وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے 46 آن لائن اٹل فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ایف ڈی پیز ) کا افتتاح کیا
لندن کی بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ نے ایف ڈی پی کے تحت 1000 پروگراموں میں ایک لاکھ سےزیادہ لوگوں کی تربیت کو ایک عالمی ریکارڈ تسلیم کیا
بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں شامل کیا جانا اٹل اکیڈمی کے لئے فخر کا لمحہ : جناب رمیش پوکھریا نشنک
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 23 نومبر / مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریا نشنک نے آج تکنیکی تعلیم کی کل ہند کونسل ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای ) سے جڑے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے اساتذہ کو تربیت دینے کے لئے 46 آن لائن تربیتی و آموزشی ( اٹل ) اکیڈمی فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( ایف ڈی پیز ) کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ایف ڈی پیز بھارت کی 22 ریاستوں میں منعقد کی جائیں گی ۔
اس موقع پر جناب پرکھریال نے کہا کہ بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں شامل ہونا اٹل اکیڈمی کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لندن میں قائم ادارے نے ایف ڈی پیز کو ایک عالمی ریکارڈ تسلیم کیا ہے ، جس کے تحت 1000 آن لائن ایف ڈی پیز سے 100 سےزیادہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے لئے ایک لاکھ فیکلٹی ارکان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ ان اداروں میں آئی آئی ٹیز ، این آئی ٹیز اور آئی آئی آئی ٹیز شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال ایف ڈی پی پروگرام پر 10 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئے گی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اٹل اکیڈمی رجسٹریشن سے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم تک کے عمل سمیت آن لائن طریقے سے ایف ڈی پیز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ سال 21-2020 ء میں نے شعبوں میں ، جیسے انجینئرنگ ، مینجمنٹ ، لائف اسکل ، ڈیزائن اور میڈیا کے نئے شعبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آن لائن ایف ڈی پیز نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی – 2020 کے مطابق منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔
جناب پوکھریال نے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 1000 میں سے 499 ایف ڈی پیز پہلے ہی مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں ، جن میں 70000 سے زیادہ فیکلٹی ارکان کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے ۔ 20-2019 ء میں 185 پانچ روزہ رو برو ایف ڈی پیز 9 اہم شعبوں میں – مصنوعی ذہانت ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھِنگس ، بلاک چین ، روبوٹکس ، کوائنٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، ڈاٹا سائنس ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ اینڈ ڈیزائن اور ریئلٹی / ورچوول ریئلٹی کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں تقریباً 10000 شرکاء نے فیض حاصل کیا ۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین پروفیسر انل ڈی سہستر بودے نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل لرننگ اور کمپیوٹر ، اسمارٹ فون اور ٹیبلٹ جیسے اسمارٹ آلات نے طلباء کی آموزش میں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ سی بی ایس ای کے اساتذہ کو فلپڈ کلاس روم اور بلینڈڈ لرننگ کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ اس طریقے سے نہ صرف آموز ش میں اضافہ ہو گا بلکہ طلباء کے نمبروں میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا ۔
اٹل اکیڈمی کا خاص مقصد ملک میں معیاری تکنیکی تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور مختلف ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تربیت کے ذریعے تحقیق اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اے آئی سی ٹی کے نائب چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم پی پونیا نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز ، این آئی ٹیز اور ریسرچ لیب ایسے اٹل ایف ڈی پی انعقاد کر رہے ہیں ۔
آے آئی سی ٹی اے کےممبر سکریٹری پروفیسر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے اس طرح کی ایف ڈی پی وقت کی ضرورت ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے اساتذہ ، طلباء کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق تعلیم دےسکیں گے اور انہیں مختلف قسم کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس کر سکیں گے ۔
اٹل اکیڈمیز کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رویندر کمار سونی نے کہا کہ صرف دو سال میں اکیڈمی پورے ملک میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر ایف ڈی پیز کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام بھارتی طلباء کو نئی تکنیکی پیش رفت کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے اور اپنا کیریئر منتخب کرنے میں مدد کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجی میں ایڈوانس ٹریننگ کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education inaugurates 46 online ATAL Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) organised by AICTE
Book of World Records, London acknowledges the training of over one lakh people in 1,000 programs under ‘FDP’ as a world record
Moment of pride for ATAL Academy to be included in Book of World Records - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today inaugurated 46 online AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) to train teachers of higher education institutions associated with All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) in thrust and emerging areas in technology. The FDPs will be conducted in 22 Indian states.
On the occasion, the Shri Pokhriyal said that it is a matter of pride for the ATAL Academy to be included in the Book of World Records. He informed that the London-based organization has recognized the FDPs as a world record, under which 1,000 online FDPs in over 100 emerging areas will benefit one lakh faculty members across premier institutions like IITs, NITs, and IIITs. This year the online FDP program will cost Rs 10 crores, he added.
The Minister mentioned that the ATAL Academy is conducting FDPs in online mode, including the process of registration till certificate disbursal mechanism. In the year 2020-21, new thrust areas in the field of Engineering, Management, Life Skills, Design & Media have been incorporated. The online FDPs will be conducted according to the new National Education Policy (2020), he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that out of 1000, 499 FDPs have already been completed with more than 70,000 faculty members already trained. In 2019-20, 185 five-day face-to-face FDPs in nine thrust areas -- Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Block-chain, Robotics, Quantum Computing, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, 3D Printing & Design, and Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality -- benefited around 10,000 participants.
Prof. Anil D Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman, AICTE said that Digital learning and the increasing use of smart devices such as computers, smart phones, and tablets have enhanced student learning. CBSE teachers have been trained under the 'Flipped Classroom' and 'Blended Learning' concept. In the flipped classroom model, students can take online lectures at home as per their convenience and the next day in class, they do assignments related to that lecture. This method not only improves learning ability, but also students' scores. Under this, teachers record their lectures and post videos online, which can be accessed by students. Students watch these videos and study at home and when they come to class they are ready with that lecture. The next day, teachers in classrooms provide activities related to the post lecture and students participate, he added.
"The main objective of ATAL Academy is to provide quality technical education in the country and to promote research and entrepreneurship through training in various emerging fields. IITs, IIITs, NITs CU and research labs are organizing these ATAL FDPs," said Prof M.P. Poonia, Vice Chairman, AICTE.
"These FDPs by AICTE are the need of the hour. With this, the teachers of higher educational institutions will educate the students according to the industry needs and equip them with varied kinds of skills. In the challenging times of Coronavirus, these programs are being run online, Resource persons across the globe are able to take sessions due to online nature of FDPs," said Prof Rajive Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE. He expressed hope that ATAL Academy will emerge as national teacher training institute under the New Education Policy.
Dr. Ravindra Kumar Soni, Director, ATAL Academies said, in just over two years, the Academy is conducting FDPs on a large scale in the entire country. These programmes will help Indian students get acquainted with new technological developments, and choose it as a career, he said, adding that advance training in 'emerging technology' is also being planned.