. At the risk of repeating myself, I reiterate that the notion of justice itself implies access to justice. In other words, justice can be secured only to the extent that it can be accessed.
Improving access to justice for all is, of course, a work in progress. It is bound to be by its very nature. The hurdles in the way are many, the cost being the topmost among them. In that regard, I have spoken before of my passion for pro-bono service. I am glad that I had the opportunity to provide free counsel to the needy when I was a practising advocate.
Another hurdle has been the language, and on this count I am pleased that the higher judiciary has started making available its judgments in more and more regional languages. This is surely the best way to keep more and more citizens in the loop, and thus bringing the institution of judiciary closer to the citizenry at large.
Solutions, on the other hand, are numerous too. Technology is emerging as the foremost among them – more so now, as we grapple with restrictions the pandemic has imposed on us. I am happy to see that the Supreme Court has continued to function and dispense justice amid the pandemic, using technological solutions like video-conferencing and e-filing. I commend the bar, the bench and the officials for not letting the coronavirus come in the way of fulfilling the duty of securing justice for all. The compulsion induced by Covid-19 can indeed help us further in finding more creative ways to fulfill that task and augment the access to justice.
Ladies and gentlemen,
On this solemn occasion, let us further ponder upon the task of making the noble ideals part of our lives. I recall the words of Rajen Babu, the first among my illustrious predecessors. On 24th January, 1950, the Constituent Assembly met for the last time. It was during this sitting that Dr Rajendra Prasad’s name was announced as the first President of India. Responding to cheers and congratulations from the fellow members, the stalwart freedom fighter said, [and I quote], “I have always held that the time for congratulation is not when a man is appointed to an office, but when he retires, and I would like, to wait until the moment comes when I have to lay down the office which you have conferred on me to see whether I have deserved the confidence and the goodwill which have been showered on me from all sides and by all friends alike.” [Unquote]
Rajen Babu probably had in mind the timeless lines of Sant Kabir who spoke of returning the covering cloth to the Maker in the same condition, without spoiling it:
दास कबीर जतन करि ओढी, ज्यों कीं त्यों धर दीनी चदरिया॥
That, I believe, is an appropriate image to keep in mind to guide our conduct in public life. Should this not be the aspiration of those holding high constitutional posts? We should strive to set an example, always rising above partisanship and prejudices. These observations of Rajen Babu applies to all of us. While discharging my responsibilities, I have always tried to hold his words as guiding Mantra for me. Let us introspect how we can better live up to the ideals of the Founding Fathers, as enshrined in the Constitution in general and the Preamble in particular.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
The Supreme Court of India has earned a reputation for its superior standards and lofty ideals. Landmark judgments passed by this Court have strengthened the legal and constitutional framework of our country. It’s Bench and the Bar are known for their intellectual depth and legal scholarship. I am confident that this Court would always remain the sentinel of justice. I wish the Chief Justice and the Judges of the Supreme Court the very best for the future. I also wish very best to members of the Supreme Court bar who are regarded officers of the court for their fruitful future.
I am thankful to you for giving me the opportunity to share my views. I congratulate you all on the Constitution Day.
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
یوم آئین کے افتتاح کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
26 NOV 2020 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آئین کے موقع پر آپ سے خطاب کرنے میں مجھے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ میں اور زیادہ خوشی محسوس کرتا ، اگر ہم لوگ باالمشافہ ہوتے، لیکن وباء نے ہم پر بہت سے پابندیاں عائد کررکھی ہیں۔
آج اپنے آئین کو اختیار کرنے کی 71ویں سالگرہ ہے۔1979ء سے قانونی برادری 26 نومبر کو ‘یوم قانون کے طورپر ہر سال مناتی ہے، جو کہ سپریم کورٹ کی بار ایسوسی ایشن کی درخواست پر منایا جاتا ہے۔2015ء میں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی 125ویں یوم پیدائش منانے کے موقع پر سرکار نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین کے طورپر منایا جائے گا۔
میرا اعتقاد ہے کہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے عظیم دانشور لیڈروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ہمارے وجود میں لانے والی دستاویز ہمارے لئے ایک عنایت ہے۔وہ حضرات اس حقیقت کو جانتے تھے کہ وہ قوم کا اجتماعی مستقبل عوام الناس کی طرف سے ہی تحریر کررہے ہیں۔آئین میں نہ صرف جمہوریت اس کی دل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، بلکہ آئین ساز اسمبلی کو بھی ایک جمہوری طریقے پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ملک بھر سے یکساں نمائندگی رکھی گئی تھی اور اس کے اراکین کے مابین کچھ دانشور خواتین کو بھی شامل کیا گیا تھا۔عوام نے بھی آئین ساز اسمبلی کے زندہ مباحثوں میں وسیع دلچسپی دکھائی۔ ریکارڈوں کے مطابق 53000 سے زیادہ شہری وزیٹر ز گیلری میں تقریباً 3 سال سے زیادہ کی مدت تک موجود تھے اور بحث و مباحثے کا مشاہدہ کرتے تھے۔
لہٰذا اب ہمارے سامنے کیا ہے-اگر میں ایسا کہوں تو –ایک ایسی دستاویز جو حقیقتاً عوام الناس کی ، عوام کے ذریعے اور عوام کے لئےہے۔ اگر میں ابراہم لنکن کی کہاوت کی یاددہانی کرواؤں تو میں یہ پورے یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ یہ دستاویز، جو کہ ہندوستانی دانشمندی اور دانشوری کی ایک ایجاد تھی، یہ ارضی نہیں تھی، کیونکہ تمام شہریوں کا اس میں مکمل اعتقاد ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات!
