गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) चक्रवाती तूफान “निवार” (NIVAR) के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
एनडीआरएफ ने तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी और आंध्र प्रदेश के संभावित प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 22 टीमों को पूर्व-तैनात किया
एनडीआरएफ जिला और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है
24 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवाती तूफान “निवार” (NIVAR) पुडुचेरी के पूर्व-दक्षिण पूर्व में 380 किमी और चेन्नई से 430 किमी दक्षिण-पूर्व में केंद्रित है। यह अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में और तीव्र होने की संभावना है। चक्रवात "NIVAR" 25-15 नवंबर 2020 की देर शाम पुडुचेरी के आसपास कराईकल और मामल्लपुरम के बीच तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है, जो कि 120-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में होगा।
चक्रवाती तूफान के ऊपर नजदीकी नजर रखी जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) मुख्यालय, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश में स्थित बटालियनों के कमांडेंट, संबंधित राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय में हैं। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) पूर्वानुमान और राज्य प्राधिकरणों की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए, 22 टीमों (तमिलनाडु में 12 टीमों, पुडुचेरी में 03 टीमों और आंध्र प्रदेश में 07 टीमों) को संभावित प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पूर्व-तैनात किया गया है। अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए टीमों को गुंटूर (एपी), त्रिशूर (केरल) और मुंडली (ओडिशा) में रिज़र्व रखा गया है।
सभी टीम के पास लैंड फॉल के बाद बहाली के लिए विश्वसनीय वायरलेस और सैटेलाइट संचार, ट्री कटर / पोल कटर हैं। वर्तमान COVID-19 परिदृश्य के मद्देनजर, NDRF की टीमें उपयुक्त PPE से सुसज्जित हैं।
एनडीआरएफ जिला और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है। चक्रवात के बारे में जानकारी के लिए सभी नागरिकों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया जा रहा है कि क्या करना है - क्या नहीं करना है और प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में COVID-19 और इसे रोकने के उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी जा रही है। सभी तैनात दल चक्रवात से प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों से लोगों को निकालने में स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता कर रहे हैं। एनडीआरएफ, समुदाय के बीच सुरक्षा की भावना फैला रहा है कि एनडीआरएफ टीमें आपकी सेवा में उपलब्ध हैं और जब तक स्थिति सामान्य नहीं हो जाती तब तक क्षेत्र में मौजूद रहेगी ताकि जनता घबराए नहीं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) fully prepared for Cyclonic Storm "NIVAR"
NDRF pre-positions 22 teams at likely affected areas in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh
NDRF working in close coordination with district and local administrations
24 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclonic Storm "NIVAR" is centred about 380 km East-Southeast of Puducherry and 430 km Southeast of Chennai. Cyclone "NIVAR" is very likely to intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm during the next 12 hours and is very likely to cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during late evening of 25th November, as a severe cyclonic storm, with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
A close watch is being kept over the system. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) HQ and Commandants of battalions located at Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh are in coordination with the respective state authorities. In view of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) forecast and requirements projected by the state authorities, 22 teams (12 teams in Tamil Nadu, 03 teams in Puducherry and 07 teams in Andhra Pradesh) have been pre-positioned at likely affected areas. Teams have been kept reserve at Guntur (Andhra Pradesh), Thrissur (Kerala) and Mundli (Odisha) to meet additional requirements.
All teams have reliable wireless and satellite communications, tree cutters/ pole cutters for post landfall restoration, if need arises. In view of the current COVID-19 scenario, NDRF teams are equipped with appropriate PPEs.
NDRF is working in close coordination with district and local administrations. Awareness programmes are being conducted for all citizens in the form of information about cyclones, do’s and don’ts and information about COVID-19 in affected areas and prevention measures. All deployed teams are assisting the local administration in evacuation of people from areas that are likely to be affected by the cyclone. NDRF is spreading a sense of security amongst the communities that teams are available at their service and will remain present in the area until the situation returns to normal, so that the public does not panic.