நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் உத்வேகத்துடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் எதிர்காலத்திலும் தொடரும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
23 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் உத்வேகத்துடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகவும், இவை எதிர்காலத்திலும் தொடரும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பான சிஐஐ இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த தேசிய பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மாநாடு 2020-இல் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசின் பங்குகளை விற்பனை செய்தல் மற்றும் நிதித்துறையை மேலும் செம்மையாக்குவது உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். “அனைத்து தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள், பெரிய, நடுத்தர மற்றும் சிறிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்வதில் மீட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவை முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான சரியான கொள்கைகள் உருவாக்கப்படுவதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்”, என்று அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பின் கீழ் அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களின்படி அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி உள்ளிட்ட 9 துறைகளில் அந்நிய முதலீடுகளுக்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களினால் இந்தியா தனது உள்நாட்டு போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை அதிகப்படுத்தி, உலக வர்த்தகத்தின் ஓர் முக்கிய அங்கமாக உருவாகும் என்று அவர் விளக்கம் அளித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியில் இருந்து செயல்படும் பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழ்நிலையை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதற்கு அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நேரடியாக பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் உரையாடி அவர்களது பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து கேட்டு வருகிறார். அரசின் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் வரி சலுகைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு நிதியகங்கள் தேசிய கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களில் அரசுடன் இணைய விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675128

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says momentum of reforms continues during the pandemic and will continue; Economy is facing a reset exercise
23 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the present pandemic times when the headwinds to growth have exacerbated, the reforms momentum has continued, and will continue in the future as well, said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the National MNCs Conference 2020 organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today.
Several measures are being taken up to keep the reforms impetus intact such as professionalisation of the financial sector and thrust on disinvestments. “All enterprises, MNCs and India Inc., big, medium and small enterprises, are facing a reset exercise in doing business. We will have to make sure that policies are right to make India an attractive investment destination,” Smt Sitharaman underlined.
The reforms announced by the government under the ambit of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package have opened up many sectors including niche sectors such as Nuclear Energy and Space for the foreign investors to partake in. Moreover, it needs to be kept in mind that the underlying tenet of the marquee package is not about excluding India from the globe, but making it an integral part of the global value chains by improving its domestic competitiveness, highlighted the Finance Minister.
The Government has been working assiduously towards ensuring a facilitative environment for the MNCs operating out of India, Smt. Sitharaman stated.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself has been interacting with MNCs regarding their concerns. Enthused by the Government’s thrust on reforms and reduced taxation rates, several Sovereign Funds have expressed interest in partnering with the Government on its National Infrastructure Pipeline.
In furtherance of its reforms agenda, the Government is ensuring the setting up of dedicated Special Manufacturing Zones for the production of Pharma, Medical Devices and APIs in 6 States. Effective unified single window mechanism is part of these zones.
The Finance Minister concluded that Hon’ble Prime Minister has not lost the opportunity for deep reforms, even during the coronavirus crisis and the reforms momentum would continue.
Mr Soumitra Bhattacharya, Chairman, CII National Committee on MNCs, in his opening remarks stated that MNCs acknowledge the fast-paced reforms that have become a regular feature of the current economic environment. The reforms must continue given the tectonic shifts in global supply chains in a post-COVID world, which are attracting many foreign firms to shift their base to India. This opportunity must be seized fully, he further added.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII earlier in his welcome remarks highlighted that the Government has been working rigorously to create a strong, vigorous, and dynamic environment for MNCs by introducing a plethora of reforms. He suggested that slab-based incentives could be offered, depending on size of FDI. “CII remains committed to continue supporting the government in making India an even more attractive destination for foreign investors”, he added.