PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
26 NOV 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s 61% of Daily New Cases contributed by Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh
44,489 new confirmed COVID cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. Of these, 60.72% is contributed by six States/UT i.e. Kerala, Maharashtra, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Kerala leads the tally with 6,491 new COVID cases. Maharashtra has reported 6,159 new cases, while Delhi registered another 5,246 new cases in the last 24 hours. 60.50% of the 524 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours are concentrated in six States/UTs- Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Haryana, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. Delhi with 99 deaths reported the maximum new fatalities. Maharashtra saw a fatality count of 65 followed by West Bengal with 51 deaths. India’s present active caseload (4,52,344) is 4.88% of the total Positive Cases, and has been sustained below the 5% mark. 65% of the active cases are in the above mentioned 8 States/UTs which have contributed to the maximum daily new cases and the daily highest deaths. 61% of the total deaths are concentrated in these 8 States/UT. Case Fatality Rate (CFR) in these 8 States/UT as compared to the national average is (1.46%). Total recovered cases in India are nearing 87 lakhs (86,79,138). The national recovery rate stands at 93.66% today. 36,367 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. 15 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average. 20 States/UTs have reported Recovery Rate less than the national average.
For details:
PM Addresses the Concluding Session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference at Kevadia Gujarat today, via video conferencing. The Prime Minister said that it is a day to remember the inspiration of Gandhi ji and commitment of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He also remembered victims of the Mumbai terrorist attack which took place on this day in 2008. He paid tribute to the martyrs of the security forces and said that today India is fighting terrorism in a new way and paid his respect to the security forces. The Prime Minister said that the strength of our Constitution helps us in the time of difficulties. The resilience of Indian electoral system and reaction to the Corona pandemic has proved this. He praised the Members of Parliament for giving more output in recent times and taking a pay cut for helping in the fight against Corona.
For details:
PM addresses Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the celebration of Centennial Foundation Day of University of Lucknow yesterday via video conferencing. The Prime Minister unveiled the University’s Centennial Commemorative Coin on the occasion. He also released a special Commemorative Postal Stamp issued by India Post and its Special Cover during the event. The Union Defence Minister and Member of Parliament from Lucknow, Shri Rajnath Singh and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister exhorted the University to offer courses on the local arts and products and called for research to do value addition to these local products. Management, branding and strategy to make the products like Lucknow ‘Chikankari’, brass wares of Moradabad, locks of Aligarh, Bhadohi Carpets globally competitive should be the part of courses offered at the university. This will help in realizing the concept of one district one product. The Prime minister also called for continued engagement with subjects of arts, culture and spirituality to provide them a global reach.
For details:
Text of PM’s address at the Centennial Foundation Day celebration of University of Lucknow
For details:
PM chairs 33rd PRAGATI interaction
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the PRAGATI meeting yesterday. It marked Prime Minister’s thirty-third interaction through PRAGATI - the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Central and State governments. In PRAGATI meeting, multiple projects, grievances and programmes were reviewed. The projects taken up were of the Ministry of Railways, MORTH, DPIIT and Power Ministry. These projects, with a total cost of Rs 1.41 lakh crore, were related to ten states and union territories, including Odisha, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Prime Minister asked the concerned Secretaries of the Union Government and Chief Secretaries of the State Governments to ensure that they complete the work before time. During the meeting, grievances related to COVID-19 and to the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin) were taken up. PM SVANidhi, agriculture reforms and development of districts as export hubs were reviewed. Prime Minister also asked the States to develop a State Export Strategy.
For details:
Re-evaluate the education system to make it more value-based, holistic and complete- Vice President to universities and educators
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the universities and educators to re-evaluate our education system to make it more value-based, holistic and complete. Addressing the 13th e-convocation of ICFAI University, Sikkim, through video-conferencing today, the Vice President asked the educators to take inspiration from our holistic Vedic education and understand the vision behind New Education Policy. Describing the New Education Policy as “much needed reform”, he lauded it for its focus on multi-disciplinary method and efforts to reorient the research and the regulatory systems. Asking the Universities to prepare students to effectively deal with real-world challenges, the Vice President cited the example of COVID-19 pandemic which caught all nations off-guard and unprepared. “We have to learn lessons from this pandemic and experts need to come together and come up with solutions to meet such threats in the future”, he said. Shri Naidu told students that the COVID pandemic was the first big adversity in front of them. However, he asked them to leverage technology to create opportunities out of it instead of looking at it as a crisis. “For those of you seeking to become job creators, there cannot be a better place to implement your business ideas than India right now as we are following our Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he said.
