Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) fully prepared for Cyclonic Storm "NIVAR"
NDRF pre-positions 22 teams at likely affected areas in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh
NDRF working in close coordination with district and local administrations
24 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclonic Storm "NIVAR" is centred about 380 km East-Southeast of Puducherry and 430 km Southeast of Chennai. Cyclone "NIVAR" is very likely to intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm during the next 12 hours and is very likely to cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during late evening of 25th November, as a severe cyclonic storm, with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
A close watch is being kept over the system. National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) HQ and Commandants of battalions located at Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh are in coordination with the respective state authorities. In view of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) forecast and requirements projected by the state authorities, 22 teams (12 teams in Tamil Nadu, 03 teams in Puducherry and 07 teams in Andhra Pradesh) have been pre-positioned at likely affected areas. Teams have been kept reserve at Guntur (Andhra Pradesh), Thrissur (Kerala) and Mundli (Odisha) to meet additional requirements.
All teams have reliable wireless and satellite communications, tree cutters/ pole cutters for post landfall restoration, if need arises. In view of the current COVID-19 scenario, NDRF teams are equipped with appropriate PPEs.
NDRF is working in close coordination with district and local administrations. Awareness programmes are being conducted for all citizens in the form of information about cyclones, do’s and don’ts and information about COVID-19 in affected areas and prevention measures. All deployed teams are assisting the local administration in evacuation of people from areas that are likely to be affected by the cyclone. NDRF is spreading a sense of security amongst the communities that teams are available at their service and will remain present in the area until the situation returns to normal, so that the public does not panic.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی آفات ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف )گردابی طوفان نیوار(NIVAR) پوری طرح سے تیار
این ڈی آر ایف نے تمل ناڈو پڈوچیری اور آندھراپردیش کے ممکنہ متاثر علاقوں میں 22 ٹیموں کو قبل از وقت تعینات کیا
این ڈی آر ایف ضلع اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ نزدیکی تال میل میں کام کررہا ہے
24 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24نومبر 2020/ گردابی طوفان کے اوپر قریب سے نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔ قومی آفات ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) صدر دفتر ، تمل ناڈو اور آندھراپردیش میں واقع بٹالینوں کے کمانڈینٹ متعلقہ ریاستی افسران کے ساتھ تال میل اور رابطے میں ہیں۔ ہندستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) پیشن گوئی اور ریاست اتھارٹی کی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ، 22 ٹیموں(تمل ناڈومیں 12 ٹیموں، پڈوچیری میں تین ٹیموں اور آندھراپردیش میں سات ٹیموں) ممکنہ متاثر علاقوں میں پہلے سے تعینات کردیا گیا ہے۔ اضافی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ٹیموں کو گنٹور (اے پی) تریشور (کیرل) اور منڈلی (اڈیشہ ) میں ریزرو رکھا گیاہے۔
گردابی طوفان ’نیوار‘پڈوچیری کے مشرقی جنوبی مشرق میں 380 کلو اور چنئی میں 430 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز ہے۔ اس کے اگلے بارہ گھنٹوں کے دوران خطرناک گردابی طوفان میں مزید تیز تر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ گردابی طوفان نیمار 25-15 نومبر 2020 کی دیر شام پڈوچیری کے گردنواح میں کرائل ماملم پورم کے درمیان تمل اور پڈوچیری کے ساحلو ں کو پار کرنے کا امکان ہے، جو کہ 120-110 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے 100-110 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے تیز گردابی طوفان کی شکل میں ہوگا۔
تمام ٹیموں کے پاس لینڈ فال کے بعد بحال کے لئے قابل اعتما د وائر لیس اور سٹیلائٹ مواصلات، پریکٹر /پول کٹر ہیں۔ موجودہ کووڈ-19 کے تناظر کے مدنظر این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیمیں مناسب پی پی ای کٹس سے لیس ہیں۔
این ڈی آر ایف ضلع اور مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل اور رابطہ میں کام کررہا ہے، طوفان کے بارے میں اطلاع کے لئے تمام شہریوں کے لئے بیداری پروگرام چلا یاجارہا ہے کہ کیا کرنا ہے۔کیا نہیں کرنا اورکووڈ-19 اور اسے روکنے کے اقدام کے بارے میں معلومات دی جارہی ہیں۔ تمام تعینات دستے طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والے لوگوں کو نکالنے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کی مدد کررہے ہیں۔ این ڈی آر ایف معاشرے کے درمیان حفاظت کے جذبہ پھیلا رہا ہے کہ این ڈی آر ایف ٹیمیں آپ کی خدمت میں دستیاب ہیں اور جب کہ صورتحال معمول پر نہیں آجاتی تب تک علاقے میں موجودہ رہے گی تاکہ عوام گھبرائے نہیں۔