సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో ఇలస్ట్రేషన్స్ అండ్ కాలిగ్రాఫి” డాక్యుమెంటరీని విడుదల చేసిన శ్రీ థావర్‌చంద్ గెహ్లాట్
25 NOV 2020 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్ (డీఏఐసీ) నిర్మించిన “భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో ఇలస్ట్రేషన్స్ అండ్ కాలిగ్రాఫి” అనే డాక్యుమెంటరీని
సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.థావర్ ‌చంద్ గెహ్లోట్ ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేశారు. సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి శ్రీ ఆర్.సుబ్ర‌హ్మ‌ణ్యం డీఏఐసీ డైరెక్ట‌ర్ శ్రీ వికాస్ త్రివేదితో పాటు సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డీఏఐసీ సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. హర్యానా రాష్ట్రం సోనెపట్లోని డాక్ట‌ర్ బి. ఆర్‌. అంబేద్క‌ర్ జాతీయ న్యాయ విశ్వ‌విద్యాల‌యం ఉప‌కుల‌ప‌తి ప్రొఫెసర్ శ్రీమతి విన‌య్‌ కపూర్ 'రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యత' పై ముఖ్య ప్ర‌సంగం చేశారు. ఆ తరువాత "భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో ఇలస్ట్రేషన్స్ మరియు కాలిగ్రాఫి” పై 8-9 నిమిషాల నిడివి క‌లిగిన షార్ట్ వ‌ర్ష‌న్‌ డాక్యుమెంటరీని ఇక్క‌డ ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి శ్రీ థావార్ ‌చంద్ గెహ్లాట్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ నెల 26న ‘71 వ రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవాన్ని’ జరుపుకోవాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిందని తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ బాధ్యతను సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్ట‌నుంద‌న్నారు. కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని సంస్థ డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్ (డీఏఐసీ) ఏడాది కాలం పాటు ఈ రాజ్యాంగ వేడుకలను విజయవంతం చేయడానికి ప‌లు కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించింద‌ని అన్నారు. డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ మ‌రియు భార‌త రాజ్యాంగంపై ప‌లు ఉపన్యాసాలు నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు “భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో ఇలస్ట్రేషన్స్ మరియు కాలిగ్రాఫి” అనే రాజ్యాంగంపై ఒక డాక్యుమెంటరీ రూపొందించ‌డం కూడా ఇందులో ఉంద‌ని
అన్నారు. భార‌త రాజ్యాంగంలో ఉపయోగించిన వివిధ వైవిధ్యమైన దృష్టాంతాల సంబంధిత భాగాలను పేర్కొంటూ ఈ డాక్యుమెంటరీ రూపొందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని అన్నారు. ఒక‌ ప్రత్యేకమైన విధానాన్ని తీసుకొని రాజ్యాంగాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేసే ప్రయత్నమిది అని అన్నారు. అద్భుత, ప్రత్యేకమైన డాక్యుమెంటరీని తయారు చేసినందుకు శ్రీ గెహ్లోట్ డీఏఐసీ బృందాన్ని అభినందించారు. నవంబర్ 26, 1949న, భారత రాజ్యాంగ సభ భారత రాజ్యాంగాన్ని ఆమోదించింద‌ని. ఇది 1950 జనవరి 26 నుండి అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. పౌరులలో భార‌త రాజ్యాంగపు విలువల్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం నవంబర్ 26వ రోజును ‘రాజ్యాంగ దినం’ గా జరుపుకుంటారు. భారత రాజ్యాంగాన్ని స్వీకరించిన రోజు జ్ఞాపకార్థంగా ప్రతీ సంవత్సరం భారతదేశంలో "సంవిధన్ దివాస్" అని కూడా పిలువబడే రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటారు. మ‌న రాజ్యాంగం దేశానికి పునాదిగా నిలిచిందిని ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యుత్తమ రాజ్యాంగాలలో ఒకట‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-releases Documentary “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India” to mark the Constitution Day
The Documentary Isan Attempt to Study the Constitution Taking a Unique Approach: Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
25 NOV 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Thawar Chand Gehlot, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment e-released a Documentary titled “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India”in New Delhi today. Produced by Dr Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, the documentary was released to mark the Constitution Day celebrated on 26th November every year. Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subrahmayam, Director, DAIC Shri Vikas Trivedi and senior officers of M/o SJ&E and DAIC were present on the occasion. Prof. Ms. VineyKapoor, Vice Chancellor, Dr. B.R Ambedkar National Law University, Sonepat, Haryana delivered key note address on ‘Significance of Constitution Day’, which was followed by the screening of a short version of the documentary on the “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the constitution of India” for 8-9 minutes.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that the Government of India has decided to celebrate the yearlong ‘71st Constitution Day’ on 26th November, 2020 and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowermentwas given the responsibility of being the nodal ministry for this event. Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had organized many programs throughout the year to make yearlong celebrations of the Indian Constitution a success. These include organizing lectures on Dr. Ambedkar and the Constitution and also producing a documentary on the Constitution titled: “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India”.This is a documentary citing the relevance of the varied illustrations used in the Constitution with their respective parts. It is an attempt to study the Constitution taking a very unique approach, the Minister added. Shri Gehlotcomplimented the team DAIC for producing a wonderful and unique Documentary.
click here for full Documentary
Dr. Ambedkar International Centre which is an autonomous body under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has conducted a detailed research on illustrations and calligraphy in the Constitution of India and prepared this film. The original Constitution documents has been handwritten and hand-painted consisting of several illustrations, paintings and murals depicting Indian history, culture and traditions. The original paintings on the Constitution document have been done by the painters and scholars of Vishva Bharati, Shantiniketan. The research team in DAIC has, after extensive discussions with academicians in Vishva Bharati linked the pictures/murals on the Constitution to various events of Indian history, traditions and culture. This exercise has resulted in this film, the film is also given to the Doordarshan for screening on 26.11.2020.
On 26th November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, which came into effect from 26th January 1950. Therefore, 26th day of November every year is celebrated as ‘Constitution Day' to promote Constitutional values among citizens. Constitution Day, also known as “SamvidhanDiwas”(#SamvidhanDiwas) is celebrated in India every year, to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. It’s a celebration of one of the finest Constitutions of the world which is the foundation of the country.