For details:
APEDA holds Virtual Buyer Seller Meet with Germany
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA),under Ministry of Commerce and Industry,facilitates export of its scheduled agricultural and processed products through several export promotional activities. During the Covid19 pandemic period, APEDA continued its endeavour to promote export of agricultural products through the virtual medium. Several virtual buyer seller meets were organised with the importing countries in association with the Indian Missions abroad. In this series, a virtual networking meet with German importers was organised on 25.11.2020 to promote export of fresh fruits and vegetables from the country. The event was organised by APEDA in collaboration with Embassy of India, Berlin and German Agribusiness Alliance.More than 70 participants participated in the event.
For details:
Shripad Naik chairs e-event on two decades of the National Medicinal Plants Board
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State (IC), for AYUSH chaired an e-event organized by the National Medicinal Plant Board on 24th November, 2020 to celebrate its Establishment Day. On this occasion, a “Status Report of NMPB 2020” and “Ayur-veg” e-book were also released. The AYUSH Minister, Secretary (AYUSH) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other members of the Board complemented NMPB for its progress, achievements and contribution made for growth and development of medicinal plants sector in the country. In recent years cultivation of medicinal plants has started gaining momentum. However, still a significant part of our requirements continue to be met from wild sources. To meet increasing demand for medicinal plants, the NMPB focuses on in-situ & ex-situ conservation and augmenting local medicinal plants and aromatic species of medical significance. The NMPB promotes research & development, capacity building through trainings, raising awareness through promotional activities like creation of Home/School herbal gardens.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews implementation of Ayushman Bharat - PMJAY and National Digital Health Mission
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today visited National Health Authority (NHA) to conduct a high-level review of the implementation of the flagship health protection mission, Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana(AB PM-JAY) and National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). The Health Minister also reviewed the implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY which completed two years on 23rd September this year. Appreciating the progress of the scheme, Dr. Vardhan said, “In these unprecedented times, I am pleased to know that more than 1.4 crore cashless treatments worth over Rs. 17,500 crore have been provided to the poorest citizens under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY. During the height of the pandemic, Government of India has been careful to not lose focus away from critical illnesses and ensured that all those needing such essential healthcare were provided the same. This has resulted in savings of nearly Rs. 35,000 crore to the people. We understand that this health assurance and its delivery is a huge source of support and security for millions of families reeling under the extreme stress of serious illness amidst this pandemic.”
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: In Maharashtra, as the SOPs for passengers travelling to the state from Delhi, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Goa are coming into effect, intense screening is being done at various checkposts and railways stations. A special healthcare centre has been set up in Nashik to screen passengers coming from the four states. The Nashik municipal corporation has set up a 24x7 screening centre for arriving passengers at the railway station. Screening centres have also been set up at Manmad, Lasalgaon, Nandgaon, Deolali and Igatpuri.
• Gujarat: Gujarat Health Minister Kumar Kanani on Wednesday said all those traveling abroad or out of the state will now have to pay Rs 1,000 for a coronavirus test. For the second time this month, Gujarat reported a fresh peak with 1,540 cases of Covid-19 in 24 hours. This is also the third time that the single day tally went above the mark of 1,500. So far, Gujarat has reported 2,01,949 cases of Covid-19. With 14 more patients succumbing to the infection, the death toll rose to 3,906.
• Rajasthan: Chief minister Ashok Gehlot has made an emotional appeal to wedding guests to follow Covid guidelines in view of the sudden spike in infections. The state witnesses an estimated 20,000 weddings including 6,000 in Jaipur this season, from November 25 to December 11. In a series of tweets, Gehot said, “As the wedding season begins from today, my appeal to all is to comply with rules & regulations put in place to contain the spread of Covid infection. All must wear a mask, maintain social distancing & not exceed the number of guests allowed in a function.” The number of active COVID-19 cases stands at 26,320 in the state.
