अर्थ मंत्रालय
महामारीच्या काळातही वित्तीय सुधारणांना चालना मिळाली आणि मिळत राहील, अर्थव्यवस्था नव्याने सुरु होत आहे - अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण
23 NOV 2020 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 23 नोव्हेंबर 2020
सध्या सर्वत्र महामारीचा उद्रेक असतानाही देशामध्ये वित्तीय सुधारणांचा वेग कायम आहे आणि अशी चालना भविष्यातही मिळत राहील, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी म्हटले आहे. त्या आज येथे भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआयआय)च्या राष्ट्रीय एमएनसीच्या 2020 च्या परिषदेमध्ये बोलत होत्या.
आर्थिक क्षेत्रामध्ये सुधारणेला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपाय योजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत, असे सांगताना निर्मला सीतारमण म्हणाल्या, आर्थिक क्षेत्राचे व्यावसायिकीकरण आणि निर्गुंतवणुकीवर भर देण्यात आला आहे. सर्व उद्योग संस्था, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपन्या आणि भारतीय कंपन्या, मोठे, मध्यम आणि लहान उद्योग यांना आपल्या व्यवसायाची फेररचना करण्याची आवश्यकता आता निर्माण झाली आहे. भारत हे एक गुंतवणुकीसाठी आकर्षक केंद्र सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपल्याला त्या पद्धतीची धोरणे आखणे आवश्यक ठरणार आहे, असे सीतारमण यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे परकीय गुंतवणूकदारांना अनेक क्षेत्रे मुक्त होणार आहेत. यामध्ये अणु ऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ यामध्येही परकीय गुंतवणूक केली जाऊ शकणार आहे, असेही निर्मला सीतारमण यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
एमएनसींना सुलभतेने कार्यविस्तार करण्यासाठी सुविधा निर्माण करून देण्यासाठी सरकार प्रयत्न करीत असल्याचे सीतारमण यांनी सांगितले.
आगामी काळाची गरज ओळखून सरकारने सहा राज्यांमध्ये काही उत्पादनांना समर्पित विशेष उत्पादन क्षेत्रांची स्थापना सुनिश्चित केली आहे. यामध्ये औषध निर्मिती, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि औषधांसाठी सर्वात आवश्यक घटक ‘एपीआय’चे उत्पादन करण्यात येणार आहे. यासाठी प्रभावी संयुक्त एकल खिडकी तंत्रज्ञान या विशेष क्षेत्राचा एक हिस्सा असणार आहे.
कोरोना उद्रेकाच्या काळातही पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या सुधारणेसाठी एकही संधी गमावली नाही, उलट समस्यांचे संधीमध्ये रूपांतर केले आणि सुधारणांचा वेग कायम राहील, याची काळजी घेतली, असे अर्थमंत्री सीतारमण यांनी आपल्या भाषणात अखेरीस नमूद केले.
परिषदेच्या उद्‌घाटनप्रसंगी सीआयआयच्या राष्ट्रीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष सौमित्र भट्टाचार्य म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या आर्थिक वातावरणामध्ये वेगाने सुधारणा होत आहे, हे विशेष आहे.
सीआयआयचे महा संचालक चंद्रजीत बॅनर्जी यांनी स्वागतपर भाषणात सांगितले की, सरकारकडून सुधारणांचा आराखडा सादर करून एमएनसीसाठी एक चांगले आणि गतीशील वातावरण तयार करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says momentum of reforms continues during the pandemic and will continue; Economy is facing a reset exercise
23 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the present pandemic times when the headwinds to growth have exacerbated, the reforms momentum has continued, and will continue in the future as well, said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the National MNCs Conference 2020 organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today.
Several measures are being taken up to keep the reforms impetus intact such as professionalisation of the financial sector and thrust on disinvestments. “All enterprises, MNCs and India Inc., big, medium and small enterprises, are facing a reset exercise in doing business. We will have to make sure that policies are right to make India an attractive investment destination,” Smt Sitharaman underlined.
The reforms announced by the government under the ambit of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package have opened up many sectors including niche sectors such as Nuclear Energy and Space for the foreign investors to partake in. Moreover, it needs to be kept in mind that the underlying tenet of the marquee package is not about excluding India from the globe, but making it an integral part of the global value chains by improving its domestic competitiveness, highlighted the Finance Minister.
The Government has been working assiduously towards ensuring a facilitative environment for the MNCs operating out of India, Smt. Sitharaman stated.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself has been interacting with MNCs regarding their concerns. Enthused by the Government’s thrust on reforms and reduced taxation rates, several Sovereign Funds have expressed interest in partnering with the Government on its National Infrastructure Pipeline.
In furtherance of its reforms agenda, the Government is ensuring the setting up of dedicated Special Manufacturing Zones for the production of Pharma, Medical Devices and APIs in 6 States. Effective unified single window mechanism is part of these zones.
The Finance Minister concluded that Hon’ble Prime Minister has not lost the opportunity for deep reforms, even during the coronavirus crisis and the reforms momentum would continue.
Mr Soumitra Bhattacharya, Chairman, CII National Committee on MNCs, in his opening remarks stated that MNCs acknowledge the fast-paced reforms that have become a regular feature of the current economic environment. The reforms must continue given the tectonic shifts in global supply chains in a post-COVID world, which are attracting many foreign firms to shift their base to India. This opportunity must be seized fully, he further added.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII earlier in his welcome remarks highlighted that the Government has been working rigorously to create a strong, vigorous, and dynamic environment for MNCs by introducing a plethora of reforms. He suggested that slab-based incentives could be offered, depending on size of FDI. “CII remains committed to continue supporting the government in making India an even more attractive destination for foreign investors”, he added.