ہمارے آئین کے بارے میں کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ اپنے طرز کی طویل ترین دستاویز ہے، لیکن پھر بھی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے صدر کی حیثیت سے راجن بابو نے دُرست کہا تھا کہ اس کی طوالت کوئی مسئلہ نہیں، اگر اس کی گنجائشوں میں خیر اندیشی ہے۔ہمارے دور کی کہانیوں کا یہ جذبہ ، البتہ سرنامہ (پری ایمبل)میں نمایاں طور پرشامل کیا گیا ہے۔صرف 85الفاظ میں ہی یہ ان کلیدی اقدار کو اجُاگر کرتا ہے، جن کی وجہ سے جدوجہد آزادی کو جلا ملی، ہماری قوم کے بانیوں کے نظریے اور ہرہندوستانی کے خواب اور خواہشات کا مظہر ہے۔ان عمیق الفاظ میں سے بہت سوں پر 17 اکتوبر1949ء کو قابل ممبران کے ذریعے تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
سرنامہ کو آئین کے دل کے طورپر صحیح دیکھا جاتا ہے اور اسے بہت سے اقدار کی کلید سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ان میں انصاف، آزادی، مساوات، بھائی چارہ اور اخوت شامل ہیں۔ایک شاندار مستقبل کے لئے ساتھ مل کر ہمارے سفر کی یہ ایک اخلاقی کمپاس ہے۔مسودہ تیار کرنے والی کمیٹی کے صدر نشین کی حیثیت سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں ان کی اہمیت کی گوناگونیت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔‘‘سماجی جمہوریت کے کیا معنی ہیں؟اس کے معنی ہیں زندگی گزارنے کا طریقہ، جس میں آزادی ، مساوات ، بھائی چارہ اور اخوت کو زندگی کے اصولوں کے طورپر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔آزادی ، مساوات ، بھائی چارہ اور اخوت کے یہ اصول کسی بھی ضمن میں علیحدہ علیحدہ اشیاء کے طورپر نہیں سمجھنی چاہئے۔وہ اس لحاظ سے ایک مثلث کی تشکیل دیتے ہیں کہ ایک کو دوسرے سے علیحدہ کرنے کا مطلب جمہوریت کے اصل مقصد کو زک پہنچانا ہے۔’’
خواتین و حضرات!
ہمارے سامنے جو سب سے اہم امر ہے وہ زندگی کے ایک طریقے کے طورپر ان نیک خیالات کو تسلیم کرنا ہے، جو کہ روز مرہ کے عوامل میں ان الفاظ کی عکاسی کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔عدلیہ کے لئے یہ کس بات پر زور دیتاہے۔سرنامہ میں اس عہد کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور سیاسی انصاف کو تحفظ فراہم کیا جائے۔میں ایک بار پھر یہ کہوں گا کہ انصاف کا مقصد اپنے آپ میں انصاف تک رسائی پر زور دیتا ہے۔دیگر الفاظ میں انصاف کو زیادہ سے زیادہ صرف اُسی صورت میں فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے، جب اُس تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کی جاسکے۔
سب کے لئے انصاف کے مقصد کو بہتررسائی بنانے کے لئے ، بیشک ، کام جاری ہے۔یہ اپنی نوعیت کا ایک اہم کام ہے۔اس کی راہ میں بہت سی رُکاوٹیں ہیں، جن میں اس کی لاگت سب سے اعلیٰ مقام پر ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ، میں پہلے بھی بلا معاوضہ خدمت کے لئے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرچکا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں اُس وقت ضرورت مند کے لئے مفت صلاح فراہم کرنے کا موقع حاصل کرسکا، جب میں وکالت کررہا تھا۔
دوسری اڑچن زبان ہےاور اس سلسلے میں مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اعلیٰ عدلیہ نے اپنے فیصلوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانا شروع کردیا ہے۔ یقینی طورپر یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو دائرے میں رکھنے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے اور اس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر عدلیہ کے ادارے شہریوں سے قریب تر ہوں گے۔
دوسری جانب مسائل کے حل بھی لاتعداد ہیں،علاوہ ازیں جب ہم وباؤں کی عائد کردہ پابندیوں کا سامنا کرتے ہیں تو ان کے مابین سب سے پہلے ٹیکنالوجی اُبھرکر آرہی ہے۔مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ اپنا کام کاج جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اس وباء کےدوران ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ اور ای-فائلنگ جیسے ٹیکنالوجی کے حل استعمال کرتے ہوئے انصاف فراہم کررہی ہے۔میں بار، بینچ اور حکام کی ستائش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ سب کے لئے انصاف فراہم کرنے کے فرض کو پورا کرنے کے راستے میں کورونا وائرس کو اڑچن بننے کی اجازت نہیں دے رہے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 کے ذریعے جو صورتحال مسلط ہوئی ہے، یہ دراصل ہمیں اس کام کو پورا کرنے اور انصاف تک رسائی کو باقاعدہ بنانے کے طور طریقےکے مزید اختراعی طور طریقے پانے ہماری مدد کرسکتی ہے۔
خواتین و حضرات!