• Madhya Pradesh: In Madhya Pradesh, around a dozen districts of the state including Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior, Ratlam, Vidisha and Shivpuri have shown higher positivity rates since last week. The positivity rate for the last seven days in Bhopal is 12 percent, while that of Indore is 10 percent. Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan has instructed officials to ensure strict observance of mask wearing. Fines are also to be imposed for violating covid appropriate behavior of wearing masks. A review of Corona infection in Madhya Pradesh showed that active cases of COVID-19 have increased again in the state from November 3. The number of active cases has now reached to 12,979. The state's average positivity rate has reached 5.5 percent.
• Chhattisgarh: In Chhattisgarh, preparations have begun for vaccination against COVID-19. Data of about 98 percent of the health workers of the state has already been collected for administering vaccine to them on priority. In Chhattisgarh, about two thousand eight hundred places and more than eight thousand vaccinators have been identified for COVID vaccination. According to the officials of Health Department, 630 cold chain points are already functioning in the state. Intensive Covid screening of all passengers will now be mandatorily done at airports. The General Administration Department of Chhattisgarh Government has issued revised instructions to conduct proper Covid screening of all passengers coming from outside at Raipur and Jagdalpur airports.
• Goa: Goa on Wednesday reported 125 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 47,193. With four more persons succumbing to the infection, the overall toll mounted to 683.
• Assam: In Assam, 182 cases detected out of 24,426 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.75%. 117 patients discharged, total cases 2,12,021, recovered- 97.99%, active cases- 1.54%, tweeted State Health Minister.
• Nagaland; With 60 new cases, state's COVID-19 total reaches 10,991 while active cases are 1,465.
• Sikkim: Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 reached 4,819 on Wednesday with 42 fresh cases of novel Coronavirus being reported in the last 24 hours. Meanwhile, 44 more patients weredischarged from the facility and home isolation across the State on Tuesday, improving the figure of discharged patients to 4,395.
• Kerala: The State government has granted permission to carry out the funeral of Covid-19 victims without touching the body; As per the relaxations in the Covid-19 protocol, rituals like offering prayers and showering of holy water are allowed in the funeral of people who succumbed to Covid-19. The state on Wednesday achieved another landmark in the Covid-19 management as the total samples sent for testing crossed the six million-mark; however, reports of malfunctioning of rapid antigen test cards and RT-PCR kits from various parts of the state have raised serious questions on the accuracy of the results; the state had recently decided to return 32,122 rapid antigen test cards it procured from Maharashtra.
• Tamil Nadu: Covid-19 tests begin at Puducherry relief camps, fear of virus keeps people away; though the administration has set up 250 relief camps in schools and community halls to ensure safety of people in vulnerable areas, only 10 have been occupied so far. Chennai Corporation grapples with twin challenges of Cyclone Nivar and Covid-19; officials at the zonal level said Covid-19 test samples on Wednesday may not be on par with the usual samples collected on a daily basis, owing to Cyclone Nivar. Even as Tamil Nadu braces for the impact of Cyclone Nivar, the state reported 1,534 Covid-19 cases and 16 deaths on Wednesday, taking the tally to 7,74,710 and toll to 11,655.
• Karnataka: Night curfew unlikely in Karnataka as Covid-19 caseload continues to decline; “It is an option, but the situation at present doesn’t warrant it. As for new containment and surveillance guidelines, we are already implementing most of them,” Health Commissioner Pankaj Kumar Pandey. MSMEs fear loss of business as steel prices rise; as though battling the COVID related disruptions was not enough, the MSMEs in the state face serious trouble with the rising steel prices, the basic raw material for many micro and small enterprises in the manufacturing sector; Karnataka Small Scale Industries Association (KASSIA) has urged the government to subsidise the steel prices or impose price control.
• Andhra Pradesh: The third phase clinical trials of Covaxin began at the Government Fever Hospital in Guntur; District collector Samuel Anand Kumar after formally launching the third phase clinical trials said that the Government Fever Hospital was given 1,000 doses for clinical trials. With coronavirus cases declining steadily, the Prakasam district administration have de-notified all private hospitals as Covid-19 hospitals and all infected patients will be treated only at RIMS-Ongole, and other government hospitals.
• Telangana: BJP today released its manifesto for the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) polls, promising corona vaccine and testing to all as per the Central government stipulations. Telangana reported 862 new Covid-19 cases today, pushing the state's tally to 2,66,904; three more persons succumbed to the virus taking the death toll to 1,444.

