Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity. Interacting with the Office bearers of various industry associations today, he called upon them to designate a few days next month, to do brainstorming on these aspects so that the Country starts getting recognition as high quality, efficient manufacturer, trader and service-provider. The Minister said that this could be done sectoraly or regionally, so that there is knowledge sharing among the stakeholders, andthese two aspects are focussed. Shri Goyal said that the results of the second quarter of major companies show that profitability of most of them has gone up, indicating that the Indian industry has utilized the Covidperiod to do the belt-tightening, improve the product-mix, and focus on quality and productivity. Calling upon the industry’s support to take them into mission-mode, Shri Goyal said that Quality and Productivity can help in converting the crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian industry has shown resilience and confidence during the difficult times, which has helped the country fight the pandemic. He said that the economy is showing strong signals of comeback, and even in the international arena, India’s reputation has gone by several notches and it is being seen as a trusted partner. He expressed confidence that India will make up the for the time, and emerge stronger and victorious. The Minister said that the ecosystem will change, andIndia will be able to engage with the world from the position of strength and in equitable terms. He told the gathering, to continue to maintain health precautions, as relaxations at this stage can create problems. The Minister said that the Government has taken note of the suggestions of the Industry associations, and appropriate response will be made, after their proper examination by various departments.
The meeting with the industry associations is part of the series of consultations held by the Minister with them since the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. During the previous interactions, a lot of suggestions and the feedback from the ground level were received which helped the Government in finalizing its appropriate response. In today’s meeting, most of the participants expressed gratitude to the government for hand-holding and solving their problems, by timely interventions and policy actions. Officers from various departments took part in the meeting.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांचे भारतीय उद्योगाला गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादकता यांच्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यावर भर देण्याचे आवाहन
24 NOV 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारतीय उद्योगाला गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादकता यांच्यामध्ये सुधारणा करण्यावर भर देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. आज विविध उद्योग संघटनांच्या कार्यालयीन अधिकारी वर्गाशी गोयल यांनी संवाद साधला. आगामी काही महिने या विषयावरच्या विविध पैलूवर विचार विनिमय करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले तसेच भारताला मालाचा उच्च दर्जा, कार्यक्षम उत्पादक, व्यापारी आणि सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून मान्यता मिळाली पाहिजे, असेही गोयल म्हणाले. अशा पद्धतीचे कार्य उत्पादनाच्या क्षेत्रानुसार आणि विभागीय स्तरावर भागधारकांमध्ये ज्ञान समायिकीकरणाने होऊ शकते. या दोन्ही गोष्टींवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. दुस-या तिमाहीमध्ये अनेक मोठ्या कंपन्यांच्या नफ्यामध्ये वृद्धी झाल्याचे दिसून येत आहे. भारतीय उद्योगांनी कोविड काळाचाही चांगला विनियोग करून घेतला आणि मिश्र उत्पादने घेऊन गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादकतेवर लक्ष केंद्रीत केले. आता सर्व उद्योग व्यवसायांनी ‘मिशन-मोड’ मध्ये कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्री गोयल यांनी केले. उत्पादनाची गुणवत्ता आणि उत्पादकता यामुळेच संकटाचे संधीमध्ये रूपांतर होण्यासाठी मदत होऊ शकणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
अवघड परिस्थितीमध्ये भारतीय उद्योगामध्ये असलेली लवचिकता आणि आत्मविश्वास यांचे दर्शन झाले आहे. त्यामुळेच देशाला महामारीमध्ये सामना करण्यासाठी मदत मिळाली, असे सांगून उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, आता अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा चांगली होत असल्याचे संकेत मिळत आहेत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्रामध्येही भारताची प्रतिष्ठा चांगलीच वाढली आहे. त्यामुळे भारताकडे एक विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे. आगामी काळात भारत मजबूत आणि विजयी ठरणार असल्याचा विश्वास गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला. एकूणच उद्योग, व्यवसायाची परिसंस्थेमध्ये परिवर्ततन करण्यात आल्यामुळे जागतिक पातळीवर भारत अधिक शक्तिशाली बनू शकणार आहे. लॉकडाउन संपुष्टात आल्यामुळे या टप्प्यावर नवीन समस्या निर्माण होत आहेत, हे लक्षात घेऊन सर्वांनी कोणत्याही कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजनामध्ये आरोग्यविषयक सर्वतोपरी दक्षता घेण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचेही गोयल यांनी सांगितले. उद्योग संघटनांनी केलेल्या शिफारशींची सरकार नोंद घेत असून वेगवेगळ्या विभागांकडून त्यांची चाचणी घेतल्यानंतर त्याला योग्य प्रतिसाद देण्यात येईल, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक संपूर्ण देशभरात झाल्यापासून उद्योग मंत्री सातत्याने उद्योग संघटनांबरोबर बैठका घेऊन सल्ला मसलत करीत आहेत, याच मालिकेचा भाग म्हणून आजच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. याआधी साधलेल्या संवादामध्ये अनेक प्रकारच्या शिफारसी, अभिप्राय आले. उद्योजकांच्या या प्रतिसादामुळे सरकारला धोरणात्मक कृती करण्यासाठी मदत झाली. महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेले नवनवीन प्रश्न सोडविणे शक्य झाले. या बैठकीमध्ये विविध विभागाचे अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.