உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.234.68 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல்
24 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.234.68 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 7 உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையோன ஒப்புதல் குழு இன்று அனுமதி அளித்தது.
அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒப்புதல் குழு கூட்டம் (ஐஎம்ஏசி) மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடந்தது. இதில் பிரதமரின் கிஷான் சம்பதா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும் வேளாண் பொருட்கள் பதப்படுத்துதல் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்குவது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் 7 உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஐஎம்ஏசி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இவற்றின் மொத்த மதிப்பு ரூ.234.68 கோடி. இதில் ரூ.60.87 கோடி அளவுக்கு மானியம் அளிக்கப்படவுள்ளது. மேகாலயா, குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இத்திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றின் மூலம் 7750 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675339

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Projects worth Rs 234.68 Crores approved
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs IMAC Meeting
24 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, chaired the IMAC meeting through video conference today to consider the proposals received under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC) of Pradhan Mantri KisanSampada Yojana (PMKSY). The promoters of projects also participated through Video Conference.
IMAC approved 7 proposals with total project cost of Rs. 234.68 Crores including grants-in-aid of Rs. 60.87 Crores in the States/UTs of Meghalaya, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra. These projects will leverage private investment of Rs. 173.81 Crores and are expected to generate employment for 7750 persons.
The scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC) has been approved on 03.05.2017 under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSampada Yojana to incentivize the setting up of agro processing clusters in the country. This scheme aims at development of modern infrastructure to encourage entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach. These clusters will help in reducing the wastage of the surplus produce and add value to the horticultural / agricultural produce which will result in increase of income of the farmers and create employment at the local level.