PIB Headquarters
पीआईबी का कोविड-19 पर दैनिक बुलेटिन
26 NOV 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free download https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0015IFJ.jpg
(पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी का फैक्ट चेक शामिल)
· देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,367 मामलों में रोगी ठीक हुए
· देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 44,489 नये पुष्‍ट मामले दर्ज हुए
· भारत में वर्तमान सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या (4,52,344) कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 4.88 प्रतिशत
· राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर आज 93.66 प्रतिशत पहुंची
• भारत में कोविड-19 के प्रतिदिन नये मामलों में से 61 प्रतिशत केरल, महाराष्‍ट्र, दिल्‍ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश से
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
भारत में कोविड-19 के प्रतिदिन नये मामलों में से 61 प्रतिशत केरल, महाराष्‍ट्र, दिल्‍ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश से
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 44,489 नये पुष्‍ट मामलेदर्ज हुए हैं। इनमें से 60.72 प्रतिशत मामले छह राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों– केरल, महाराष्‍ट्र, दिल्‍ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश से हैं। केरल में सबसे अधिक 6,491 नये मामले दर्ज हुए हैं। महाराष्‍ट्र में 6,159 और दिल्‍ली में 5,246 अतिरिक्‍त नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 524 रोगियों की मृत्‍यु हुई है। इनमें से 60.50 प्रतिशत मौतें छह राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों- केरल, महाराष्‍ट्र, दिल्‍ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, राजस्‍थान और उत्‍तर प्रदेश में दर्ज हुई हैं। इन छह राज्‍यों में से महाराष्‍ट्र, दिल्‍ली, उत्‍तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल वे चार राज्‍य हैं, जहां प्रतिदिन सबसे ज्‍यादा नये मामले सामने आए हैं और सबसे ज्‍यादा मौतें हुई हैं। मौत के नये मामलों में सबसे ज्‍यादा 99 दिल्‍ली में, 65 महाराष्‍ट्र में और 51 पश्चिम बंगाल में दर्ज हुए हैं। भारत में वर्तमान सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या (4,52,344) कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 4.88 प्रतिशत है और यह पांच प्रतिशत के स्‍तर से नीचे बना हुआ है। 65 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले उन्‍हीं 8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज हुए हैं, जहां प्रतिदिन सबसे ज्‍यादा नये मामले और सबसे ज्‍यादा मौतें दर्ज हुई हैं। कुल मौतों के 61 प्रतिशत मामले इन्‍हीं 8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में दर्ज हुए हैं। इन 8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में हुई मौतों की दर की राष्‍ट्रीय औसत है (1.46 प्रतिशत)। भारत में ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की कुल संख्‍या 87 लाख के करीब (86,79,138) है। रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर आज 93.66 प्रतिशत पर आ गई। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,367 मामलों में रोगी ठीक हुए हैं। 15 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में ठीक होने वाले रोगियों की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है। 20 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से कम है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के केवडिया में पीठासीन अधिकारियों के 80वें अखिल भारतीय सम्‍मेलन के समापन सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह दिन गांधी जी के प्रेरक विचारों और सरदार वल्‍लभ भाई पटेल की प्रतिबद्धता को याद करने का है। उन्‍होंने सन् 2008 में आज ही के दिन हुए मुंबई आतंकी हमले में मारे गए लोगों को भी याद किया। उन्‍होंने सुरक्षाबलों के शहीदों के प्रति भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि आज भारत एक नये प्रकार के आतंकवाद से संघर्ष कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने सुरक्षा‍बलों को भी नमन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान की दृढ़ता समस्‍याओं से निपटने में हमारी मदद करती है। भारतीय चुनाव पद्धति के लचीलेपन और कोरोना महामारी के प्रति इसकी प्रतिक्रिया से यह साबित हुआ है। उन्‍होंने संसद सदस्‍यों की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उन्‍होंने हाल के समय में कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग में मदद के लिए अपने वेतन में कटौती स्‍वीकार कर अपना योगदान दिया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री ने लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी स्थापना दिवस समारोह को किया संबोधित
