Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity. Interacting with the Office bearers of various industry associations today, he called upon them to designate a few days next month, to do brainstorming on these aspects so that the Country starts getting recognition as high quality, efficient manufacturer, trader and service-provider. The Minister said that this could be done sectoraly or regionally, so that there is knowledge sharing among the stakeholders, andthese two aspects are focussed. Shri Goyal said that the results of the second quarter of major companies show that profitability of most of them has gone up, indicating that the Indian industry has utilized the Covidperiod to do the belt-tightening, improve the product-mix, and focus on quality and productivity. Calling upon the industry’s support to take them into mission-mode, Shri Goyal said that Quality and Productivity can help in converting the crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian industry has shown resilience and confidence during the difficult times, which has helped the country fight the pandemic. He said that the economy is showing strong signals of comeback, and even in the international arena, India’s reputation has gone by several notches and it is being seen as a trusted partner. He expressed confidence that India will make up the for the time, and emerge stronger and victorious. The Minister said that the ecosystem will change, andIndia will be able to engage with the world from the position of strength and in equitable terms. He told the gathering, to continue to maintain health precautions, as relaxations at this stage can create problems. The Minister said that the Government has taken note of the suggestions of the Industry associations, and appropriate response will be made, after their proper examination by various departments.
The meeting with the industry associations is part of the series of consultations held by the Minister with them since the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. During the previous interactions, a lot of suggestions and the feedback from the ground level were received which helped the Government in finalizing its appropriate response. In today’s meeting, most of the participants expressed gratitude to the government for hand-holding and solving their problems, by timely interventions and policy actions. Officers from various departments took part in the meeting.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு இந்திய தொழில் துறைக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல் அறைகூவல்
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு தொழில் அமைப்புகளின் பொறுப்பாளர்களுடன் இன்று உரையாடிய மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியுஷ் கோயல், தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தரம் மிகுந்த, திறமையான உற்பத்தியாளர், விற்பனையாளர் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்குபவர் என்னும் அங்கீகாரத்தை நாடு பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் சில நாட்கள் கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்துமாறு தொழில்துறையினரை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இவை துறை ரீதியாகவோ அல்லது மண்டல அளவிலோ நடத்தப்படலாம் என்று கூறிய திரு கோயல், இவ்வாறு கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் மேற்கண்டவற்றைப் பற்றிய தகவல்களையும், அறிவையும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்றார்.
முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களின் லாபம் இரண்டாம் காலாண்டில் உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், கொவிட் காலகட்டத்தை தங்களை செப்பனிட்டுக் கொள்ளவும், பொருட்களின் வகைகள், தரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவும் இந்திய தொழில் துறையினர் பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டதை இது காட்டுவதாக கூறினார்.
'கடினமான காலகட்டத்தில் உறுதியையும், நம்பிக்கையையும் இந்திய தொழில் துறை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்த்து நாடு போராட இது உதவியது. மீண்டெழுவதற்கான வலிமையான அறிகுறிகளை பொருளாதாரம் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது," என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675360