اس مبارک موقع پر ہمیں اپنی زندگیوں کا ایک نیک تخیلی حصہ بنانے کے کام پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ مجھے راجن بابو کے الفاظ کی یاد آتی ہے۔24 جنوری 1950ء کو آئین ساز اسمبلی کا آخری اجلاس ہوا ہے۔ یہ اسی اجلاس میں تھا کہ ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کا نام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے اولین صدر کے طورپر اعلان کیا گیا۔ساتھی اراکان ، عظیم جدوجہد آزادی کے جانباز کی جانب سے تالیوں اور مبارکباد کے شور کے درمیان انہوں نے کہا ‘‘میں ہمیشہ یہ کہتا رہا ہوں کہ مبارکبا د دینے کے لئے وہ وقت نہیں، جب کسی شخص کو کسی دفتر کے لیے مقرر کیا جاتا ہے، بلکہ وہ وقت ہے،جب وہ ریٹائر ہوتا ہے اور اسی لیے میں چاہوں گا کہ میں اس وقت کا انتظار کروں جب میں اس دفتر سے رخصت لوں، جس کا آپ نے مجھے اعزاز بخشا ہے اور میں یہ محسوس کروں کہ مجھ میں وہ اعتماد اور خیرسگالی حاصل کرنے کی اہلیت ہے، جو کہ چاروں اطراف اور دوستوں کی جانب سے بھی مجھ پر نچھاور کی جارہی ہے۔’’
شاید راجن بابو کے دماغ میں سنت کبیر کی صدا بہار پنکتیاں تھیں، جنہوں نے غلاف کو بغیر اسے خراب کئے اسی صورتحال میں مارکر کو ڈھکنے کے لئے استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں کہا ہے۔
داس کبیر جتن کری اوڈھی، جیوں کیں تیوں دھر دینی چدریا
میرا یقین ہے کہ یہ عوامی زندگی میں ہمارے برتاؤ کی رہنمائی کو ذہن میں رکھنے کے لئے ایک مناسب عکس ہے۔کیا یہ اُن لوگوں کے لئے جلا بخش نہیں ہونی چاہئے، جو اعلیٰ آئینی عہدوں پر فائز ہیں؟ہمیں ایک مثال قائم کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کرنی چاہئے، ہمیشہ جل اور حسد سے اُبھر کر اُوپر آنا چاہئے۔راجن بابو کے یہ مشاہدات ہم سب کے لئے راہ نما ہے۔ اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہوئے میں نے ہمیشہ اِن الفاظ کو اپنے لیے راہ نما منتر کے طورپر اپنے سامنے رکھنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ہمیں معلوم ہونا چاہئے کہ ہم اپنے بانیوں کے خیالات کی کس طرح بہتر طورپر تقلید کرسکتے ہیں، جیسا کہ آئین میں عمومی اور سرنامہ(پری ایمبل)میں خصوصی طورپر بیان کی گئی۔
خواتین و حضرات!
ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات اور مصمم نظریات کے لئے ایک ساکھ قائم کی ہے۔عدالت کے ذریعے ثابت کئے گئے کلیدی فیصلوں نے ہمارے ملک کی قانونی اور آئینی خاکے کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ اس کی بینچ اور بار اپنی دانشمندانہ گہرائی اور قانونی اسکالر شپ کے لئے معروف ہیں۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ عدالت ہمیشہ انصاف کا گہوارہ بنی رہے گی۔ میں چیف جسٹس اور سپریم کورٹ کے تمام ججوں کو مستقبل کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں سپریم کورٹ بار کے اُن اراکین کے لئے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں، جو اپنے بامقصد مستقبل کے لئے عدالت کے افسران سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔
میں آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ آپ نے مجھے اپنے نظریات رکھنے کا موقع دیا۔ میں یوم آئین کے موقع پر آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جے ہند!