​​​​प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय का शताब्दी स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने भारतीय डाक द्वारा जारी विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट और उसके विशेष कवर का भी विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री और लखनऊ से संसद सदस्य श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ उपस्थित रहे। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वविद्यालय से स्थानीय कलाओं और उत्पादों से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम पेश करने का आह्वान किया तथा इन स्थानीय उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन पर अनुसंधान करने की मांग की। लखनऊ की ‘चिकनकारी’, मुरादाबाद के पीतल का सामान, अलीगढ़ के तालों, भदोही के कालीन जैसे उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने का प्रबंधन, ब्रांडिंग और रणनीति को विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा पेश किए जाने वाले पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। इससे ‘एक जिला, एक उत्पाद’ के विचार को हकीकत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कला, संस्कृति और अध्यात्म जैसे विषयों के साथ जुड़ाव को जारी रखने के लिए उन्हें वैश्विक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराने का भी आह्वान किया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी स्थापना दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
प्रधानमंत्री ने 33वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज पीआरएजीएटीआई (प्रगति) बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। प्रगति के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री का यह 33वां संवाद है। प्रगति सक्रिय शासन संचालन और समयबद्ध क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए आईसीटी आधारित बहु-मॉडल प्‍लेटफॉर्म है। आज की प्रगति बैठक में कई परियोजनाओं, शिकायतों और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की गई। परियोजनाएं रेल मंत्रालय, एमओआरटीएच, डीपीआईआईटी और विद्युत मंत्रालय की थीं। कुल 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित थीं, जिनमें ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, और दादरा एवं नागर हवेली शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित सचिवों और राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा कि वे समय से पहले काम पूरा कर लें। बैठक के दौरान कोविड-19 और पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) से संबंधित शिकायतों को उठाया गया। पीएम स्वनिधि, कृषि सुधारों और निर्यात हब के रूप में जिलों के विकास की समीक्षा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों से राज्य की निर्यात रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए भी कहा।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने विश्‍वविद्यालयों और शिक्षा प्रदाताओं से कहा- शिक्षा प्रणाली का पुनर्मूल्‍यांकन करें और इसे अधिक मूल्‍य आधारित, समग्र तथा पूर्ण बनाएं
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज विश्‍वविद्यालयों और शिक्षा प्रदाताओं का आह्वान किया कि वे शिक्षा प्रणाली का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करें और इसे अधिक मूल्य आधारित, समग्र तथा पूर्ण बनाएं। सिक्किम की आईसीएफएआई यूनिवर्सिटी के 13वें ई-दीक्षांत समारोह को आज उन्‍होंने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित किया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने शिक्षा प्रदाताओं से कहा कि वे हमारी समग्र वैदिक शिक्षा प्रणाली से प्रेरणा लें और नई शिक्षा नीति की परिकल्‍पना को समझें। नई शिक्षा नीति को एकबेहद जरूरी सुधारबताते हुए उन्‍होंने इसकी इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि इसमें बहुविषयक प्रणाली पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया है और अनुसंधान एवं नियमन व्‍यवस्‍था को एक नई दिशा देने का प्रयास किया गया है।उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने विश्‍वविद्यालयों से कहा कि वे छात्रों को ऐसी शिक्षा दें कि वह जीवन की वास्‍तविक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी तौर पर निपट सकें। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कोविड-19 महामारी का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने सभी देशों को अचानक अपनी चपेट में ले लिया। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘हमें इस महामारी से सबक लेना है और भविष्‍य में इस तरह के खतरों से निपटने के समाधान तलाशने के लिए मिलकर काम करना है।