सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने “भारत के संविधान में चित्र और सुलेख" वृत्तचित्र को आभासी रूप से जारी किया
यह वृत्‍तचित्र बहुत ही अनूठे दृष्टिकोण के साथ संविधान का अध्‍ययन करने का एक प्रयास है: श्री थावरचंद गहलोत
25 NOV 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज यहां डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली द्वारा निर्मित "भारत के संविधान में चित्र और सुलेख" नाम का एक वृत्तचित्र जारी किया। इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रमण्यम, डीएआईसी के निदेशक श्री विकास त्रिवेदी और सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय तथा डीएआईसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। प्रोफेसर श्रीमती विनी कपूर, कुलपति, डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडक रराष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, सोनीपत, हरियाणा ने‘संविधान दिवस के महत्वपर मुख्य वक्तव्य दिया। इसके बाद "भारत के संविधान में चित्र और सुलेख" पर 8-9 मिनट की अवधि वाले वृत्तचित्र के लघु संस्करण का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने 26 नवंबर, 2020 को '71वें संविधान दिवसके रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है और इस आयोजन के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय को नोडल मंत्रालय की जिम्मेदारी दी गई है। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत डॉ.अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) ने साल भर चलने वाले संविधान के उत्सव को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरे वर्ष कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये। इनमें डॉ. अम्बेडकर और संविधान पर व्याख्यान आयोजित करना और संविधान पर एक वृत्तचित्र, जिसका शीर्षक "भारत के संविधान में चित्र और सुलेख" है, का निर्माण करना भी शामिल है। इस वृत्तचित्र में संविधान के विभिन्न भागों में उपयोग किए गए विविध चित्रों की प्रासंगिकता का हवाला दिया गया है। यह एक बहुत ही अनूठे दृष्टिकोण के साथ संविधान का अध्ययन करने का एक प्रयास है। श्री गहलोत ने एक निराले और अद्वितीय वृत्तचित्र के निर्माण के लिए डीएआईसी टीम की सराहना की।
डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, जोकि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, ने भारत के संविधान में चित्र और सुलेख पर एक विस्तृत शोध किया है और इस वृत्तचित्र को तैयार किया है। भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपराओं को दर्शाने वाले कई चित्रों और भित्ति चित्रों से युक्त संविधान के मूल दस्तावेजों को हस्तलिखित और हाथ से चित्रित किया गया है। संविधान के दस्तावेज पर मूल चित्रों को विश्व भारती, शांति निकेतन के चित्रकारों और विद्वानों द्वारा बनाया गया है। डीएआईसी की शोध टीम ने विश्व भारती के शिक्षाविदों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद संविधान / चित्रों / भित्ति चित्रों को भारतीय इतिहास, परंपराओं और संस्कृति की विभिन्न घटनाओं से जोड़ा है। इस पूरे प्रयास के नतीजे के रूप में यहवृत्तचित्रसामने आया है।इस वृत्तचित्रको 26.11.2020 को प्रदर्शन के लिए दूरदर्शन को भी दिया गया है।
भारत की संविधान सभा ने 26 नवंबर 1949 कोभारत के संविधान को अंगीकृत किया था, जो 26 जनवरी 1950 से लागू हुआ। इसलिए, नागरिकों के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर साल 26 नवंबर को 'संविधान दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाता है। भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में, “संविधान दिवस”, भारत में हर साल मनाया जाता है। यह दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे संविधानों में से एक,जो देश की नींव है, का उत्सव है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-releases Documentary “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India” to mark the Constitution Day
The Documentary Isan Attempt to Study the Constitution Taking a Unique Approach: Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
25 NOV 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Thawar Chand Gehlot, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment e-released a Documentary titled “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India”in New Delhi today. Produced by Dr Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, the documentary was released to mark the Constitution Day celebrated on 26th November every year. Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subrahmayam, Director, DAIC Shri Vikas Trivedi and senior officers of M/o SJ&E and DAIC were present on the occasion. Prof. Ms. VineyKapoor, Vice Chancellor, Dr. B.R Ambedkar National Law University, Sonepat, Haryana delivered key note address on ‘Significance of Constitution Day’, which was followed by the screening of a short version of the documentary on the “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the constitution of India” for 8-9 minutes.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri ThaawarchandGehlot said that the Government of India has decided to celebrate the yearlong ‘71st Constitution Day’ on 26th November, 2020 and the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowermentwas given the responsibility of being the nodal ministry for this event. Dr. Ambedkar International Center (DAIC) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment had organized many programs throughout the year to make yearlong celebrations of the Indian Constitution a success. These include organizing lectures on Dr. Ambedkar and the Constitution and also producing a documentary on the Constitution titled: “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India”.This is a documentary citing the relevance of the varied illustrations used in the Constitution with their respective parts. It is an attempt to study the Constitution taking a very unique approach, the Minister added. Shri Gehlotcomplimented the team DAIC for producing a wonderful and unique Documentary.
click here for full Documentary
Dr. Ambedkar International Centre which is an autonomous body under Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has conducted a detailed research on illustrations and calligraphy in the Constitution of India and prepared this film. The original Constitution documents has been handwritten and hand-painted consisting of several illustrations, paintings and murals depicting Indian history, culture and traditions. The original paintings on the Constitution document have been done by the painters and scholars of Vishva Bharati, Shantiniketan. The research team in DAIC has, after extensive discussions with academicians in Vishva Bharati linked the pictures/murals on the Constitution to various events of Indian history, traditions and culture. This exercise has resulted in this film, the film is also given to the Doordarshan for screening on 26.11.2020.
On 26th November 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India adopted the Constitution of India, which came into effect from 26th January 1950. Therefore, 26th day of November every year is celebrated as ‘Constitution Day' to promote Constitutional values among citizens. Constitution Day, also known as “SamvidhanDiwas”(#SamvidhanDiwas) is celebrated in India every year, to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. It’s a celebration of one of the finest Constitutions of the world which is the foundation of the country.