Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity. Interacting with the Office bearers of various industry associations today, he called upon them to designate a few days next month, to do brainstorming on these aspects so that the Country starts getting recognition as high quality, efficient manufacturer, trader and service-provider. The Minister said that this could be done sectoraly or regionally, so that there is knowledge sharing among the stakeholders, andthese two aspects are focussed. Shri Goyal said that the results of the second quarter of major companies show that profitability of most of them has gone up, indicating that the Indian industry has utilized the Covidperiod to do the belt-tightening, improve the product-mix, and focus on quality and productivity. Calling upon the industry’s support to take them into mission-mode, Shri Goyal said that Quality and Productivity can help in converting the crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian industry has shown resilience and confidence during the difficult times, which has helped the country fight the pandemic. He said that the economy is showing strong signals of comeback, and even in the international arena, India’s reputation has gone by several notches and it is being seen as a trusted partner. He expressed confidence that India will make up the for the time, and emerge stronger and victorious. The Minister said that the ecosystem will change, andIndia will be able to engage with the world from the position of strength and in equitable terms. He told the gathering, to continue to maintain health precautions, as relaxations at this stage can create problems. The Minister said that the Government has taken note of the suggestions of the Industry associations, and appropriate response will be made, after their proper examination by various departments.
The meeting with the industry associations is part of the series of consultations held by the Minister with them since the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. During the previous interactions, a lot of suggestions and the feedback from the ground level were received which helped the Government in finalizing its appropriate response. In today’s meeting, most of the participants expressed gratitude to the government for hand-holding and solving their problems, by timely interventions and policy actions. Officers from various departments took part in the meeting.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాణ్యత మరియు ఉత్పాదకతను మెరుగుపరచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ భారత పరిశ్రమకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
నాణ్యతతో పాటు ఉత్పాదకత మెరుగుపరచడంపై దృష్టి పెట్టాలని కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్ గోయల్ భారత పరిశ్రమకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ రోజు వివిధ పరిశ్రమల సంఘాల ఆఫీసు బేరర్లతో సంభాషిస్తూ.." వచ్చే నెలలో కొన్ని రోజులు ఈ ఆంశాలకు కేటాయించాలని తద్వారా అధిక నాణ్యత, సమర్థవంతమైన తయారీదారు, సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్‌గా భారత్‌కు గుర్తింపు దక్కుతుందని చెప్పారు. ఇది రంగాల వారీగా లేదా ప్రాంతాలవారీగా సంస్థల మధ్య అవగాహన పెంచుకునేందుకు అవకాశం ఉంటుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రధాన సంస్థల రెండవ త్రైమాసిక ఫలితాల్లో లాభదాయకత పెరిగిందని శ్రీ గోయల్ చెప్పారు. తద్వారా భారత పరిశ్రమ కొవిడ్ కాలంలో ఉత్పత్తిని మెరుగుపరచడం మరియు నాణ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టినట్టు అది సూచిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. ఉత్పాదకతను మిషన్-మోడ్‌లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడానికి పరిశ్రమల మద్దతును కోరిన శ్రీ గోయల్..సంక్షోభాన్ని అవకాశంగా మార్చడానికి నాణ్యత మరియు ఉత్పాదకత సహాయపడతాయని చెప్పారు.
కష్టకాలంలో భారత పరిశ్రమ విశ్వాసాన్ని చూపించిందని, ఇది మహమ్మారిపై పోరాడటానికి దేశానికి సహాయపడిందని శ్రీ గోయల్ అన్నారు. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ తిరిగి పుంజుకునే దిశగా పలు సంకేతాలు వెలువడుతున్నాయని అంతర్జాతీయ రంగంలో కూడా భారతదేశం యొక్క ఖ్యాతి పెరిగిందని తద్వారా విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామిగా ఆవిర్భవించిందని అన్నారు. విజయవంతమైన బలమైన దేశంగా భారత్ రూపుదిద్దుకుంటోందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆ మేరకు విధానాల్లో మార్పులు జరుగుతున్నాయని తద్వారా ప్రస్తుత స్థానం నుండి మరింత ముందుకు భారత్ సాగుతోందని చెప్పారు. కరోనా నేపథ్యంలో ఆరోగ్య జాగ్రత్తలు కొనసాగించాలని ఈ దశలో సడలింపులు పలు సమస్యలను సృష్టిస్తాయని సదస్సుకు హాజరైన వారికి సూచించారు. పరిశ్రమ సంఘాల సూచనలను ప్రభుత్వం స్వీకరించిందని వివిధ విభాగాల వారీ పరిశీలన తర్వాత తగిన స్పందన వస్తుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 నేపథ్యంలో పరిశ్రమల సంఘాలతో మంత్రి జరిపిన సంప్రదింపుల పరంపరలో భాగంగా ఈ సమావేశం జరిగింది. గతంలో జరిగిన సదస్సుల్లో చాలా సూచనలు మరియు క్షేత్రస్థాయి నుండి అభిప్రాయాలు వచ్చాయి. ప్రభుత్వం పలు చర్యలను తీసుకునేందుకు విధానాలను ఖరారు చేసుకునేందుకు అవి సహాయపడ్డాయి. ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న వారిలో ఎక్కువ మంది తమ సమస్యలను సకాలంలో పరిష్కరించినందుకు ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో వివిధ శాఖల అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.