श्री नायडू ने छात्रों से कहा कि कोविड महामारी के रूप में उनके सामने यह एक पहली बड़ी चुनौती आई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि छात्रों को इसे एक संकट के रूप में लेने की जगह प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल कर इसे अवसर के रूप में बदलने पर ध्‍यान देना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘आपमें से जो भी रोजगार प्रदाता बनना चाहते हैं, उनके लिए इस समय भारत से बेहतर कोई देश नहीं है, जहां वे अपने व्‍यवसाय संबंधी इरादों को लागू कर सकते हैं, क्‍योंकि इस समय हम अपने प्रधानमंत्री की आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत परिकल्‍पना को व्‍यवहार में ला रहे हैं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने जर्मनी के साथ आभासी माध्यम से क्रेताविक्रेता बैठक आयोजित की
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) निर्यात प्रोत्साहन की विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अपने निर्धारित कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। कोविड -19 महामारी की अवधि के दौरान, एपीईडीए ने आभासी माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपना प्रयास जारी रखा। इस क्रम में, विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावास के साथ मिलकर आयातक देशों के साथ आभासी माध्यम से कई क्रेताविक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इस श्रृंखला में, देश से ताजे फल और सब्जियों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 25.11.2020 को जर्मन आयातकों के साथ एक आभासी नेटवर्किंग बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन बर्लिन स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और जर्मन एग्रीबिजनेस एलायंस के सहयोग से एपीईडीए द्वारा किया गया। इस आयोजन में 70 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
श्रीपद नाइक ने राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के दो दशकपर आयोजित ई-कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने 24 नवंबर, 2020 को राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड द्वारा आयोजित ई-कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की। यह कार्यक्रम बोर्ड ने अपने स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया था। इस मौके पर "एनएमपीबी 2020 की अद्यतन स्थिति रिपोर्ट" और "अयूर-वेज" ई-बुक का भी विमोचन किया गया। आयुष मंत्री, सचिव (आयुष) वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और बोर्ड के अन्य सदस्यों ने देश में औषधीय पौधों के क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान तथा अन्य उपलब्धियों के लिए एनएमपीबी की सराहना की। हाल के वर्षों में औषधीय पौधों की खेती में गति आयी है। हालाँकि, अभी भी हमारी आवश्यकताओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा वन स्रोतों से प्राप्त होता है। औषधीय पौधों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, एनएमपीबी स्थानीय और बाहरी पौधों के संरक्षण और स्थानीय औषधीय पौधों और चिकित्सकीय महत्व की सुगंधित प्रजातियों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। एनएमपीबी अनुसंधान और विकास तथा प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण एवं होम / स्कूल हर्बल गार्डन बनाने जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) का दौरा किया, जिसमें प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मिशन, आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के साथ राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनडीएचएम) के कार्यान्वयन की उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा की गई। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की जिसे इस वर्ष 23 सितंबर को दो साल पूरे हुए हैं। योजना की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “इस अभूतपूर्व समय में, मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि 1.4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कैशलेस उपचार हुआ है। आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई के तहत सबसे गरीब नागरिकों को 17,500 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। महामारी के गंभीर होने के दौरान, भारत सरकार ने कई गंभीर बीमारियों से बचने के लिए सावधानी बरती है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चाहने वाले सभी लोगों को समान उपचार प्रदान हो। इसके परिणामस्वरूप लोगों को 35,000 करोड़ रूपयों की बचत हुई है। हम समझते हैं कि यह स्वास्थ्य को ले कर इस तरह के आश्वासन और इसके वितरण के चलते इस महामारी के बीच अत्यधिक तनाव में पल रहे लाखों परिवारों को गंभीर बिमारियों के लिए सहायता और सुरक्षा का एक बड़ा स्रोत है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें
