Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Capital infusion into NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform comprising Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited and NIIF Infrastructure Finance Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal for equity infusion by Government of Rs 6000 crores in NIIF Debt Platform sponsored by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), comprising of Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited (AIFL) and NIIF Infrastructure Finance Limited (NIIF-IFL), subject to the following conditions:
1. That only Rs.2,000 crore would be allocated during the current year 2020-21. However, in view of the unprecedented financial situation and availability of limited fiscal space due to the prevailing COVID-19, the proposed amount may be disbursed only if there is readiness and demand for debt raising.
2. NIIF will take all necessary steps to use the equity investments from Domestic and Global pension funds and sovereign wealth funds expeditiously.
This was one of the twelve key measures made by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, as part of Government of India’s stimulus to the economy, under AatmaNirbhar Bharat 3.0 on 12th November, 2020.
The NIIFStrategic Opportunities Fund has set up a Debt Platform comprising an NBFC Infra Debt Fund and an NBFC Infra Finance Company. NIIF through its Strategic Opportunities Fund (‘NIIF SOF’) owns a majority position in both the companies and has already invested ~ Rs.1,899 crore across the Platform. The Strategic Opportunities Fund (SOF fund) through which the NIIF investment has been made will continue to support the two companies apart from investing in other suitable investment opportunities. The current proposal seeks GOI investment directly to further scale the potential and impact of the two entities in the infrastructure debt financing space. This will also support the efforts of the platform to raise international equity. With the fresh infusion of equity by the government, besides the equity already infused by NIIF SOF and potential equity participation from the private sector, the debt platform is expected to raise enough resources to extend debt support of Rs.1,10,000 crore to projects by 2025.
Implementation strategy and targets:
1. The strategy is AIFL will predominantly focus on under construction / greenfield / brownfield assets with less than one year of operations. NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform will have its own in-house appraisal system, which will enable faster deployment of funds.
2. NIIF IFL (NBFC-IDF) will operate as a take-out vehicle for mature operating assets. It will help infrastructure investors in replacing high cost bank finance with cheaper IDF finance post-commissioning. Over the next 5 years (NIP Plan Period), NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform can potentially support the construction of infrastructure projects worth ~ Rs.100,000 crore.
3. The Platform will also need to raise external long-term equity capital as well as debt from both domestic and international markets over the next few years which could result in a multiplier of 14 -18 times of the proposed capital infusion of up to Rs. 6,000 crore from GOI.
4. NIIF will make strong efforts to use the equity investments by Government to catalyse equity investments by Domestic and Global Pension, Insurance and Sovereign Wealth Funds in the NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform.
Expenditure involved:
Rs 6,000 crores will be invested as equity in the NIIF Debt Platform over two financial years, i.e., 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Impact:
NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform is expected to contribute nearly Rs 1 lakh crores in debt to the infrastructure sector over the next 5 years. This will act as a catalyst in attracting more investments into the infrastructure sector as envisaged in National Infrastructure Pipeline.
This process will also help relieve exposure of banks to infrastructure projects and free up space for new green-field projects. Strengthening the IDF / take-out financing space in the infrastructure sector will support enhance liquidity of infrastructure assets and lower the risks.
In India, infrastructure projects are executed through SPVs. Typically, the SPVs on a standalone basis would find it challenging to get investment grade rating, even after the completion of construction. It is also expected that the Debt platform will raise debt from the Bond market and serve as a trusted intermediary. AIFL is rated AA by Care ratings and NIF-IFL is rated AAA by Care Ratings and ICRA. Bond investors seek lowers margins than banks, but prefer to invest in debt of AAA / AA rated entities, to meet their own risk management guidelines. Long term bond investors including Pension and Insurance Funds typically invest in bonds rated AAA.
It is expected that well-capitalized, well-funded and well-governed NIIF debt Platform can play a major role in infrastructure financing and development of Bond Market in India by acting as a AAA/AA-rated intermediary between the bond markets and infrastructure projects and companies.
Background:
As per the National Infrastructure Platform (NIP), investment in infrastructure sector is targeted at Rs.111 lakh crore over the next 5 years across various sub-sectors, creating substantial need for debt financing. This would require at least Rs 60 to 70 lakh crores in debt financing. This current environment requires well-capitalized specialized infrastructure focused financial institutions, such as the ones being developed by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), which can focus on lending across the project life cycle with a strong capital base and expertise driven approach.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಸೀಮ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪುನರ್ಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
25 NOV 2020 3:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅಸೀಮ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್) ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್-ಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್) ಅನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್) ಪ್ರಾಯೋಜಿತ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಗೆ 6000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪುನರ್ಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಪುನರ್ಧನವು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ:
- ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ 2020-21ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಕೋವಿಡ್19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೀಮಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ, ಸಾಲ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದ್ದರೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
- ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಲು ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ 3.0 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಹನ್ನೆರಡು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೂ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಎಸ್ಒಎಫ್) ಯು ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ನಿಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ತನ್ನ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಎಸ್ಒಎಫ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಎರಡೂ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪಾಲು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ನಾದ್ಯಂತ 1,899 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಟೆಜಿಕ್ ಆಪರ್ಚುನಿಟೀಸ್ ಫಂಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಒಎಫ್ ಫಂಡ್) ಇತರ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಎರಡು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಇರುವ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಎಸ್ಒಎಫ್ ನ ಪುನರ್ಧನನವಲ್ಲದೇ, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹೊಸ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪುನರ್ಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು 2025ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ 1,10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿ:
ಎ. ಎಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ / ಗ್ರೀನ್ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ / ಬ್ರೌನ್ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ರಾಸ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಚರ್ ಡೆಟ್ ಫೈನಾನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಹಣವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬಿ. ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್ (ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ-ಐಡಿಎಫ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ಟೇಕ್- ಔಟ್ ವಾಹಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಅಗ್ಗದ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಇದು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (ಎನ್ಐಪಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅವಧಿ), ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೇದಿಕೆಯು, 100,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಿ. ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಇಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಕ್ಯಾಪಿಟಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಸಂಗ್ರಹದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪುನರ್ಧನವಾದ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಿಗಿಂತ 14 -18 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಿ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ, ವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ಸಂಪತ್ತು ನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೆಚ್ಚ:
ಎರಡು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂದರೆ 2020-21 ಮತ್ತು 2021-22ರಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಮಾರು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ವೇಗವರ್ಧಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಗ್ರೀನ್ ಫೀಲ್ಡ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಐಡಿಎಫ್ / ಟೇಕ್- ಔಟ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳ ದ್ರವ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಸ್ಪಿವಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಉನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಸ್ಪಿವಿಗಳು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ನಂತರವೂ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ಬಾಂಡ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಿಂದ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಎಎ ಎಂದು ರೇಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಐಎಫ್-ಐಎಫ್ಎಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇರ್ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಐ ಸಿ ಆರ್ ಎ ಎಎಎ ಎಂದು ರೇಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಬಾಂಡ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಲಾಭವನ್ನು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಆದರೆ ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಅಪಾಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಎಎಎ / ಎಎ ರೇಟಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಮಾ ನಿಧಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಎಎಎ ದರದ ಬಾಂಡ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬಂಡವಾಳ, ಉತ್ತಮ-ಧನಸಹಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ ಇರುವವ ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್ ಸಾಲ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು, ಬಾಂಡ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಎಎಎ / ಎಎ-ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೇದಿಕೆ (ಎನ್ಐಪಿ) ಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು 111 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 60 ರಿಂದ 70 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಾಲ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ (ಎನ್ಐಐಎಫ್) ಯಂತಹ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.