বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর মতো বিশ্বব্যাপী চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ : ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
24 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতের অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পর্ষদ (আইসিএমআর) কোভিড-১৯ টিকার কার্যক্ষমতা যাচাইয়ের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা নির্বাহের কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। এমনকি, ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সবকটি টিকার ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল চালাচ্ছে। দেশে প্রায় ৩০টি টিকা উদ্ভাবনের ও কর্মক্ষমতা প্রমাণের বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে দুটি কর্মক্ষমতা প্রমাণের দিক থেকে অনেক এগিয়ে গেছে। আইসিএমআর – ভারত বায়োটেক সংস্থার সহযোগিতায় উদ্ভাবিত কো-ভ্যাকসিন টিকা এবং সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কোভিডশিল্ড টিকা রয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকা উৎপাদক প্রতিষ্ঠান।এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি অক্সফোর্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্ভাবিত টিকার কার্যক্ষমতা যাচাই করছে। কোভিডশিল্ড ও কো-ভ্যাকসিন – এই দুটি টিকার তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল চলছে। দেশের আরও একটি অগ্রণী ফার্মা সংস্থা ডঃ রেড্ডিস ল্যাবরেটরিজ ভারতে রাশিয়ার উদ্ভাবিত টিকা বন্টনের কাজ করবে। বর্তমানে রাশিয়ার উদ্ভাবিত টিকাটি মানবদেহে প্রয়োগে পরিণাম জানার চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে অনুমোদন পেলে ডঃ রেড্ডি সংস্থা টিকা বন্টনের কাজ শুরু করবে। সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের প্রথম ভার্চ্যুয়াল সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে আজ একথা বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এ ধরনের সম্মেলন আয়োজনের বৃহত্তর উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির তরুণ মেধাবী বিজ্ঞানীদের এক অভিন্ন মঞ্চে নিয়ে এসে গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধানে তাঁদের জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতাকে কাজে লাগানো।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, কোভিড সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারত তার সম্পূর্ণ বৈজ্ঞানিক ক্ষমতার সম্পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে টিকা উদ্ভাবন থেকে শুরু করে পরম্পরাগত জ্ঞানকে কাজে লাগিয়ে চিকিৎসা পরীক্ষা প্রদান, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি গবেষণা উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে সাহায্য প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে মহামারী মোকাবিলায় নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চলছে। সরকারের সহায়তায় ১০০টিরও বেশি স্টার্ট আপ কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় উদ্ভাবনমূলক সামগ্রী ও সমাধানসূত্র প্রদান করেছে বলেও ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের বিশেষ অনুরোধ জানিয়ে বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্বের কল্যাণে, মানবজাতির কল্যাণে এদেরকে একজোট হয়ে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে এবং করোনার মতো বর্তমান মহামারী সহ অভিন্ন সামাজিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধানে উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থা খুঁজে বের করতে হবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আমাদের সকলের কাছে এক বড় পরীক্ষা বলে বর্ণনা করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সুস্পষ্টভাবে দেখিয়ে দিয়েছে বিশ্ব সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলায় বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রয়োজনীয়তা কতখানি।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আরও জানান, কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সংক্রান্ত গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় ভারত সরকার ১২ কোটি মার্কিন ডলার অনুদানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এই অর্থ কোভিড টিকা উদ্ভাবন ও গবেষণাধর্মী কাজে সদ্ব্যবহার করা হবে। উৎপাদনশীলতা ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রসারে উদ্ভাবনকে মূল চালিকাশক্তি হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, ভারত স্টার্ট আপ ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে হাব বা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে। এমনকি, ভারতীয় যুবসম্প্রদায় তাঁদের সুপরিকল্পিত ভবিষ্যতমুখী ও প্রথাগত ধ্যান-ধারণার বাইরে গিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করার সক্ষমতা সমগ্র বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরেছে।
সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলির তরুণ প্রতিভাবান বিজ্ঞানীদের নিয়ে আয়োজিত এই সম্মেলনে সংগঠনের মহাসচিব মিঃ ভ্লাদিমির নোরভ, হায়দরাবাদের ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কেমিক্যাল টেকনোলজির অধিকর্তা ডঃ এস চন্দ্রশেখর, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের সচিব (পশ্চিম) শ্রী বিকাশ স্বরূপ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা সহ সংগঠনের সদস্য দেশগুলিতে ভারতীয় মিশন/রাষ্ট্রদূতরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming global challenges such as COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Calls upon SCO young scientists to come forward and join hands for developing solutions for common societal challenges including current pandemic of Corona