पीआईबी के स्थानीय कार्यालयों से प्राप्त जानकारी
• महाराष्ट्र: राज्य में दिल्ली, गुजरात, राजस्थान और गोवा से यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एसओपी लागू किया जा रहा है, साथ ही विभिन्न चेकपोस्ट और रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सघन जांच की जा रही है। चार राज्यों से आने वाले यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए नासिक में एक विशेष स्वास्थ्य केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। नासिक नगर निगम ने रेलवे स्टेशन पर आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए 24x7 स्क्रीनिंग केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। मनमाड, लासलगाँव, नंदगाँव, देओलाली और इगतपुरी में भी स्क्रीनिंग केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
• गुजरात: गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री कुमार कनानी ने बुधवार को कहा कि विदेश यात्रा करने वाले या राज्य से बाहर जाने वाले सभी लोगों को कोरोनोवायरस परीक्षण के लिए 1,000 रुपये का भुगतान करना होगा। इस महीने में दूसरी बार, गुजरात में 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 के 1,540 मामलों सामने आए हैं। साथ ही तीसरी बार एक दिन की में 1,500 से ज्यादा मामले सामने आये है। अब तक, गुजरात में कोविड -19 के 2,01,949 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। संक्रमण से 14 और मरीजों की मौत के साथ, मरने वालों की संख्या बढ़कर 3,906 हो गई।
• राजस्थान : राज्य में 25 नवंबर से 11 दिसंबर तक अनुमानित 20,000 शादियां होंगी जिनमे से जयपुर में 6,000 शादियां होंगी। मुख्यमंत्री गहलोत ने एक के बाद एक ट्वीट कर कहा, “जैसा कि आज से शादी का मौसम शुरू हो रहा है, इसलिए सभी से मेरी अपील है कि नियमों और निर्देशों का पालन करें और कोविड संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकें। सभी को मास्क पहनना चाहिए, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखनी चाहिए और समारोह में आने वाले मेहमानों की संख्या अनुमति से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए।” राज्य में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 26,320 है।
• मध्य प्रदेश: मध्य प्रदेश में, इंदौर, भोपाल, ग्वालियर, रतलाम, विदिशा और शिवपुरी सहित राज्य के लगभग एक दर्जन जिलों में पिछले सप्ताह से कोविड-19 मामलों की सकारात्मकता दर उच्च बनी हुई। भोपाल में पिछले सात दिनों में पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर 12 प्रतिशत है, जबकि इंदौर की 10 प्रतिशत है। मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अधिकारियों को मास्क पहनने के नियम के पालन को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। मास्क पहनने के उपयुक्त व्यवहार का उल्लंघन करने पर जुर्माना भी लगाने के निर्देश दिये गए हैं। मध्य प्रदेश में कोरोना संक्रमण की समीक्षा से पता चला है कि 3 नवंबर से राज्य में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामले फिर से बढ़ गए हैं। सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या अब 12,979 तक पहुंच गई है। राज्य की औसत पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर 5.5 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है।
• छत्तीसगढ़: छत्तीसगढ़ में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकरण की तैयारी शुरू हो गई है। राज्य के लगभग 98 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों का डेटा प्राथमिकता पर उन्हें वैक्सीन देने के लिए पहले ही एकत्र किया जा चुका है। छत्तीसगढ़ में कोविड टीकाकरण के लिए लगभग दो हजार आठ सौ स्थानों और आठ हजार से अधिक वैक्सीनेटरों की पहचान की गई है। स्वास्थ्य विभाग के अधिकारियों के अनुसार, राज्य में 630 कोल्ड चेन प्वाइंट पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं। सभी यात्रियों की गहन कोविड जांच अब हवाई अड्डों पर अनिवार्य रूप से की जाएगी। छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग ने रायपुर और जगदलपुर हवाई अड्डों पर बाहर से आने वाले सभी यात्रियों की उचित कोविड स्क्रीनिंग करने के लिए संशोधित निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
• गोवा: गोवा में बुधवार को 125 नए कोविड-19 मामलों की सूचना दी गई, राज्य में अब संक्रमण की कुल गिनती 47,193 हो गई है। संक्रमण के कारण चार और व्यक्तियों की मौत के साथ, मरने वालों कि कुल संख्या 683 हो गई है।
