Ministry of Science & Technology
Multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming global challenges such as COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Calls upon SCO young scientists to come forward and join hands for developing solutions for common societal challenges including current pandemic of Corona
24 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
“Our premier institution – the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) - is involved in the trial of COVID-19 vaccines’ executions. India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccine contenders. About 30 vaccines are in different stages of development in India. Two of them are in the most advanced stage of development - COVAXIN developed through ICMR-Bharat Biotech collaboration and COVISHIELD from the Serum Institute of India. The
Institute, world’s largest vaccine manufacturer, is conducting trials for the vaccine developed by Oxford University. Both are in Phase-III clinical trial stage. One of our pharma giants, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, will distribute the Russian vaccine in India after conducting final-stage human trials and receiving regulatory approval”. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences said this in his inaugural Speech at the First Virtual SCO Young Scientist Conclave, held virtually here today. He said, “The broad aim of this conclave is to bring brightest young mindsfrom SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization) on a common platformto harness their knowledge for addressing common societal challenges through research and innovation”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In response to COVID-19, India has put to use its significant scientific calibre. From the development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge, to establishing research resources, Indian R&D entities both public and private, have been working relentlessly to develop effective interventions for combating the pandemic”. “With the help of Government support, More than 100startups have provided innovative products & solutions to tackle COVID-19”, he pointed out.
The Minister extended“a special request to the young scientists of SCO” that for the welfare of the world, for human welfare, “they should come forward and join hands for developing solutions for our common societal challenges including current pandemic of Corona”. Saying that “The COVID-19 pandemic is a test”, he emphasised, “It demonstrated that multilateral cooperation is the key to overcoming such globalchallenges”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that Indian Government had announced a US Dollars 12Croregrant for COVID-19 vaccine research. “This is being provided for COVIDSuraksha Mission (mission for protection from COVID) and is to be used purely for research and development in this field”, he said. Stating that “Innovation is the key driver for enhancing productivity and prosperity”, he told the audience,"India has emerged a hub for start-ups and innovation. Indian youngsters have distinguished themselves due to their futuristic and out-of-the-box thinking”.
He also pointed out, “To give young talent opportunities and leadership in challenging areas of science, India has established five specialised research laboratories. Each laboratory deals with a focussed area of science - artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, cognitive technologies, asymmetric technologies and smart materials”. “As per the norms laid out, everyone, including Director at these laboratories is under 35 years of age”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan recalled that at the recently held SCO heads of States Summit Meeting on 10th November,2020, India had proposed creating a Special Working Group on Innovation and Startups to share our rich experience in the startup ecosystem. “We have also proposed a Working Group on Traditional Medicine, so that the knowledge of traditional and ancient medicine is spread across SCO countries and the headway in contemporary medicine can complement each other”, the Minister added. “The growth of SCO depends on its success in science, technology and innovation sector. There is a need to transform this landscape”, emphasised Dr. Harsh Vardhan.
The Science & Technology Minister congratulated all the young scientists who have been nominated for this first ever SCO Young Scientists Conclave, hosted by India, and expressed his thanksto “My own organizations Department of Science and Technology and Indian Institute of Chemical Technology and Ministry of External Affairs for hosting this Conclave despite the challenges and obstacles posed by the COVID-19 pandemic”. He underlined, “The motto for the young scientists should be -to Innovate, Patent, Produce and Prosper. These four steps will lead our countries towards faster development”.
Mr. Vladimir Norov, Secretary General,Shanghai Cooperation Organization; Dr. S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology, Hyderabad, India;Mr.VikasSwarup, Secretary (WEST), Ministry of External Affairs,Government of India; Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Dept. of Science and Technology,Government of India; Mr.Sanjeev Kumar Varshney; Head, International Cooperation Division, DST; nominated young scientist from SCO Member states; Senior experts/mentors from SCO Member states; Representatives from SCO member states scientific ministries; India’s Heads of Missions/Ambassadors, Science Counsellor in SCO Countries,were among the dignitaries who joined the event virtually.
"Click here for SCO backgrounder".

