Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Capital infusion into NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform comprising Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited and NIIF Infrastructure Finance Limited
25 NOV 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal for equity infusion by Government of Rs 6000 crores in NIIF Debt Platform sponsored by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), comprising of Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited (AIFL) and NIIF Infrastructure Finance Limited (NIIF-IFL), subject to the following conditions:
1. That only Rs.2,000 crore would be allocated during the current year 2020-21. However, in view of the unprecedented financial situation and availability of limited fiscal space due to the prevailing COVID-19, the proposed amount may be disbursed only if there is readiness and demand for debt raising.
2. NIIF will take all necessary steps to use the equity investments from Domestic and Global pension funds and sovereign wealth funds expeditiously.
This was one of the twelve key measures made by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, as part of Government of India’s stimulus to the economy, under AatmaNirbhar Bharat 3.0 on 12th November, 2020.
The NIIFStrategic Opportunities Fund has set up a Debt Platform comprising an NBFC Infra Debt Fund and an NBFC Infra Finance Company. NIIF through its Strategic Opportunities Fund (‘NIIF SOF’) owns a majority position in both the companies and has already invested ~ Rs.1,899 crore across the Platform. The Strategic Opportunities Fund (SOF fund) through which the NIIF investment has been made will continue to support the two companies apart from investing in other suitable investment opportunities. The current proposal seeks GOI investment directly to further scale the potential and impact of the two entities in the infrastructure debt financing space. This will also support the efforts of the platform to raise international equity. With the fresh infusion of equity by the government, besides the equity already infused by NIIF SOF and potential equity participation from the private sector, the debt platform is expected to raise enough resources to extend debt support of Rs.1,10,000 crore to projects by 2025.
Implementation strategy and targets:
1. The strategy is AIFL will predominantly focus on under construction / greenfield / brownfield assets with less than one year of operations. NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform will have its own in-house appraisal system, which will enable faster deployment of funds.
2. NIIF IFL (NBFC-IDF) will operate as a take-out vehicle for mature operating assets. It will help infrastructure investors in replacing high cost bank finance with cheaper IDF finance post-commissioning. Over the next 5 years (NIP Plan Period), NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform can potentially support the construction of infrastructure projects worth ~ Rs.100,000 crore.
3. The Platform will also need to raise external long-term equity capital as well as debt from both domestic and international markets over the next few years which could result in a multiplier of 14 -18 times of the proposed capital infusion of up to Rs. 6,000 crore from GOI.
4. NIIF will make strong efforts to use the equity investments by Government to catalyse equity investments by Domestic and Global Pension, Insurance and Sovereign Wealth Funds in the NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform.
Expenditure involved:
Rs 6,000 crores will be invested as equity in the NIIF Debt Platform over two financial years, i.e., 2020-21 and 2021-22.
Impact:
NIIF Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform is expected to contribute nearly Rs 1 lakh crores in debt to the infrastructure sector over the next 5 years. This will act as a catalyst in attracting more investments into the infrastructure sector as envisaged in National Infrastructure Pipeline.
This process will also help relieve exposure of banks to infrastructure projects and free up space for new green-field projects. Strengthening the IDF / take-out financing space in the infrastructure sector will support enhance liquidity of infrastructure assets and lower the risks.
In India, infrastructure projects are executed through SPVs. Typically, the SPVs on a standalone basis would find it challenging to get investment grade rating, even after the completion of construction. It is also expected that the Debt platform will raise debt from the Bond market and serve as a trusted intermediary. AIFL is rated AA by Care ratings and NIF-IFL is rated AAA by Care Ratings and ICRA. Bond investors seek lowers margins than banks, but prefer to invest in debt of AAA / AA rated entities, to meet their own risk management guidelines. Long term bond investors including Pension and Insurance Funds typically invest in bonds rated AAA.
It is expected that well-capitalized, well-funded and well-governed NIIF debt Platform can play a major role in infrastructure financing and development of Bond Market in India by acting as a AAA/AA-rated intermediary between the bond markets and infrastructure projects and companies.