• असम: असम में, 24,426 परीक्षणों में 0.75% की सकारात्मकता दर के साथ 182 नए मामलों का पता चला है। राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने ट्वीट कर बताया कि राज्य में 117 रोगियों को छुट्टी दी गई है। राज्य में कुल मामले 2,12,021, ठीक होने वाले मामले - 97.99 प्रतिशत, सक्रिय मामले- 1.54 प्रतिशत।
• नागालैंड: 60 नए मामलों के साथ, राज्य का में कोविड-19 के कुल 10,991 मामले हुए, जबकि सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,465 हैं।
• सिक्किम: सिक्किम में कोवड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या बुधवार को 4,819 तक पहुंच गई, जिसमें पिछले 24 घंटों में कोरोनावायरस के 42 नए मामले सामने आए। इस बीच मंगलवार को पूरे राज्य में, 44 और मरीजों को स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और होम आइसोलेशन से छुट्टी मिली, इससे राज्य में छुट्टी पाने वाले मरीजों की आंकड़ा 4,395 हो गया है।
• केरल: राज्य सरकार ने कोविड -19 पीड़ितों के शरीर को बिना छुए अंतिम संस्कार करने की अनुमति दे दी है। कोविड -19 प्रोटोकॉल में छूट के अनुसार, कोविड -19 से मरने वाले लोगों के अंतिम संस्कार में प्रार्थना और पवित्र जल की बौछार करने जैसी अंतिम रस्मों की अनुमति है। राज्य ने बुधवार को कोविड -19 प्रबंधन में एक और सफलता हासिल कि, राज्य में परीक्षण के लिए भेजे गए कुल नमूनों ने साठ लाख का आंकड़ा पार किया है। हालांकि, राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों से रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किट और आरटी-पीसीआर किट में खराबी की रिपोर्ट ने परिणामों की सटीकता पर गंभीर सवाल उठाए हैं। राज्य ने हाल ही में महाराष्ट्र से खरीदे गए 32,122 रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट कार्ड वापस करने का फैसला किया था।
• तमिलनाडु: पुदुचेरी राहत शिविरों में कोविड -19 परीक्षण शुरू। हालांकि प्रशासन ने कमजोर क्षेत्रों में लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्कूलों और सामुदायिक हॉलों में 250 राहत शिविर स्थापित किए हैं, लेकिन अब तक केवल 10 शिविरों में ही लोग आए है। चेन्नई निगम चक्रवात निवार और कोविड -19 की दोहरी चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है। क्षेत्रीय स्तर के अधिकारियों ने कहा कि बुधवार को कोविड -19 परीक्षणों के नमूने रोजाना के आधार पर एकत्र किए गए सामान्य नमूनों के बराबर नहीं हैं, जिसका मुख्य कारण चक्रवात निवार है। तमिलनाडु के चक्रवात निवार के प्रभाव के कारण, राज्य ने बुधवार को 1,534 कोविड -19 मामलों और 16 मौतों की सूचना दी। राज्य में संक्रमण के कुल मामले 7,74,710 तक पहुंच गये हैं और मरने वालों का आंकडा 11,655 हो गया है।
• कर्नाटक: कर्नाटक में रात्रि कर्फ्यू की संभावना कम जताई जा रही है। राज्य में कोविड -19 के मामलों में गिरावट जारी है। स्वास्थ्य आयुक्त पंकज कुमार पांडे ने कहा कि "यह एक विकल्प है, लेकिन वर्तमान में इस पर स्थिति स्पष्ट नहीं की जा सकती है। नए नियंत्रण और निगरानी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, हम पहले से ही उनमें से अधिकांश को लागू कर चुके है”। स्टील की कीमतें बढ़ने से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम कारोबारों को नुकसान होने का डर है। हालांकि कोविड से संबंधित व्यवधानों के अतिरिक्त, राज्य में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम कारोबारों को बढ़ती स्टील की कीमतों, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को बुनियादी कच्चे माल की गंभीर परेशानी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। कर्नाटक स्माल स्केल इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन ने सरकार से स्टील की कीमतों में सब्सिडी देने या मूल्य नियंत्रण लागू करने का आग्रह किया है।
• आंध्र प्रदेश: कोवाक्सिन का तीसरा चरण नैदानिक परीक्षण गुंटूर के सरकारी अस्पताल में शुरू हुआ। जिला कलेक्टर सैमुअल आनंद कुमार ने तीसरे चरण के नैदानिक परीक्षणों को औपचारिक रूप से शुरू करने के बाद कहा कि सरकारी अस्पताल को नैदानिक परीक्षणों के लिए 1,000 खुराक दी गई थी। कोरोनावायरस के मामलों में लगातार गिरावट के साथ, प्रकाशम जिला प्रशासन ने सभी निजी अस्पतालों को कोविड -19 अस्पतालों के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है और सभी संक्रमित रोगियों का इलाज केवल रिम्स-ओंगोल के साथ अन्य सरकारी अस्पतालों में किया जाएगा।
• तेलंगाना: भाजपा ने आज ग्रेटर हैदराबाद म्युनिसिपल कॉर्पोरेशन (जीएचएमसी) चुनावों के लिए अपना घोषणापत्र जारी किया, जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की शर्तों के अनुसार कोरोना वैक्सीन और सभी का परीक्षण करने का वादा किया गया है। तेलंगाना में आज 862 नए कोविड -19 मामलों की सूचना मिली है। राज्य में अब कुल मामले 2,66,904 है। तीन और व्यक्तियों की मौत के साथ राज्य में कोविड से कुल 1,444 लोगों की मौत हो गई है।
पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य