Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves FDI of Rs. 2480.92 crore in M/s. ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s. ATC Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
25 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the FDI proposal no. 4930 for acquisition of 12.32% of the equity share capital (on a fully diluted basis) of M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited as a result of exercise of put option by M/s Tata Tele Services Limited (TTSL) and Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL).
This would lead to foreign direct investment inflow of Rs. 2480.92 crore. With this approval the cumulative FDI of M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited (ATC Singapore) into ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited (ATC India) will be Rs. 5417.2 crore in financial years 2018-19 to 2020-21.
Details:
1. M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited is engaged in the business of providing telecom infrastructure services to telecom operators.
2. The company has existing FDI approval up to 86.36 % and with this approval it will rise to 98.68% (on a fully diluted basis).
3. Foreign Direct Investment would be Rs. 2480.92 crore in M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited during FY 2020-2021 and cumulatively will be Rs. 5417.2 crore considering the approval granted in FDI proposal no. 4854 and 4860 in FY 2018-19.
Impact:
The inflow of foreign investment to India will spur economic growth; as well as foster innovation.
Background:
FDI up to 100% is allowed in Telecom Services Sector wherein 49% under automatic route and beyond 49% through government route subject to observance of licensing and security conditions by the licensee as well as investors as notified by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) from time to time.
The Company is engaged in the business of providing passive telecom infrastructure services to telecom operators pursuant to various approvals granted to it by Department of Telecommunications.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
എടിസി ഏഷ്യ പസഫിക് പിടി.ഇ ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ നിന്ന് 2480.92 കോടി രൂപ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ എടിസി ടെലികോം ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി
25 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എടിസി ഏഷ്യ പസഫിക് പിടി.ഇ ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ നിന്ന് 2480.92 കോടി രൂപ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിനു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ എടിസി ടെലികോം ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡിന് അനുമതി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി എഫ്ഡിഐ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം അംഗീകരിച്ചു.ഇത് നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം 2480.92 കോടി രൂപയിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കും. ഈ അനുമതിയോടെ എടിസി ടെലികോം ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡില്‍ (എടിസി ഇന്ത്യ) എടിസി ഏഷ്യ പസഫിക് പിടിഇ ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ (എടിസി സിംഗപ്പൂര്‍) 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ മൊത്തം എഫ്ഡിഐ 5417.2 കോടി രൂപയാകും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍:
ടെലികോം ഓപ്പറേറ്റര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ടെലികോം അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിലാണ് എടിസി ടെലികോം ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കമ്പനിക്ക് നിലവിലുള്ള എഫ്ഡിഐ അംഗീകാരം 86.36 ശതമാനം വരെയാണ്. ഈ അനുമതിയോടെ ഇത് 98.68 ശതമാനമായി ഉയരും (പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും ലയിപ്പിച്ച അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍).
2020-2021 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ എടിസി ടെലികോം ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പ്രൈവറ്റ് ലിമിറ്റഡ് നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപമായി 2480.92 കോടി രൂപ സമാഹരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
തത്ഫലമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ വരവ് സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയെ സഹായിക്കും; ഒപ്പം നവീകരണത്തെ വളര്‍ത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.