Background:
As per the National Infrastructure Platform (NIP), investment in infrastructure sector is targeted at Rs.111 lakh crore over the next 5 years across various sub-sectors, creating substantial need for debt financing. This would require at least Rs 60 to 70 lakh crores in debt financing. This current environment requires well-capitalized specialized infrastructure focused financial institutions, such as the ones being developed by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), which can focus on lending across the project life cycle with a strong capital base and expertise driven approach.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने असीम इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फाइनेंस लिमि‍टेड तथा एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फाइनेंस लिमिटेड के साझा एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनेंसिंग प्‍लेटफॉर्म में पूंजी लगाने की मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने असीम इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फाइनेंस लिमि‍टेड (एनआईआईएफ) तथा एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फाइनेंस लिमिटेड के साझा एनआईआईएफ डेट प्‍लेटफॉर्म में सरकार द्वारा 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी लेने की मंजूरी दी है। यह मंजूरी निम्‍नलिखित शर्तों के साथ दी गई हैं :-
1. चालू वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान केवल 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आबंटित किए जाएंगे, लेकिन अप्रत्‍याशित वित्‍तीय स्थिति और कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सीमित वित्‍तीय संसाधन की उपलब्‍धता को देखते हुए प्रस्‍तावि‍त राशि तभी वितरित की जाएगी, तब ऋण उगाही के लिए तैयारी और मांग होगी।
2. एनआईआईएफ घरेलू तथा वैश्विक पेंशन फंडों तथा सॉवरेन वैल्‍थ फंड के इक्विटी निवेश के इस्‍तेमाल के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक कदम उठाएगी।
यह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के अंतर्गत 12 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए घोषित 12 प्रमुख उपायों में एक था।
एनआईआईएफ स्‍ट्रैटेजिक अपॉरच्‍युनिटिज फंड ने एनबीएफसी इंफ्रा डेट फंड तथा एनबीएफसी इंफ्रा फाइनेंस कंपनी को मिलाकर डेट प्‍लेटफार्म बनाया है। एनआईआईएफ का अपनी स्‍ट्रैटेजिक अपॉरच्‍युनिटी फंड (एनआईआई एसओएफ) के साथ दोनों कंपनियों में अधिकांश हिस्‍सा है और इसने प्‍लेटफॉर्म में 1,899 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। स्‍ट्रैटेजिक अपॉरच्‍युनिटी फंड के माध्‍यम से एनआईआईएफ द्वारा किए गए निवेश से दोनों कंपनियों को समर्थन जारी रखा जाएगा। इसके अलावा अन्‍य उचित निवेश अवसरों में भी निवेश किया जाएगा। वर्तमान प्रस्‍ताव का उद्देश्‍य इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनेंसिंग क्षेत्र में दोनों कंपनियों की क्षमता और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रत्‍यक्ष निवेश करना है। इससे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय इक्विटी खरीदने के प्‍लेटफार्म के प्रयासों को भी समर्थन मिलेगा। एनआईआईएफ एसओएफ द्वारा पहले से ली गई इक्विटी तथा निजी क्षेत्र की संभावित इक्विटी भागीदारी के अतिरिक्‍त सरकार द्वारा इक्विटी लिये जाने से यह ऋण प्‍लेटफॉर्म 2025 तक 1,10,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की परियोजनाओं को ऋण सहायता देने में मदद करेगा।
क्रियान्‍वयन रणनीति तथा लक्ष्‍य :
ए. रणनीति यह है कि एआईएफएल एक वर्ष से कम के निर्माणाधीन/ग्रीनफील्‍ड/ब्राउनफील्‍ड परिसम्‍पत्तियों पर मुख्‍य रूप से ध्‍यान देगी। एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनेंसिंग प्‍लेटफार्म की अपनी मूल्‍यांकन प्रणाली होगी, जो तेजी से धन लगाने में सहायता देगी।
