Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says momentum of reforms continues during the pandemic and will continue; Economy is facing a reset exercise
23 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the present pandemic times when the headwinds to growth have exacerbated, the reforms momentum has continued, and will continue in the future as well, said Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the National MNCs Conference 2020 organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) here today.
Several measures are being taken up to keep the reforms impetus intact such as professionalisation of the financial sector and thrust on disinvestments. “All enterprises, MNCs and India Inc., big, medium and small enterprises, are facing a reset exercise in doing business. We will have to make sure that policies are right to make India an attractive investment destination,” Smt Sitharaman underlined.
The reforms announced by the government under the ambit of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package have opened up many sectors including niche sectors such as Nuclear Energy and Space for the foreign investors to partake in. Moreover, it needs to be kept in mind that the underlying tenet of the marquee package is not about excluding India from the globe, but making it an integral part of the global value chains by improving its domestic competitiveness, highlighted the Finance Minister.
The Government has been working assiduously towards ensuring a facilitative environment for the MNCs operating out of India, Smt. Sitharaman stated.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself has been interacting with MNCs regarding their concerns. Enthused by the Government’s thrust on reforms and reduced taxation rates, several Sovereign Funds have expressed interest in partnering with the Government on its National Infrastructure Pipeline.
In furtherance of its reforms agenda, the Government is ensuring the setting up of dedicated Special Manufacturing Zones for the production of Pharma, Medical Devices and APIs in 6 States. Effective unified single window mechanism is part of these zones.
The Finance Minister concluded that Hon’ble Prime Minister has not lost the opportunity for deep reforms, even during the coronavirus crisis and the reforms momentum would continue.
Mr Soumitra Bhattacharya, Chairman, CII National Committee on MNCs, in his opening remarks stated that MNCs acknowledge the fast-paced reforms that have become a regular feature of the current economic environment. The reforms must continue given the tectonic shifts in global supply chains in a post-COVID world, which are attracting many foreign firms to shift their base to India. This opportunity must be seized fully, he further added.
Mr Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII earlier in his welcome remarks highlighted that the Government has been working rigorously to create a strong, vigorous, and dynamic environment for MNCs by introducing a plethora of reforms. He suggested that slab-based incentives could be offered, depending on size of FDI. “CII remains committed to continue supporting the government in making India an even more attractive destination for foreign investors”, he added.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा - सुधारों की गति कोरोना महामारी के दौरान जारी रही, आगे भी जारी रहेगी, अर्थव्यवस्था बदलाव की कवायद का सामना कर रही है
23 NOV 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा है कि मौजूदा महामारी के दौर में जब परिस्थितियां विकास के प्रतिकूल हैं, तब भी सुधारों की गति जारी रही है और भविष्य में भी जारी रहेगी। वे भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी (एमएनसी) सम्मेलन 2020 को सम्बोधित कर रही थीं।
उन्होंने कहा कि वित्तीय क्षेत्र के व्यवसायीकरण और विनिवेश पर जोर जैसे सुधारों की तीव्र गति को बनाए रखने के लिए कई उपाय किये गये हैं। सभी उद्यम,बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां और भारतीय इंक, बड़े, मध्यम और लघु उद्यम व्यवसाय में बदलाव की कवायद का सामना कर रहे हैं। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि भारत को निवेश के लिए आकर्षक गंतव्य बनाने के लिए नीतियां सही हों।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के दायरे में सरकार द्वारा घोषित सुधारों ने नाभिकीय उर्जा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों सहित कई सेक्टर विदेशी निवेशकों की भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिये हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि इस पैकेज के बुनियादी सिद्धांत का उद्देश्य विश्व से भारत को अलग करना नहीं बल्कि घरेलू प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुधार कर उसे वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाना है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा है कि भारत से बाहर संचालित बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों (एमएनसी) के लिए सुविधापूर्ण वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी सरकार सभी उपाय कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों (एमएनसी) की चिंताओं के संबंध में स्वयं उनसे संवाद कर रहे हैं। सुधारों और करों की दरों में कमी से उत्साहित होकर कई सॉवरेन फंड ने सरकार से उसकी राष्ट्रीय अधोसंरचना पाइपलाइन में भागीदारी करने में दिलचस्पी जाहिर की है।
सुधारों के एजेन्डा को आगे ले जाते हुए सरकार छह प्रदेशों में औषधि क्षेत्र, मेडिकल उपकरणों और एपीआई के उत्पादन और विनिर्माण के लिए समर्पित विशेष विनिर्माण जोन स्थापित करना सुनिश्चित कर रही है। प्रभावी एकीकृत एकल खिड़की प्रणाली इन जोनों का हिस्सा हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने सम्बोधन समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि कोरोना संकट के दौरान भी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने बड़े सुधारों का मौका नहीं गंवाया और सुधारों की गति बनी रही और जारी रहेगी।
एमएनसी पर सीआईआई की राष्ट्रीय समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री सौमित्र भट्टाचार्य ने आरंभिक उद्बोधन में कहा कि बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों (एमएनसी) ने तीव्र गति के सुधारों को स्वीकार किया है जो कि वर्तमान आर्थिक वातावरण की नियमित विशिष्टता बन गये हैं। कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में संरचनात्मक बदलावों को देखते हुए सुधारों को जारी रहना चाहिये जो कि अनेक विदेशी कंपनियों को अपनी इकाइयां भारत स्थानांतरित करने के लिए आकर्षित कर रहे हैं।
सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने इसके पहले स्वागत भाषण में बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के लिए सुदृढ़ और गतिवान माहौल निर्मित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा अनेक सुधारों की शुरूआत को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के आकार के आधार पर स्लैब आधारित प्रोत्साहनों की पेशकश करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, सीआईआई भारत को विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए और अधिक आकर्षक गंतव्य बनाने में सरकार को पूरा समर्थन जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।