24 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Our premier institution – the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) - is involved in the trial of COVID-19 vaccines’ executions. India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccine contenders. About 30 vaccines are in different stages of development in India. Two of them are in the most advanced stage of development - COVAXIN developed through ICMR-Bharat Biotech collaboration and COVISHIELD from the Serum Institute of India. The
Institute, world’s largest vaccine manufacturer, is conducting trials for the vaccine developed by Oxford University. Both are in Phase-III clinical trial stage. One of our pharma giants, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, will distribute the Russian vaccine in India after conducting final-stage human trials and receiving regulatory approval”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences said this in his inaugural Speech at the First Virtual SCO Young Scientist Conclave, held virtually here today. He said, “The broad aim of this conclave is to bring brightest young mindsfrom SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization) on a common platformto harness their knowledge for addressing common societal challenges through research and innovation”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In response to COVID-19, India has put to use its significant scientific calibre. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishing research resources, Indian R&D entities both public and private, have been working relentlessly to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic”. “With the help of Government support, More than 100startups have provided innovative products & solutions to tackle COVID-19”, he pointed out.
The Minister extended“a special request to the young scientists of SCO” that for the welfare of the world, for human welfare, “they should come forward and join hands for developing solutions for our common societal challenges including current pandemic of Corona”. Saying that “The COVID-19 pandemic is a test”, he emphasised, “It demonstrated that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such globalchallenges”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that Indian Government had announced a US Dollars 12Croregrant for COVID-19 vaccine research. “This is being provided for COVIDSuraksha Mission (mission for protection from COVID) and is to be used purely for research and development in this field”, he said. Stating that “Innovation is the key driver for enhancing productivity and prosperity”, he told the audience,"India has emerged a hub for start-ups and innovation. Indian youngsters have distinguished themselves due to their futuristic and out-of-the-box thinking”.
He also pointed out, “To give young talent opportunities and leadership in challenging areas of science, India has established five specialised research laboratories. Each laboratory deals with a focussed area of science - artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, cognitive technologies, asymmetric technologies and smart materials”. “As per the norms laid out, everyone, including Director at these laboratories is under 35 years of age”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recalled that at the recently held SCO heads of States Summit Meeting on 10th November,2020, India had proposed creating a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. “We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other”, the Minister added. “The growth of SCO depends on its success in science, technology and innovation sector. There is a need to transform this landscape”, emphasised Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
The Science & Technology Minister congratulated all the young scientists who have been nominated for this first ever SCO Young Scientists Conclave, hosted by India, and expressed his thanksto “My own organizations Department of Science and Technology and Indian Institute of Chemical Technology and Ministry of External Affairs for hosting this Conclave despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic”. He underlined, “The motto for the young scientists should be -to Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper. These four steps will lead our countries towards faster development”.
Mr. Vladimir Norov, Secretary General,Shanghai Cooperation Organization; Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, India;Mr.VikasSwarup, Secretary (WEST), Ministry of External Affairs,Government of India; Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science and Technology,Government of India; Mr.Sanjeev Kumar Varshney; Head, International Cooperation Division, DST; nominated young scientist from SCO Member states; Senior experts/mentors from SCO Member states; Representatives from SCO member states scientific ministries; India’s Heads of Missions/Ambassadors, Science Counsellor in SCO Countries,were among the dignitaries who joined the event virtually.
"Click here for SCO backgrounder".