सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के पुदुकोट्टई के 1398 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए एडीआईपी शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे
23 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत कल वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के पुदुकोट्टई के 1398 दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित एडीआईपी शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। पुदुकोट्टई में जिला कलेक्‍टर परिसर शिविर में तिरुचिरापल्ली के संसद सदस्‍य श्री एस थिरूनउक्‍करासर, तमिलनाडु के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ.सी. विजय भास्कर भी शामिल होंगे। सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का नि:शुल्‍क वितरण भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत पुदुकोट्टई जिले के चिन्ह्ति दिव्‍यांगजनों को तमिलनाडु के पुदुकोट्टई जिला कलेक्‍टर परिसर में किया जाएगा।
पुदुकोट्टई जिले के कुल 1398 लाभार्थियों को 117 लाख रुपये मूल्‍य के 2,547 सहायक उपकरण दिये जाएंगे। यह वितरण पुदुकोट्टई जिले के 9 ब्‍लॉकों में ब्‍लॉक के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन शिविर में पुदुकोट्टई ब्‍लॉक के 64 लाभार्थियों को 24.8 लाख रुपये के 131 सहायक उपकरण दिये जाएंगे। वितरित किए जाने वाले उपकरणों में 4 हाथ से चलाई जाने वाली तिपहिया साइकिल, 11 व्हील चेयर, 14 सीपी चेयर, 12 क्रच, 4 वॉकिंग स्‍टीक, 9 रौलाटोर, 9 स्‍मार्टकेन, 4 स्‍मार्टफोन, 4 टैबलेट, दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए 3 डेजी प्‍लेयर, 20 हियरिंग एड, 17 एमएसआईईडी, 20 आर्टिफिशियल लिम्‍ब और कैलीपर वितरित किए जाएंगे।
शिविर का आयोजन सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्‍को), कानपुर द्वारा पुदुकोट्टई जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नई स्‍वीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के अनुसार शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
चरणबद्ध तरीके से 9 ब्‍लॉकों में वितरित किए जाने वाले सहायता उपकरणों में 76 हाथ से चलाई जाने वाली तिपहिया साइकिल, 301 व्हील चेयर, 72 सीपी चेयर, 420 क्रच, 124 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 11 रौलाटोर, 52 स्मार्ट केन, 15 स्टैंडर्ड फोल्डिंग केन, 24 स्मार्टफोन, 06 टैबलेट, दृष्टिबाधित लोगों के लिए 05 डेज़ी प्लेयर, 01 ब्रेल किट, 01 ब्रेल स्लेट, 502 हियरिंग एड, 444 एमएसआईईडी किट, कुष्ठ रोगी की दैनिक जीवन सहायता के लिए 93 किट तथा 229 आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब्स एंड कैलिपर्स शामिल हैं।
विभिन्‍न श्रेणी की सहायता और सहायक उपकरण, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वितरित किए जाएंगे। वितरण कार्यक्रम के दौरान कोविड-19 के फैलने की संभावना को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक ऐतिहाती उपाय किए जाएंगे। प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति की थर्मल स्‍क्रीनिंग की जाएगी, चेहरे पर उचित मास्‍क लगाने के लिए कहा जाएगा और लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने वाले पेशेवर लोगों को पीपीई किट का उपयोग करने के लिए कहा जाएगा।
वितरण के नये एसओपी के अनुसार समारोह स्‍थल को सैनिटाइज किया जाएगा। वितरित किए जाने वाले उपकरणों, वाहनों, खुले तथा बंद क्षेत्रों का सैनिटाइजेशन और सहायक उपकरणों का दोबारा सैनिटाइजेशन वितरण के पहले किया गया है। लाभार्थियों के सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के लिए बैठने की व्‍यवस्‍था इस तरह की गई कि लाभार्थी सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखें। अलग-अलग समय पर 40 लाभार्थियों के बैच को उपकरण वितरित किए जाएंगे। उनके प्रवेश और निकासी के लिए अलग-अलग द्वार होंगे, ताकि कोई निकट सम्‍पर्क में न आए।
समारोह के दौरान स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि, दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग, सरकार, जिला प्रशासन, पुदुक्कोट्टई और एलिम्‍को के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। 24 नवंबर, 2020 को लाइव इवेंट में शामिल होने के लिए लिंक https://youtu.be/EjDWQrcEmPg है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot to inaugurate ADIP camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1398 Divyangjan of Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu through video conference tomorrow
23 NOV 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot will inaugurate an “ADIP camp to provide Aids & Assistive devices to 1398 Divyangjan of Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu” tomorrow online through video conference. Member of Parliament, Tiruchirappalli Constituency Shri S. Thirunavukkarasar Lok Sabha constituency and Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu, Dr.C. Vijayabaskar will attend the camp at District Collectorate campus in Pudukottai. Distribution camp for free distribution of assistive aids and devices at Block level for identified Divyangjans of Pudukottai District under the ADIP scheme of Government of India is being organized at District Collectorate campus in Pudukottai, Tamil Nadu
Total 1398 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai District will be provided with 2547 number of assistive appliances worth a value of Rs. 117 Lakhs. Distribution will be done Block wise in 09 different Blocks of Pudukkottai District.
In the inaugural camp 64 number of beneficiaries of Pudukkottai Block will be provided with 131 number of assistive appliance valuing over Rs. 24.8 Lakh. Aids and appliance which are going to be distributed are 04 Hand propelled Tricycle, 11 Wheel Chair, 14 C.P Chair, 12 Crutches, 04 Walking Sticks, 09 Rollator, 09 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 04 Tablets, 03 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 20 Hearing Aid, 17 MSIED Kit and 20 Artificial Limbs & Calipers.
The camp is being organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India in association with district administration, Pudukkottai. Camp will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.
Total number of Aids and appliance which are going to be distributed phase wise in 09 blocks include 76 Hand propelled Tricycle, 301 Wheel Chair, 72 C.P Chair, 420 Crutches, 124 Walking Sticks, 11 Rollator 52 Smart Cane, 15 Standard Folding Cane, 24 Smart Phone, 06 Tablets, 05 Daisy Player for visually impaired, 01 Braille Kit, 01Braille Slate, 502 Hearing Aid, 444 MSIED Kit, 93 Kits for Daily Living Assistance for Leprosy and 229 Artificial Limbs & Callipers.
Aids and assistive devices of different category will be distributed taking care of health and personal safety and all other necessary precautionary steps to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, proper masking of face, sanitization use of PPE kits by the professionals reaching out the beneficiaries.
Sanitization of venue and frequently touched area were also done as per new SOP of distribution. Multi-level sanitization of equipments including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices was carried out just before the distribution. Sitting arrangement have been planned to maintain social distancing among the beneficiaries and their attendants who attended the function and came in staggered time slot during the day in batches of 40 beneficiaries per time slot with separate entry and exit points in order to avoid close contact.
Local Public representative, senior officials from Department of Empowerment Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India, District Administration, Pudukkottai and ALIMCO will be present during the function. Link to join the event live on 24th Nov, 2020 is https://youtu.be/EjDWQrcEmPg