Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves FDI of Rs. 2480.92 crore in M/s. ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s. ATC Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
25 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the FDI proposal no. 4930 for acquisition of 12.32% of the equity share capital (on a fully diluted basis) of M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited as a result of exercise of put option by M/s Tata Tele Services Limited (TTSL) and Tata Sons Private Limited (TSPL).
This would lead to foreign direct investment inflow of Rs. 2480.92 crore. With this approval the cumulative FDI of M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited (ATC Singapore) into ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited (ATC India) will be Rs. 5417.2 crore in financial years 2018-19 to 2020-21.
Details:
1. M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited is engaged in the business of providing telecom infrastructure services to telecom operators.
2. The company has existing FDI approval up to 86.36 % and with this approval it will rise to 98.68% (on a fully diluted basis).
3. Foreign Direct Investment would be Rs. 2480.92 crore in M/s ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private Limited by M/s ATC Asia Pacific PTE Limited during FY 2020-2021 and cumulatively will be Rs. 5417.2 crore considering the approval granted in FDI proposal no. 4854 and 4860 in FY 2018-19.
Impact:
The inflow of foreign investment to India will spur economic growth; as well as foster innovation.
Background:
FDI up to 100% is allowed in Telecom Services Sector wherein 49% under automatic route and beyond 49% through government route subject to observance of licensing and security conditions by the licensee as well as investors as notified by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) from time to time.
The Company is engaged in the business of providing passive telecom infrastructure services to telecom operators pursuant to various approvals granted to it by Department of Telecommunications.

ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಟಿಸಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಹಾಗು ಎಟಿಸಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಯಮಿತದಲ್ಲಿ 2480.92 ಕೋಟಿ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
25 NOV 2020 3:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಟಾಟಾ ಟೆಲಿ ಸರ್ವೀಸಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಟಿಟಿಎಸ್ಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಟಾಟಾ ಸನ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಟಿಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್) ಆಯ್ಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಮೆ. ಎ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ. ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪ್ರೈ. ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನ ಶೇ.12.32ರಷ್ಟು ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಶೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು (ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ) ಮೆ. ಎ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ. ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪಿಟಿಇ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4930ಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಇದು 2480.92 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವಿದೇಶೀ ನೇರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಹರಿವಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪ್ರೈ. ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಟಿಸಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ)ದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆ. ಎಟಿಸಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪಿಟಿಇ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ. ಸಿಂಗಾಪೂರ್)ನ ಸಂಚಯಿತ ಎಫ್.ಡಿ.ಐ. 2018-19ರಿಂದ 2020-21ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 5417.2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
- i. . ಎಟಿಸಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಆಪರೇಟರುಗಳಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದೆ.
- ii. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಶೇ.86.36ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಫ್. ಡಿಐ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅದು ಶೇ.98.68ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರುತ್ತದೆ (ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ದುರ್ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ).
- iii. ನೇರ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ 2020-2021ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆ. ಎಟಿಸಿ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪಿಟಿಇ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಿಂದ ಮೆ. ಎಟಿಸಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಪ್ರೈವೇಟ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2480.92 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಎಫ್.ಡಿಐ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4854 ಮತ್ತು 2018-19ರ 4860ರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಚಯಿತ 5417.2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಿದೇಶೀ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಹರಿವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸೇವಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.100ವರೆಗೆ ಎಫ್.ಡಿಐಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.49 ಸ್ವಯಂಚಾಲಿತ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.49 ಮೇಲ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದ್ದು, ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಬ್ಬರಿಗೂ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ (ಡಿಒಟಿ) ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ನೀಡಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಆಪರೇಟರುಗಳಿಗೆ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.