बी. एनआईआईएफ आईएफएल (एनबीएफसी-आईडीएफ) परिपक्‍व परिचालन परिसम्‍पत्तियों के लिए टेक आउट व्‍हेकिल के रूप में काम करेगी। यह परियोजना चालू होने के बाद ढांचागत क्षेत्र के निवेशकों को उच्‍च लागत के बैंक वित्‍त पोषण के स्‍थान पर कम लागत का आईडीएफ वित्‍त प्रदान करेगी। अगले पांच वर्षों में (एनआईपी योजना अवधि) 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की आधारभूत परियोजनाओं के निर्माण को एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनें‍सिंग प्‍लेटफार्म से मदद मिल सकती है।
सी. प्‍लेटफार्म को अगले कुछ वर्षों तक बाहरी दीर्घकालिक इक्विटी पूंजी के साथ-साथ घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बाजारों से ऋण लेने की जरूरत पड़ेगी। परिणामस्‍वरूप, यह भारत सरकार द्वारा 6,000 करोड़ रुपये लगाने के प्रस्‍ताव से 14-18 गुना अधिक हो सकता है।
डी. एनआईआईएफ सरकार की इक्विटी निवेश का उपयोग करने के लिए कठिन प्रयास करेगी, ताकि एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनें‍सिंग प्‍लेटफार्म में घरेलू तथा वैश्विक पेंशन, बीमा तथा सॉवरेन वेल्‍थ फंड द्वारा इक्विटी निवेश किया जा सके।
शामिल व्‍यय :
दो वित्‍तीय वर्षों यानी 2020-21 तथा 2021-22 में एनआईआईएफ डेट प्‍लेटफार्म में इक्विटी रूप में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये निवेश किए जाएंगे।
प्रभाव :
एनआईआईएफ इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर डेट फाइनें‍सिंग प्‍लेटफार्म द्वारा अगले पांच वर्षों में ढांचागत क्षेत्र को ऋण रूप में लगभग एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया जाएगा। यह राष्‍ट्रीय इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर की पाइपलाइन की परिकल्‍पना के रूप में ढांचागत क्षेत्र में अधिक निवेश आकर्षित करने का काम करेगा।
इस प्रक्रिया से ढांचागत परियोजनाओं से बैंकों को छुटकारा पाने में मदद मिलेगी और नई ग्रीनफील्‍ड परियोजनाओं को स्‍थान मिलेगा। आईडीएफ को मजबूत बनाने ढांचागत क्षेत्र में वित्‍त पोषण से ढांचागत परिसम्‍पत्तियों की तरलता बढ़ाने तथा जोखिम कम करने में समर्थन मिलेगा।
भारत में ढांचागत परियोजनाएं एसपीवी के माध्‍यम से लागू की जाती है। एसपीवी के लिए अकेले निर्माण पूरा होने के बाद भी निवेश ग्रेड रेटिंग प्राप्‍त करना चुनौतीपूर्ण होगा। आशा की जाती है कि ऋण प्‍लेटफार्म बॉण्‍ड बाजार से उधारी लेगा और विश्‍वसनीय बिचौलिये के रूप में सेवा प्रदान करेगा। केयर रेटिंग द्वारा एआईएफएल को AA रेटिंग दी गई है तथा केयर रेटिंग और इकरा द्वारा एनआईएफ-आईएफएल की रेटिंग AAA की गई है। बॉण्‍ड निवेशक बैंकों की तुलना में कम मार्जिन चाहते हैं, लेकिन अपनी जोखिम प्रबंधन दिशा-निर्देशों को पूरा करने के लिए AAA/AA रेटिंग में निवेश करना पसंद करते है। पेंशन तथा इंशोरेंस सहित लंबी अ‍वधि के बॉण्‍ड निवेशक विशिष्‍ट रूप से एएए रेटिंग वाले बॉण्‍ड में निवेश करते है।
आशा की जाती है कि अच्‍छी पूंजी, धन पोषित तथा सुशासित एनआईआईएफ डेट प्‍लेटफार्म, बॉण्‍ड बाजार तथा ढांचागत परियोजनाओं और कंपनियों के बीच AAA/AA रेटिंग के बिचौलिये के रूप में भारत के ढांचागत वित्‍त पोषण तथा बॉण्‍ड बाजार के विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
नेशनल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर प्‍लेटफार्म (एनआईपी) के अनुसार अगले पांच वर्षों में ढांचागत क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न उप क्षेत्रों में 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने का लक्ष्‍य है, ताकि ऋण वित्‍त पोषण के लिए ठोस आवश्‍यकता सृजन किया जा सके। इसके लिए ऋण वित्‍त पोषण में कम से कम 60 से 70 लाख करोड़ रुपये की जरूरत होगी। वर्तमान माहौल में अच्‍छी पूंजी और विशेषज्ञ ढांचागत फोकस वाले वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों की आवश्‍यकता है, जिस तरह के संस्‍थान नेशनल इंवेस्‍टमेंट एंड इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर फंड (एनआईआईएफ) द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। ऐसे संस्‍थान मजबूत पूंजी आधार और विशेषज्ञता प्रेरित दृष्टिकोण के साथ परियोजना को ऋण देने पर फोकस करेंगे।