Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Projects worth Rs 234.68 Crores approved
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs IMAC Meeting
24 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, chaired the IMAC meeting through video conference today to consider the proposals received under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC) of Pradhan Mantri KisanSampada Yojana (PMKSY). The promoters of projects also participated through Video Conference.
IMAC approved 7 proposals with total project cost of Rs. 234.68 Crores including grants-in-aid of Rs. 60.87 Crores in the States/UTs of Meghalaya, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra. These projects will leverage private investment of Rs. 173.81 Crores and are expected to generate employment for 7750 persons.
The scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Cluster (APC) has been approved on 03.05.2017 under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSampada Yojana to incentivize the setting up of agro processing clusters in the country. This scheme aims at development of modern infrastructure to encourage entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach. These clusters will help in reducing the wastage of the surplus produce and add value to the horticultural / agricultural produce which will result in increase of income of the farmers and create employment at the local level.

ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
234.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
24 NOV 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐਮਕੇਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਐਗਰੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ (ਏਪੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਉ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਈਐਮਏਸੀ ਨੇ 60.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾੰਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 234.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 7 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 173.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 7750 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਐਗਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ (ਏਪੀਸੀ) ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਗਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 03.05.2017 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ / ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਜ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।