Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Indian industry to focus on improving Quality and Productivity. Interacting with the Office bearers of various industry associations today, he called upon them to designate a few days next month, to do brainstorming on these aspects so that the Country starts getting recognition as high quality, efficient manufacturer, trader and service-provider. The Minister said that this could be done sectoraly or regionally, so that there is knowledge sharing among the stakeholders, andthese two aspects are focussed. Shri Goyal said that the results of the second quarter of major companies show that profitability of most of them has gone up, indicating that the Indian industry has utilized the Covidperiod to do the belt-tightening, improve the product-mix, and focus on quality and productivity. Calling upon the industry’s support to take them into mission-mode, Shri Goyal said that Quality and Productivity can help in converting the crisis into an opportunity.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian industry has shown resilience and confidence during the difficult times, which has helped the country fight the pandemic. He said that the economy is showing strong signals of comeback, and even in the international arena, India’s reputation has gone by several notches and it is being seen as a trusted partner. He expressed confidence that India will make up the for the time, and emerge stronger and victorious. The Minister said that the ecosystem will change, andIndia will be able to engage with the world from the position of strength and in equitable terms. He told the gathering, to continue to maintain health precautions, as relaxations at this stage can create problems. The Minister said that the Government has taken note of the suggestions of the Industry associations, and appropriate response will be made, after their proper examination by various departments.
The meeting with the industry associations is part of the series of consultations held by the Minister with them since the outbreak of Covid-19 pandemic. During the previous interactions, a lot of suggestions and the feedback from the ground level were received which helped the Government in finalizing its appropriate response. In today’s meeting, most of the participants expressed gratitude to the government for hand-holding and solving their problems, by timely interventions and policy actions. Officers from various departments took part in the meeting.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया
24 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता में सुधार की ओर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने आज विभिन्न उद्योग संगठनों के पदाधिकारियों से बातचीत में उनसे अगले महीने के कुछ दिन इन पहलुओं पर गहन विचार मंथन के लिए निर्धारित करने का आग्रह किया जिससे कि भारत को उच्च गुणवत्ता, दक्ष निर्माता, कारोबारी और सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में मान्यता मिलना आरंभ हो। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सेक्टर या क्षेत्र वार किया जा सकता है जिससे कि हितधारकों के बीच जानकारी को साझा किया जा सके और इन पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रमुख कंपनियों के दूसरी तिमाही के नतीजों में ज्यादातर के लाभ में खासी वृद्धि देखी गई है। इससे यह भी पता चलता है कि भारतीय उद्योग ने कोविड के संकट काल का उपयोग अपने आप को चुस्त-दुरुस्त करने, उत्पाद-मिश्र को बेहतर बनाने और गुणवत्ता तथा उत्पादकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में किया है। अभियान की तरह इसे आगे बढ़ाने में उद्योग जगत के समर्थन का आह्वान करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता संकट काल को अवसर में बदलने में मदद कर सकती हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग ने कठिन समय में लचीलापन और विश्वास प्रदर्शित किया है जिससे देश को महामारी से लड़ने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूती बहाल होने के मजबूत संकेत दिखा रही है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य में भी भारत की प्रतिष्ठा कई स्तरों पर बढ़ी है तथा उसे एक भरोसेमंद सहयोगी के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि भारत इस समय से भी उबर कर और मजबूत तथा विजेता बनकर सामने आएगा। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि परिस्थितियां बदलेंगी और भारत मजबूत स्थिति में, समान शर्तों पर विश्व के साथ काम करने की स्थिति में समर्थ होगा। उन्होंने पदाधिकारियों से स्वास्थ्य संबंधी सावधानियां जारी रखने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि अब इस स्थिति में ढिलाई बरतने से समस्याएं पैदा हो सकती हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग संगठनों के सुझाव को सरकार ने संज्ञान में लिया है तथा विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा उनके समुचित परीक्षण के बाद उपयुक्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
उद्योग संगठनों के साथ यह बैठक श्री गोयल द्वारा देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरुआत के साथ किए जा रहे परामर्श की कड़ी का ही एक हिस्सा थी। इसके पूर्व के संवाद के दौरान मैदानी स्तर से कई सुझाव और प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुई थीं जिससे सरकार को उपयुक्त प्रत्युत्तर को अंतिम रूप देने में मदद मिली थी। आज की बैठक में अधिकांश भागीदारों ने कठिन दौर में सरकार द्वारा समय पर हस्तक्षेप और नीतिगत कार्रवाई के द्वारा सहयोग प्रदान करने और उनकी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।