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बहुपक्षीय सहयोग कोविड -19 जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने की कुंजी है: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोरोना की वर्तमान महामारी सहित आम सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए एससीओ युवा वैज्ञानिकों को आगे आने और हाथ मिलाने का आह्वान किया
24 NOV 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
"हमारी प्रमुख संस्था - इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (आईसीएमआर) – कोविड-19 के टीकों के परीक्षण में शामिल है। भारत टीकों के सभी प्रमुख दावेदारों के लिए नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण भी कर रहा है। भारत में लगभग 30 टीके विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उनमें से दो विकास के सबसे उन्नत चरण में हैं – आईसीएमआर - भारत बायोटेक साझेदारी के जरिए विकसित कोवैक्सीन और भारत के सीरम संस्थान द्वारा विकसित कोवीशील्ड।
यह संस्थान, जोकि दुनिया में टीकों की सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, ऑक्सफोर्ड यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा विकसित टीकों के लिए परीक्षण कर रहा है। दोनों टीके नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण के तीसरे चरण में हैं। हमारी शीर्ष फार्मा कंपनियों में से एक, डॉ. रेड्डीज लैबोरेटरीज, अंतिम चरण के मानव परीक्षणों के संचालन और नियामक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के बाद भारत में रूसी टीकों का वितरण करेगी। ये बातें स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां आभासी रूप से आयोजित प्रथम आभासी एससीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक संगोष्ठी (वर्चुअल एससीओ यंग साइंटिस्ट कॉन्क्लेव) में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कही। उन्होंने कहा, "इस संगोष्ठी का व्यापक उद्देश्यएससीओ (शंघाई कोऑपरेशन ऑर्गनाइजेशन) के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओंको एक साझामंच पर लाकर अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से आम सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए उनके ज्ञान का दोहन करना है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जवाबी प्रतिक्रिया में, भारत अपनी महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक क्षमता का उपयोग कर रहा है। स्वदेशी टीकों के विकास, पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित देखभाल संबंधी अनूठे निदान एवं चिकित्सीय सूत्रीकरण से लेकर अनुसंधान संसाधनों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी भारतीय सार्वजनिक एवं निजी संस्थाओं को स्थापित करने तक जैसे कदम महामारी का मुकाबला करने में कारगर उपाय विकसित करने के लिए अथक रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया,“सरकार के समर्थन की मदद से, 100 से अधिक स्टार्पअप ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए नवीन उत्पाद और समाधान प्रदान किए हैं।”
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने "एससीओ के युवा वैज्ञानिकों से एक विशेष अनुरोध" किया कि दुनिया के कल्याण और मानव कल्याण के लिए, "उन्हें आगे आना चाहिए और कोरोना की वर्तमान महामारी सहित हमारी सामान्य सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए हाथ मिलाना चाहिए। "उन्होंने यह कहते हुए कि "कोविड-19 महामारी एक परीक्षा है", इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, "इसने यह दर्शाया है कि बहुपक्षीय सहयोग ऐसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने की कुंजी है।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 टीके के अनुसंधान के लिए 12 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के अनुदान देने की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह अनुदान कोविड सुरक्षा मिशन के लिए प्रदान किया जा रहा है और इसका उपयोग विशुद्ध रूप से इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए किया जाना है।" यह कहते हुए कि "नवाचार उत्पादकता और समृद्धि में बढ़ोतरी का महत्वपूर्ण चालक है" उन्होंने दर्शकों से कहा, "भारत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार का एक केन्द्र बनकर उभरा है। भारतीय युवाओं ने अपनी भविष्य की ओर उन्मुख और अनूठी सोच के कारण एक अलग पहचान बनाई है।"
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि, “युवा प्रतिभाओं को विज्ञान के चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अवसर और नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए, भारत ने पांच विशेष अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की हैं। प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला विज्ञान के एक केन्द्रित क्षेत्र - कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियां, संज्ञानात्मक प्रौद्योगिकियां, असममित प्रौद्योगिकियां और स्मार्ट सामग्री - से संबंधित है। उन्होंने कहा, “निर्धारित मानदंड के अनुरूप इन प्रयोगशालाओं में निदेशक सहित सभी 35 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने याद दिलाया कि हाल ही में 10 नवंबर, 2020 को आयोजित एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के प्रमुखों की बैठक में भारत ने स्टार्टअप पारिस्थिति की तंत्र में हमारे समृद्ध अनुभव को साझा करने के लिए नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पर एक विशेष कार्य समूह बनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया था। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा, "हमने पारंपरिक औषधियों पर एक कार्यकारी समूह का भी प्रस्ताव दिया है, ताकि पारंपरिक और प्राचीन औषधियों का ज्ञान एससीओ देशों में फैले और समकालीन चिकित्सा में प्रगति एक दूसरे के पूरक हो सकें।" डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एससीओ का विकास विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार क्षेत्र में इसकी सफलता पर निर्भर करता है। इस परिदृश्य को बदलने की जरूरत है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री नेभारत द्वारा आयोजित इस पहले एससीओ युवा वैज्ञानिक संगोष्ठी के लिए नामित किये गये सभी युवा वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी और उन्होंने "कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और बाधाओं के बावजूद इस संगोष्ठी के आयोजन के लिए अपने संगठनों, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान और विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रति धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया।" उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि "युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए आदर्श वाक्य नई खोज, पेटेंट, उत्पादन और समृद्धि होना चाहिए। ये चार कदम हमारे सदस्य देशों को तेजी से विकास की ओर ले जाएंगे।
श्री व्लादिमीर नोरोव, महासचिव, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन; डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद, भारत; श्री विकास स्वरूप, सचिव (पश्चिम), विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार; श्री संजीव कुमार वार्ष्णेय; प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग, डीएसटी; एससीओ सदस्य देशों के नामांकित युवा वैज्ञानिक; एससीओ सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ / संरक्षक; एससीओ सदस्य देशों के वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि; भारतीयउच्चायोगों के प्रमुख / राजदूत, एससीओ देशों में विज्ञान परामर्शदाताइस आयोजन में आभासी रूप सेभाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।
"एससीओ की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानकारी के लिए यहां क्लिक करें"